Print
XClose
Press Information Bureau
Government of India
Ministry of Defence
25-January-2015 16:15 IST
Ashok Chakra Awarded to NK Neeraj Kumar Singh of 13 Rajputana Rifles (Posthumous) 374 Republic Day Gallantry and Other Defence Decorations Announced

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST BEFORE 26 JAN 2015

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST BEFORE 26 JAN 2015

 

 

The President has approved awards of 374 Gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others on the eve of the 66th Republic Day Celebrations.  This includes one Ashoka Chakra, 03 Kirti Chakra, 12 Shaurya Chakra, 48 Sena Medal (Gallantry), 02 Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), 11 Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry), 28 Param Vishisht Seva Medal, 03 Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, 03 Bar to Ati Vishisht  Seva Medal, 53 Ati Vishisht Seva Medal,  13 Yudh Seva Medal, 42 Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 08 Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 19 Vayu Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 04 Bar to Vishisht Seva Medal and 124 Vishisht Seva Medal.

 

The nation’s highest peacetime gallantry award Ashoka Chakra has been awarded posthumously to 16012114A Naik Neeraj Kumar Singh of 57 Battalion of the Rashtriya Rifles (13 Rajputana Rifles.

 

The officer while leading a search operation in general area Gurdaji of Kupwara district of Jammu & Kashmir on August 24, 2014 came under heavy fire from terrorists which hit one of his buddy. With utter disregard for his personal safety, Naik Neeraj Singh crawled and extricated his buddy. A terrorist threw grenades and brought heavy fire on Naik Neeraj but in a very daring act he inched closer to the terrorist and shot him dead. Simultaneously, he was attacked by another terrorist resulting in dropping of his rifle and was shot in the chest. Despite grievous injuries, displaying unparalleled courage, he pounced on the terrorist, snatched his weapon and killed him in hand to hand combat. He refused to be evacuated till he became unconscious and was later evacuated but he succumbed to his injuries 

 

The President will also award Ashok Chakra to IC-72861M Major Mukund Varadarajan of 44th Battalion of the Rashtriya Rifles (22 Rajput) posthumously (announced earlier on  August 15, 2014) for showing exceptional bravery and courage while leading an anti-terrorist operation in a village of Shopiyan district of Jammu and Kashmir on April 25, 2014. During the operation, before attaining martyrdom, Major Mukund Varadarajan, displayed exemplary leadership skills, raw courage, planning and swift action which culminated in the elimination of three top ranked Hizbul Mujaheddin terrorists.

 

In addition a total of 58 Mention-In-Despatches have also been announced for participating in different Operations for the Army Personnel. These include one for operation Trishul Shakti, Seven for Operation Megh Rahat, four for Operation Megh Doot, twenty nine for Operation Rakshak, one each for Operation Orchid and Operation Hifazat, two for Operation Falcon and thirteen for Operation Rhino.

 

The full list of the recipients of gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others is as follows:

SL. NO.

RANK & NAME

SERVICE

ASHOKA CHAKRA

1.

16012114A NAIK NEERAJ KUMAR SINGH RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 57TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

KIRTI CHAKRA

 

1.

IC-74786M CAPT JAIDEV,  10 PARA (SF), 3 RR

ARMY

2.

JC-602970Y NB SUB KOSH BAHADUR GURUNG, 1 GORKHA RIF, 15 RR

3.

JC-531276A SUBEDAR AJAY VARDHAN 14TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

 SHAURYA CHAKRA

1.       

IC-58918L LIEUTENANT COLONEL SANKALP KUMAR, 24TH BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

2.       

IC-69696F MAJ MUKUL SHARMA, 4 PARA (SF)          

3.       

IC-70688P MAJ ABHIJAI, ENGRS, 39 (I) R&O FLT, (POSTHUMOUS)

4.       

IC-70817K MAJ ASHUTOSH KUMAR PANDEY, RAJPUT, 44 RR

5.       

IC-71174K MAJ R VAMSHI KRISHNAN, ENGRS, 50 RR

6.       

IC-72464N MAJ BIBHANSHU DHONDIYAL, 5/5 GR (FF)

7.       

