Print
XClose
Press Information Bureau
Government of India
Ministry of Tourism
18-September-2015 18:13 IST
National Tourism Awards 2013-14

List of Awardees

List of Awardees

 

 

 

Planning & Coordination

 

S.no.

Award

Category of  Awards

Prize

Awardees

1

Best State / Union Territory - Comprehensive Development of Tourism

Rest  of  India (3 awards)

1st

 Gujarat

 

2nd

Madhya Pradesh

3rd

Rajasthan

2

Civic Management of a Tourist Destination in India

B

1

Municipal Council of Maheshwar, Dist. Khargone, Madhya Pradesh

C

1

Tranquebar, Tamil Nadu

3

Best maintained and Disabled Friendly Monument

1

1

Bhojpur Temple, Bhojpur, Madhya Pradesh

4

Tourist Friendly Railway Station

1

1

Railway Station Habibganj – Madhya Pradesh

5

Airports

Airports in Class X Cities (Bengaluru, Delhi, Hyderabad, Greater Mumbai and Kolkata

1

Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi

 

Airports in other cities

1

Swami Vivekananda Airport, Raipur, Chhattisgarh

6

Best Heritage Walk

1

1

India City Walks for Mehrauli Archaeological Park, Delhi

7

Best Heritage City

1

1

Heritage City Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh

8

Rural Tourism Project

1

1

Rann Utsav, Gujarat

 

Hotel  & Restaurant 

S.no.

Award

Category of  Awards

Prize

Awardees

1

Best 2 Star category hotel

1

1

Resorte Marinha, Dourada, Tambudki, Arpora, Bardez, Goa – 403518.

 

Best 3 Star category hotel

1

1

The Marari Beach, Mararikulam North P.O., Alapuzha – 688549, Kerala

Best 4 Star category hotel

1

1

Vivanta by Taj Kumarakom, 1/404, Kavanattinkara, Kumarakom, Kottayam - 686566, Kerala

Best 5 Star category hotel

1

1

Meluha The Fern, An Ecotel Hotel, Central Avenue, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai, Mumbai - 400076

Best 5 Star Deluxe category hotel

1

1

The Oberoi, Dr. Zakir Husain Marg, New Delhi

2

Best Heritage (Basic) category hotel

1

1

Samode Haveli, Gangapole, Jaipur, Rajasthan

Best Heritage (Classic) category hotel

1

1

Coconut Lagoon, P.B. No 2, Kumarakom, Kottayam - 686563, Kerala

Best Heritage (Grand) category hotel

1

1

The Oberoi Cecil, Chaura Maidan, Shimla - 171004, Himachal Pradesh

3

Best Hotel Based Meeting Venue Hotel

 

1

1+ 1

(i)    Jaypee Palace Hotel & Convention Centre, Fatehabad Road, Agra – 282004

 

(ii) The Lalit, New Delhi, Barakhamba Avenue, Connaught Place, New Delhi – 110001

 

4

Best Standalone Convention Centre 

1

1

Leonia International Centre for Exhibitions & Conventions, Leonia Holistic Destination, Bommaraspet, Shameerpet, Ranga Reddy Distt, Hyderabad – 500078, Andhra Pradesh

5

Best Hotel for having Facilities for Differently Abled Guest

1

1

Taj West End, #25, Race Course Road, Bangaluru - 560001, 5 – Star Deluxe

6

Best Eco – Friendly category Hotel

 

1

1

ITC Windsor Hotel, Bangaluru, 25, Windsor Square, Golf Course Road- Bangalore – 560052, Karnataka

7

Best Chef for 1,2,3 Star category and Heritage (Basic) and Stand Alone Restaurants category

1

1

Shri G. Sultan Mohideen, Corporate Chef, Kwality Group World Over KIC-Foods (Stand Alone Restaurant)

4,5,5-Star Deluxe category and Heritage (Classic & Grand) category

1

1

Shri Ravitej Nath, Executive Chef, Oberoi Hotels & Resorts(5-Star Deluxe)

8

Bed & Breakfast category  approved by the State Government

1

1

Coconut Creek Farm and Homestay, Near Nazareath Church, Kumarakom South P.O., Kottayam – 686563, Kerala (Diamond Category

 

Travel Trade 

S.no.

Award

Category of  Awards

Prize

Awardees

1

Best Inbound Tour Operators / Travel Agents (handling inbound tours)

 

 

 

 

 

Category I

(Foreign Exchange Earnings of  Rs.100 crore & above)

 

 

 

1st

 M/s Kuoni Travel India Pvt Ltd,  Gurgaon

2nd

M/s Le Passage to India Tours & Travels Pvt. Ltd.,  New Delhi

 

3rd

M/s Caper Travel, New Delhi

Category II

(Foreign Exchange Earnings of  Rs.50 crore & above but less than 100 crore)

 

1st

M/s Trail Blazer Tours India Pvt Ltd,  New Delhi

2nd

M/s Minar Travels Pvt.  Ltd.,  New Delhi

Category III

(Foreign Exchange Earnings of  Rs.25 crore & above but less than 50 crore)

 

1st

M/s Cholan Tours Pvt Ltd, Trichy

2nd

 

Travel Scope, Gurgaon

3rd

 

M/s Top Travel &Tours(P) Ltd, New Delhi

Category IV

(Foreign Exchange Earnings of  Rs.10 crore & above but less than 25 crore)

 

1st

 

M/s GeTS  Holidays Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

2nd

 

M/s Travelite (India), New Delhi

3rd

M/s Vasco Travel  Pvt. Ltd., Goa

Category V

(Foreign Exchange Earnings of  Rs. 5 crore & above but less than 10 crore)

 

 

1st

Total Holiday Options Pvt Ltd,New Delhi

2nd

M/s Magadh Travels & Tours  Pvt Ltd,New Delhi

3rd

M/s Perfect Travels and Tours Pvt Ltd,  New Delhi

Category VI

(Foreign Exchange Earnings of  Rs. 2.5 crore & above but less than 5 crore)

 

 

 1st

M/s Centre Tour & Travels, Srinagar

2nd

 

M/s Unitop Tours and Travel Pvt Ltd

3rd

M/s Dravidian Trails Holidays Pvt Ltd,Cochin

2

Tourist Transport  Operator

Category I

1st

M/s Eco Mobility & Hospitality Pvt. Ltd.

