Print
XClose
Press Information Bureau
Government of India
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
07-February-2019 16:24 IST
Under the scheme PM-Kissan all Small and Marginal farmers (SMF) families having cultivable land upto two hectares will be provided income support of Rs.6000/- per year directly into their bank accounts, in three equal installments

In order to assist in benefit transfer, a platform named PM Kisan Portal (http://pmkisan.nic.in) has also been launched for uploading the SMF details

Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Radha Mohan Singh has written to the Chief Ministers of all States for their support in the effective & speedy implementation of “Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)” so that the entitled benefits are expeditiously transferred to the farmers.

In his letter to the Chief Ministers, the Union Agriculture Minister writes that under the scheme, selection of eligible small farmer families has to be undertaken by the State Governments and the necessary details such as bank accounts etc., are to be provided on the online portal so that the first installment of the benefits can be transferred to the eligible families.

For the implementation of the scheme, the States shall prepare database of eligible beneficiary landholder farmer families in the villages capturing the Name, Age, Gender, Category (SC/ST) , Aadhaar Number (in case Aadhaar Number has not been issued then Aadhaar Enrollment Number together with any other prescribed documents for purposes of the identification such as Driving Licence, Voters’ ID Card, NREGA Job Card, or any other identification documents issued by Central/State/UT Governments or their authorities, etc.), Bank Account Number, IFSC Code. Though mobile number is not mandatory but it is advised that when available it may be captured so that the information related to sanction/transfer of benefit can be communicated. States/UTs shall ensure that there is no duplication of the payment transferred to eligible families. Speedy reconciliation in case of wrong/incomplete bank details of the beneficiary should be ensured.

Shri Singh also informed that in order to make integrated platform available in the country to assist in benefit transfer, a platform named PM Kisan Portal (http://pmkisan.nic.in) has also been launched for uploading the SMF details at a single web portal in a uniform structure.

The letter further states that that a committed involvement of the administrative machinery from the State level to the village level is absolutely essential for timely implementation of this scheme. 

*****

Click here for the AM letter

 

APS/RCS