4572211A NK SWARUP KUMAR GHORAI, 20 MAHAR

ARMY

8.       

13776150W PARATROOPER BALVINDER SINGH, FIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)(POSTHUMOUS)

9.       

13769423L RFN MANGA RAM, 3 JAK RIF

10.   

CDR GOSAVI KAUSTUBH VIJAYKUMAR, NM, (03657-K)

NAVY

11.   

SHRI MANJEET SINGH, INSPECTOR/GD

MHA

12.   

LATE MUSHTAQ AHMAD, CONSTABLE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

       1.     

IC-56184W LIEUTENANT COLONEL GALBA SIVA KIRAN KUMAR, ARMY AVIATION CORPS / 2051 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER)

ARMY

       2.     

IC-59579H LIEUTENANT COLONEL AKKULA BALAKRISHNA

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / NATIONAL SECURITY GUARD

       3.     

IC-62163W MAJOR RAMAN JHA 7TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT

       4.     

IC-64202H MAJOR PN SUJAY KUMAR 18TH BATTALION THE MAHAR REGIMENT

       5.     

IC-68291K MAJOR ABHINAV BOSE MECHANIZED INFANTRY / 21ST BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

       6.     

IC-68473X MAJOR GAURAV DIXIT 2ND BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

       7.     

IC-69642A MAJOR CHANNABASAVESH K GUNDE THE MAHAR REGIMENT / 1ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

       8.     

IC-70694H MAJOR HITESH KUMAR BHARDWAJ CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 10TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

       9.     

IC-71200A MAJOR SURINDER JEET SINGH  CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

     10.   

IC-71641W MAJOR VIKAS VARYANI CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEER / 39 (INDEPENDENT) RECONNAISSANCE & OBSERVATION FLIGHT (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

     11.   

IC-72942M MAJOR DHRUBABRATA KAKOTI THE JAT REGIMENT / 1ST BATTALION THE ASSAM REGIMENT

     12.   

IC-73243N MAJOR JAVED AKHTAR BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES  

     13.   

IC-74971A MAJOR DALBIR MALIK 7TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT

     14.   

SC-00568Y MAJOR ROOP SINGH NEGI 5/5TH BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE)

     15.   

IC-71436P CAPTAIN AVINASH YESHWANT SOMVANSHI, ARMY AVIATION CORPS, 39 (INDEPENDENT) RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

(POSTHUMOUS)

     16.   

IC-75598X CAPTAIN KAPIL TOMAR ARMY SUPPLY CORPS / 19TH BATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT

     17.   

IC-75650P CAPTAIN ABHISHEK AHLAWAT CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEER / 2ND BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

     18.   

IC-76764M CAPTAIN RANJITH KP ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 2ND BATTALION THE BIHAR REGIMENT

     19.   

SS-46014Y CAPTAIN ANKUR TYAGI CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEER 19TH BATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT

     20.   

IC-76702M LT TARUN VERMA,  3 JAK RIF

     21.   

JC-19441L SUBEDAR NAINA SINGH RAWAT 1ST BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

     22.   

JC-460478P NAIB SUBEDER KANKANWADI DURADUNDI IRAPPA, 19TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

     23.   

JC-618130H NB SUB BHIM BAHADUR GURUNG 5/5TH BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE)

     24.   

2688666H HAVILDAR NORANG RAM CHAHAR 23RD BATTALION THE GRENADIERS

     25.   

2793421L HAVILDAR JADHAV SANDEEP BABASAHEB 19TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

     26.   

3998387A HAVILDAR VIJAY SINGH 20TH BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

     27.   

4074978H HAVILDAR PUSHKAR SINGH 7TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

     28.   

4568082N HAVILDAR DEEPAK TOMAR 20TH BATTALION THE MAHAR REGIMENT

     29.   

4190345N NAIK  KHEM CHANDRA THE KUMAON REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

     30.   

4477647A NAIK JAGSIR SINGH 5TH BATTALION THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

(POSTHUMOUS)

‘’

     31.   

4478960X NAIK KULWINDER SINGH 5TH BATTALION THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY (POSTHUMOUS)

     32.   

5047156X NAIK DAMODAR THAPA THIRD BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

     33.   