2nd

M/s Carzonrent (India)Pvt Ltd,New Delhi

3rd

M/s Parveen Travels, Chennai

Category II

1st

M/s Alwar Tourist Transport Service,New Delhi

2nd

M/s Panicker’s Travel (India) Pvt Ltd,New Delhi

3rd

M/s Sherya Travels,  Nagpur

3

Best  Domestic Tour Operators

Category 1 Promoting and Selling Tourism Products of Rest of  India

 

 

 

1st

M/s  Kesari  Tours  Pvt. Ltd.

2nd

Southern Travels Pvt. Ltd.

3rd

M/s  D Paul’s

Category II 

Promoting and Selling Tourism Products of

North Eastern Region including Sikkim

1 award

M/s Clubside Tours  & Travels, Darjeeling

Category III

Promoting and Selling Tourism Products of

Jammu & Kashmir Region

1 award

M/s  Kesari  Tours  Pvt. Ltd.

4

Best  Adventure  Tour Operator

1

1 award

M/s  Snow  Leopard  Adventure  Pvt. Ltd., Gurgaon

5

Best  MICE  Operator

1

1 award

M/s  Alpcord  Network, New Delhi

 

Publicity 

S.no.

Award

Category of  Awards

Prize

Awardees

1

Excellence in Publishing in English

 

1

1

Experience Himachal on the Road

Author : Raaja Bhasin

Publisher : Times Group Books

 

2

Excellence in Publishing in Foreign Language other than English

 

1

1

Eat Shop Trek [Essen Shoppen Wandern in German]

Submitted by Kerala Tourism

 

3

Best Tourism Film

 

1

1

‘The Great Backwaters of Kerala’

Submitted by Kerala Tourism

 

 

4

Best Tourism Promotion Publicity Material (State & Union Territory)

1

1

‘Gujarat’s 50 Golden Destinations’

[Coffee Table Book]

Submitted by Tourism Corporation of Gujarat Ltd

 

5

Best Tourism Promotion Publicity Material

(Private Stakeholders)

1

1

Set of Brochure containing

(a)    A Million Reasons to Experience: India & the Subcontinent

(b)   India: Cultural Fairs & Festivals

(c)    Indian Wildlife Experience

Submitted by: SDU Travels Pvt Ltd, Dist Centre Saket, New Delhi

 

 

Overseas Marketing

S.no.

Award

Category of  Awards

Prize

Awardees

 

 

 

 

 

1

Best  Overseas  Tour Operator

Latin America

1 award

M/s. Raidho Viagens, Brazil.

 

North America

1 award

M/s. SITA World Tours, USA

 

West Asia & Africa

1 award

M/s. Lulu International Travel & Tourism, Abu Dhabi.

 

Australasia

1 award

M/s. Exotic Holidays Ltd.,

 

UK

1 award

Kuoni, UK

 

Europe

1 award

Travel Lab SAS, France.

2

Best Foreign Charter Operator for India

1

1 award

M/s. Pegas Touristik, Russia.

3

Best Foreign Journalist for India

1

1 award

Ms. Catherine Marshal, Australia.

 

Niche Tourism 

S.no.

Award

Category of  Awards

Prize

Awardees

1

Innovative / Unique Tourism Project

1

1

Sair Sapata – submitted by M/s. Madhya Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation Ltd., Bhopal

2

Responsible Tourism Project / Initiative

1

1+1

 Human Rights Impact Assessment Conducted by Kuoni – submitted by M/s. KUONI Travel (India) Pvt., Ltd.,   Destination Management, Gurgaon” &Thekkady” – submitted by the Department of Tourism, Government of Kerala, Trivandrum

3

Tourism Friendly Golf Course

1

1

Hyderabad Golf Course / Hyderabad Golf Club – submitted by M/s. Hyderabad Golf Association.

4

Wellness Centre

1

1

Somatheeram Research Institute & Ayurveda Hospital Pvt. Ltd – submitted by M/s. Somatheeram Research Institute & Ayurveda Hospital Pvt. Ltd., Kovalam, Trivandrum, Kerala

5

Medical Tourism Facility

1

1

Apollo International Referral Centre Hospital, Hyderabad – submitted by M/s. Apollo Health City, Hyderabad

6.

Tour Operator Promoting Niche Segments other than Adventure and MICE

1

1

M/s. Thomas Cook (India) Ltd., Mumbai for promoting Cruise Tourism (shore excursions)

7.

Best Film Promotion Friendly State/Union Territory

1

1

Gujarat – submitted by Tourism Corporation of Gujarat Limited for their efforts to promote Gujarat as a film destination.

 

Information Technology  

S.no.

Award

Category of  Awards

Prize

Awardees

1

Most innovative use of Information Technology / Best Website / Portal

1

1

Deptt. of Tourism, Govt. of Kerala

 

1 special award

Snow Leopard Adventures Pvt. Ltd.

 

*****

NB/AK