3195822X LANCE NAIK SHANKAR LAL BOCHLIYA 20TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

     34.   

4085106A LANCE NAIK KESHAR SINGH 7TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

     35.   

15334151W LANCE NAIK ARUN S 3RD ENGINEER REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

     36.   

15619838F LANCE NAIK CHENABASAPPA PUJAR BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

     37.   

2803346H SEPOY BHIKALE UTTAM BALU 2ND BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

     38.   

2806850N SEPOY DOKE GANESH DATTATRAYA THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY / 41ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

     39.   

4005533L SEPOY BALBIR DASS THE DOGRA REGIMENT / 40TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

     40.   

4005856N SEPOY OM PRAKASH 19TH BATALLION THE DOGRA REGIMENT

     41.   

4578844K SEPOY RAGHUWINDER SINGH 18TH BATTALION THE MAHAR REGIMENT

     42.   

5049805W RIFLEMAN REKAM BAHADUR THAPA MAGAR THE GORKHA RIFLES / 15TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

     43.   

9113484M RIFLEMAN MEER OWAIS HUSSAIN THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

     44.   

12974757X RIFLEMAN MUSHTAQ AHMAD MIR THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY 53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

     45.   

G/5022003H RIFLEMAN TAKHELLAMBAM GOKIL SINGH 13TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

     46.   

4091526W PARATROOPER MUKESH SINGH THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT / 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

     47.   

2708314P GRENADIER RAHUL KUMAR 23RD BATTALION THE GRENADIERS

     48.   

15207857M GUNNER MANPREET SINGH REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 31ST FIELD REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

 

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

1.

CDR KUNTAL WADHWA (41909-Y) (POSTHUMOUS)

NAVY

2.

VISHNU P UNNI, SEA I RC III, 224696 Z (POSTHUMOUS)

 

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

1.       

WING COMMANDER MANEESH KUMAR ROY (22980) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

2.       

WING COMMANDER SAURABH SHARMA (23209) F(P)

3.       

WING COMMANDER AMIT JAIN (25110) (PILOT)

4.       

SQUADRON LEADER MANTEJ SINGH SOMAL (26996) FLYING (PILOT)

5.       

SQUADRON LEADER SAURABH RAGHUVANSHI (27955) FLYING (PILOT) (POSTHUMOUS)

6.       

SQN LDR KAPIL KAREEM (29719) FLYING (PILOT)

7.       

781094 SERGEANT RAVINDER KUMAR JAKHAR PJI

8.       

WING COMMANDER ANUP SHARMA (25310) FLYING (PILOT)

9.       

WING COMMANDER PANKAJ SHARMA (25628) FLYING (PILOT)

10.   

918575 CORPORAL MOMOCHA NINGTHOUJAM INDIAN AIR FORCE (SECURITY)

11.   

PA NO 42477 SHRI RAVINDER KUMAR LEADING HAND FIREMAN (POSTHUMOUS)

PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

1.         

IC-27969X LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJESH PANT ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / CORPS OF SIGNALS, MILITARY COLLEGE OF TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING, MHOW (MP) / (RETIRED)

ARMY

2.         

MR-04006Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL VED PRAKASH CHATURVEDI, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

3.         

IC-30682L LIEUTENANT GENERAL MANVENDER SINGH ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY, INDIAN MILITARY ACADEMY, DEHRADUN

ARMY

4.         

IC-30702N LIEUTENANT GENERAL PHILIP CAMPOSE BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL MECHANISED INFANTRY

5.         

IC-31014F LIEUTENANT GENERAL VIJAY KUMAR SAXENA ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ARMY AIR DEFENCE CORPS

6.         

IC-31134A LIEUTENANT GENERAL GAUTAM MOORTHY ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS (RETIRED)

7.         

IC-31323K LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANJEEV MADHOK ATI VISHIHST SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL MECHANISED INFANTRY

8.         

IC-31324M LIEUTENANT GENERAL KOTHENETH SURENDRANATH, BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ARMOURED CORPS / HQ SOUTHERN COMMAND

9.         

IC-31336F LIEUTENANT GENERAL SUNIL SADANAND JOG ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY, OFFICERS TRAINING ACADEMY, CHENNAI (RETIRED)

10.     

IC-31348W LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJAN BAKSHI UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL / ARMOURED CORPS HEADQUARTERS CENTRAL COMMAND

11.     

IC-31638N LIEUTENANT GENERAL OM PRAKASH UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL / INFANTRY

12.     

IC-31642W LIEUTENANT GENERAL NRUSINGHA PRASAD PADHI, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / CORPS OF ENGINEERS

13.     

IC-31653H LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANIL KUMAR BHALLA ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / ARMOURED CORPS, HEADQUARTER INTEGRATED DEFENCE STAFF

14.     

IC-31736N LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJIV BHALLA ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

15.     

IC-31739F LIEUTENANT GENERAL CHANGALI ANANDA KRISHNAN, UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY

ARMY

16.     

IC-34036L LIEUTENANT GENERAL PERUVEMBA RAMACHANDRAN KUMAR, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL , REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

17.     

IC-36200F LIEUTENANT GENERAL BALBIR SINGH PAMA SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL (RETIRED)/ INFANTRY

18.     

IC-36527A LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH CHANDRA CHADHA, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / ARMOURED CORPS

19.     

DR-10298H LIEUTENANT GENERAL VIMAL ARORA ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ARMY DENTAL CORPS / DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF DENTAL SERVICE

20.     

VICE ADMIRAL SUNIL LANBA,  AVSM, (01823-T)

NAVY

21.     

VICE ADMIRAL RAMAKANT PATTANAIK, AVSM, YSM (01860-A)

22.     

VICE ADMIRAL K RAMACHANDRAN NAIR, AVSM, VSM, (50575-T)

23.     

AIR MARSHAL RAKESH KUMAR JOLLY VM VSM ADC (14083) FLYING PILOT

AIR FORCE

24.     

AIR MARSHAL PARAMJIT SINGH GILL AVSM VM (14097) FLYING (PILOT)

25.     

AIR MARSHAL ARUN PURUSHOTTAM GARUD VM (14692) FLYING (PILOT)

26.     

AIR MARSHAL SUBRAMANYA SUKUMAR AVSM VM (14672) FLYING (PILOT)

27.     

AIR MARSHAL SUNEEL SHRIPAD SOMAN AVSM VM (14681) FLYING (PILOT)

28.     

AIR MARSHAL PACKIRISWAMY KANAKARAJ AVSM VSM (15066) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

 

UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL

 

1.

IC-34385P LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANIL KUMAR AHUJA ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HEADQUARTER 4 CORPS

ARMY

2.

IC-34392L LIEUTENANT GENERAL GURMIT SINGH, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL HEADQUARTER 15 CORPS

3.

IC-34605N LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH SHARMA ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY, HEADQUARTER 14 CORPS

 

BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

1.      

IC-34890X LIEUTENANT GENERAL SRINIVASAN LAKSHMI NARASIMHAN, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY

ARMY

2.      

IC-30507W LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANJEEV CHOPRA ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL / INFANTRY (RETIRED)

3.      

IC-30408N LIEUTENANT GENERAL VIJAY KUMAR NARULA ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY (RETIRED)

 

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

         1.           

IC-30701L LIEUTENANT GENERAL ABHAY TRIVIKRAM PARNAIK, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / CORPS OF ENGINEER, DIRECTOR GENERAL BORDER ROADS

ARMY

         2.           

IC-30727A LIEUTENANT GENERAL TEJWANT SINGH GILL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL (RETIRED) / INFANTRY

         3.           

IC-30736F LIEUTENANT GENERAL JATINDER SIKAND VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / CORPS OF ENGINEERS

         4.           

IC-31118H LIEUTENANT GENERAL BALVINDER SINGH SACHAR, SENA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY

         5.           

IC-31663M LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH NANDAN, SENA MEDAL, ARMY AIR DEFENCE

         6.           

IC-34014M LIEUTENANT GENERAL AMIT SHARMA VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / ARMOURED CORPS STRATEGIC FORCES COMMAND

ARMY

         7.           

IC-34098L LIEUTENANT GENERAL HARMINDERJIT SINGH SACHDEV, SENA MEDAL / INFANTRY

         8.           

IC-34379F LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJIV BHATIA ARMY AIR DEFENCE

         9.           

IC-34410H LIEUTENANT GENERAL SATYA PAL SINGH KATEWA ARMY SERVICE CORPS

     10.           

IC-34760F LIEUTENANT GENERAL PRAVEEN BAKSHI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / ARMOURED CORPS

     11.           

IC-34888A LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAVINDRA PRATAP SAHI, BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS

     12.           

IC-35226K LIEUTENANT GENERAL KOCHERLAKOTA GOPALA KRISHNA, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL (RETIRED) / INFANTRY

     13.           

IC-35040A LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH MOHAN MITTAL,SENA MEDAL,VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL/CORPS OF ENGINEERS

     14.           

MR-04317M LIEUTENANT GENERAL PREM PRAKASH VERMA,SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

     15.           

IC-35153H MAJOR GENERAL DEVENDRA KUMAR PUROHIT, SENA MEDAL,VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY

     16.           

IC-35481W MAJOR GENERAL RAJIV NARAYANAN,  VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ARMOURED CORPS

     17.           

IC-35941M MAJOR GENERAL PRAKASH NARAYAN TRIPATHI, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ARMY AIR DEFENCE

     18.           

IC-37371A MAJOR GENERAL ASHOK KUMAR ARMY SERVICE CORPS / HQ EASTERN COMMAND

     19.           

IC-37555Y MAJOR GENERAL VINOD G KHANDARE, SENA MEDAL/INFANTRY

ARMY

     20.           

IC-38266W MAJOR GENERAL SURINDER SINGH, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL/INFANTRY

     21.           

IC-38731X MAJOR GENERAL SURENDER SINGH LAMBA SENA MEDAL / ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

     22.           

IC-38753W MAJOR GENERAL JASWINDER SINGH SANDHU, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

     23.           

IC-39070P MAJ GEN RANBIR SINGH,YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY

     24.           

IC-39098P MAJ GEN GURPRATAP SINGH DHILLON, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY

     25.           

IC-39295X MAJ GEN PARMINDER JIT SINGH PANNU, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

     26.           

IC-39492A MAJOR GENERAL ANIL CHAUHAN, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

     27.           

IC-39676Y MAJOR GENERAL DHARAMVIR SINGH RANA SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL / INFANTRY

     28.           

IC-39826K MAJOR GENERAL TARLOCHAN SINGH SIDANA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

     29.           

IC-40022F MAJ GEN ANIL KUMAR BHATT SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

     30.           

IC-38708 MAJ GEN ASHOK AMBRE, SM, INF

     31.           

MR-03911F LT GEN MK UNNI, VSM, AMC

     32.           

VICE ADMIRAL JAYWANT KUMAR KORDE, VSM, (01912-W)

NAVY

     33.           

REAR ADMIRAL SUDARSHAN YASHWANT SHRIKHANDE (02152-R)

     34.           

VICE ADMIRAL ANIL KUMAR CHAWLA, NM, VSM (02312-B).

     35.           

REAR ADMIRAL DINESH MUKUND DESHPANDE, VSM (40844-A)

     36.           

REAR ADMIRAL AJAY KUMAR SAXENA, VSM,  (50763-W)

NAVY

     37.           

REAR ADMIRAL G ASHOK KUMAR , VSM, (02470-N)

     38.           

REAR ADMIRAL ATUL KUMAR JAIN, VSM (02459-N).

‘’

     39.           

AIR MARSHAL BIRENDER SINGH DHANOA YSM VM (15405) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

     40.           

AIR MARSHAL SUKHCHAIN SINGH VSM (15808) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

     41.           

AIR VICE MARSHAL RP GEORGE (15751) LOGISTICS

     42.           

AIR VICE MARSHAL CHAMBALA KARAI RANJAN VSM (16015) MEDICAL

     43.           

AIR VICE MARSHAL RAGHUNATH NAMBIAR VM & BAR (16378) FLYING (PILOT)

     44.           

AIR VICE MARSHAL VIVEK RAM CHAUDHARI VM (16978) FLYING (PILOT)

     45.           

AIR COMMODORE SURYAKANT CHINTAMAN CHAFEKAR SC (17013) FLYING (PILOT)

     46.           

AIR COMMODORE PRAVIN RAMCHANDRA NAVALKAR (17173) FLYING (PILOT)           

     47.           

AIR COMMODORE KRISHNA IYENGAR RAVI VSM (17674) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (MECHANICAL)

     48.           

AIR COMMODORE AJAY RATHORE VM (18258) FLYING (PILOT)

     49.           

AIR COMMODORE SURAT SINGH VM VSM (18563) FLYING (PILOT)

     50.           

AIR COMMODORE HARDEEP BAINS VSM (19180) FLYING (PILOT)

     51.           

AIR COMMODORE PRASHANT EKNATH PATANGE, YSM, VM (17706) FLYING (PILOT)

     52.           

AIR COMMODORE SUNIL KUMAR, YSM (17713) FLYING (PILOT)

     53.           

AIR COMMODORE  BALAKRISHNAN BALACHANDRAN VM (18561) FLYING (PILOT)

 

YUDH SEVA MEDAL

1.      

IC-38300L Major General Vivek Pratap Singh THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / HEADQUARTERS 25 INFANTRY

ARMY

2.      

IC-39465W MAJOR GENERAL AMARJEET SINGH BEDI, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE GARHWAL RIFLES / HEADQUARTERS 3 INFANTRY DIVISION

3.      

IC-39522M MAJOR GENERAL JAIVEER SINGH NEGI, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, THE DOGRA REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS 8 MOUNTAIN DIVISION

4.      

IC-39929H MAJOR GENERAL SARANJEET SINGH THE SIKH LIGHT REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS 25 INFANTRY DIVISION

5.      

IC-42954M BRIGADIER ACHUTHAN PRAMOD KUMAR INFANTRY / 12TH SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLE

6.      

IC-44065N BRIGADIER MANJINDER SINGH / THE MADRAS REGIMENT, HEADQUARTERS 121 (INDEPENDENT)INFANTRY BRIGADE GROUP

7.      

IC-44261N BRIGADIER BRIJ GOPAL, SENA MEDAL THE DOGRA REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS 3 SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLE

8.      

IC-44545X BRIGADIER ANINDYA SENGUPTA THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 120TH INFANTRY BRIGADE

9.      

IC-43914X BRIGADIER RAJIV KUMAR MAHNA, SENA MEDAL THE KUMAON REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS 40 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

10.  

IC-44527P BRIGADIER ASHOK SINGH, SENA MEDAL THE MADRAS REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS 190 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

11.  

IC-47020Y BRIGADIER DINESH SINGH RANA, SENA MEDAL,THE GARHWAL RIFLES / HEADQUARTERS 11 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

12.  

IC-47223H BRIGADIER SANJEEV CHAUHAN GORKHA RIFLES / HEADQUARTER 73 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

13.  

IC-55822X COLONEL MUNINDRA NATH RAI THE GORKHA RIFLES / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

 

       1.     

IC-38928N MAJOR GENERAL ANIL PRAHLAD BAM  REGIMENT OF ARTILLARY

ARMY

       2.     

IC-35955M MAJ GEN AMRIK SINGH INFANTRY

       3.     

DR-10328P MAJOR GENERAL GOPAL KRISHAN THAPLIYAL ARMY DENTAL CORPS / COMMAND MILITARY DENTAL CENTRE, WESTERN COMMAND

       4.     

IC-40078N BRIG AMARDEEP SINGH SIDHU VISHISHT SEVA  MEDAL / ARMY AVIATION CORPS

       5.     

IC-40685M BRIGADIER RAJ SHUKLA REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

       6.     

IC-41547X BRIGADIER ROHIT GUPTA THE MECHANISED INFANTRY

       7.     

IC-41595X BRIG MANOJ KUMAR SINGH YADAV, ARMY SERVICE CORPS

       8.     

IC-41960N BRIGADIER ASHWANI KUMAR CHANNAN REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

       9.     

IC-43126N BRIGADIER PRADEEP SOFAT THE SIKH REGIMENT

     10.   

IC-44498L BRIGADIER RAM CHANDER TIWARI THE KUMAON REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS 112 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

     11.   

IC-44572F BRIG SANJAY THAKARAN, THE GARHWAL RIFLES / HEADQUARTERS 10 INFANTRY BRIGADE

     12.   

IC-47139H BRIG PUSHPENDRA PAL SINGH, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT /HEADQUARTERS 104 INFANTRY BRIGADE

     13.   

IC-46034M COLONEL DEVINDAR KUMAR BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / HEADQUARTERS INTEGRATED DEFENCE STAFF

     14.   

IC-48525F COLONEL VIKAS ROHELLA CORPS OF ENGINEERS /HEADQUARTERS CHHATTISGARH AND ODISHA SUB AREA

ARMY

     15.   

IC-49459W COLONEL SANJIV RANJAN SHARMA, JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

     16.   

IC-49114P COLONEL KOGANTI SOMASHANKAR THE JAT REGIMENT

     17.   

IC-50313P COL MOHIT TRIVEDI, THE GRENADIERS

     18.   

IC-50404Y COLONEL ANIRBAN DATTA 9TH BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES

     19.   

IC-52021L COLONEL ARUPENDU GUPTA THE GRENADIERS / ARMY WAR COLLEGE, MHOW

     20.   

IC-52764N COLONEL SUSHIL KUMAR CHOUDHARY CORPS OF SIGNALS / 56 INFANTRY DIVISION SIGNAL REGIMENT

     21.   

IC-52885P COLONEL SACHIN DUBEY ARMY AVIATION CORPS / 664 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (R&O)

     22.   

IC-52930W COLONEL VIKAS KEPRATE ARMY AVIATION CORPS / 662 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (R&O)

     23.   

IC-53250H COLONEL NAMEIRAKPAM ROMEO SINGH 2ND BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

     24.   

IC-53444L COLONEL AMIT SHARMA 4TH BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES

     25.   

IC-55716Y COLONEL RAJDEEP SINGH LEHAL, THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY / 17TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

     26.   

IC-58301P COLONEL ARUN PRATAP SINGH BHADORIA, THE NAGA REGIMENT / 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

     27.   

IC-56636N COLONEL RAHUL MACHHRAL REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 111 ROCKET REGIMENT

     28.   

IC-56426N LIEUTENANT COLONEL DIGVIJAY SINGH BISHT, ARMY AVIATION CORPS / 662 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (R&O)

ARMY

     29.   

IC-56645 LT COL NAVNEET CHAIL, ARMY AVIATION CORPS

     30.   

IC-57877A LIEUTENANT COLONEL ANISH KISHORE ARMY AVIATION CORPS / 37TH INDEPENDENT (R&O) FLIGHT

     31.   

IC-59086F LIEUTENANT COLONEL AMIT KUMAR, ARMY AVIATION CORPS/ 9TH (INDEPENDENT) R&O FLIGHT

     32.   

IC-59656M LIEUTENANT COLONEL ROHIT DEVRANI ARMY AVIATION CORPS / 204 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UH)

     33.   

IC-59732N LIEUTENANT COLONEL SHREEKAR ASHOK PILLAI, 2ND BATTALION THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

     34.   

IC-60650X MAJOR BODHISATTWA CHAKRABARTI 10TH BATTATION THE ASSAM REGIMENT

     35.   

IC-62116Y MAJOR UDAIJEET SINGH JASWAL 3RD BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

     36.   

IC-62339W MAJOR BICKY SHARMA, REGIMENT OF ARTILLARY / 29TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

     37.   

IC-68100K MAJOR ANAND BOHRA, INTELLIGENCE CORPS  3 CORPS INTELLIGENCE AND SURVEILLANCE UNIT

     38.   

IC-70843L MAJOR VIPIN CHANDRA DANDRIYAL 3RD BATTALION THE 11TH GORKHA RIFLES

     39.   

IC-63704Y MAJ AKHIL SINGHAL, 21 ENGR REGT

     40.