Print
XClose
Press Information Bureau
Government of India
Ministry of Defence
25-January-2013 16:52 IST
359 Republic Day Gallantry and other Defence Decorations Announced

 

The President has approved awards of 359 Gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others on the eve of the 64TH    Republic Day Celebrations.  This includes 01 Kirti Chakra, 11 Shaurya Chakra, 56 Sena Medal (Gallantry), 01 Bar to Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), 03 Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), 03 Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry), 28 Param Vishisht Seva Medal, 03 Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, 06 Bar to Ati Vishisht  Seva Medal, 44 Ati Vishisht Seva Medal,  12 Yudh Seva Medal, 02 Bar to Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 37 Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 01 Bar to Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 07 Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 14 Vayu Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 04 Bar to Vishisht Seva Medal and 116 Vishisht Seva Medal.

            In addition a total of ten Mention-In-Despatches have also been announced for participating in Operation Rakshak and Operation Rhino.

The full list of the recipients of gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others is as follows:

 

SL. NO.

RANK & NAME

SERVICE

 

KIRTI CHAKRA

 

1.

IC-67270F MAJOR Anup Joseph Manjali BIHAR ReGIMENT / 24TH BATTAlION THE Rashtriya Rifles

ARMY

 

SHAURYA CHAKRA

 

1.     

IC-65554M MAJOR SANDEEP KUMAR 13TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT

 

ARMY

2.     

IC-65672A MAJOR MANISH PUNJ THE RAJPUT REGIMENT / 10TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

 

3.     

IC-68806Y CAPTAIN A RAHUL RAMESH CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 72ND ROAD CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (POSTHUMOUS)

 

4.     

IC-72070P CAPTAIN Dinesh Kumar 9TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

 

5.     

IC-74882F Lieutenant Manish Singh 9th Battalion THE Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)

 

6.     

JC-559638M Subedar Pradeep Beck BIHAR ReGIMENT / 24TH BATTALION THE Rashtriya Rifles

 

7.     

3398295W HAVILDAR VIR SINGH 13TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT   

 

 

8.     

2486356P Naik Rajeshver Singh 16TH BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

 

9.     

2486445N Naik Anil Kumar 16TH BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

10.   

13698975M Naik Krishan Kumar BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS/13TH Sikh Light Infantry Battalion Group (POSTHUMOUS)

 

ARMY

11.   

Lt Cdr Inderjeet Singh, 05871-T

NAVY

 

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

     1.         

IC-53687W Colonel Vikrant Avinash Desai PUNJAB REGIMENT / 24TH BATALLION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

ARMY

     2.         

IC-54879A COLONEL DEEPAK SAJJANHAR 1st Battalion The Naga Regiment

 

     3.         

IC-55340H Colonel Lalit Sharma, SHAURYA CHAKRA

3rd BATTALION THE GRENADIERS

 

     4.         

IC-58485Y Lt Col Deepak Singh Samant KUMAON REGIMENT / 13TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

     5.         

IC-60642Y Major Dhirender Yadav ARMY AVIATION / 19TH Reconnaissance and Observation Flight

 

     6.         

IC-60861A MAJOR GAURAV DOGRA RAJPUT REGIMENT / 58TH BATTALION THE Rashtriya Rifles

 

     7.         

IC-60879W Major Sunil Dagar ARMY AVIATION / 23RD (Independent) Reconnaissance and Observation Flight

 

     8.         

IC-61856F Major Sombir Singh Lamba ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 34TH Battalion THE Rashtriya Rifles

 

     9.         

IC-62531A MAJOR SAPAM Zenet ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 29TH BATTALION THE Rashtriya Rifles

 

   10.        

IC-62588P Major Sandeep Sharma 13 Sikh Light Infantry Battalion Group

 

   11.        

IC-62680N MAJOR SADEEP KHAWAS REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 33RD FIELD REGIMENT

 

ARMY

   12.        

IC-62920A Major Abhishek Kukreti CORPS OF ENGINEER / 34TH Battalion THE Rashtriya Rifles

 

   13.        

IC-63103N MAJOR SUHEL SINGH SALARIA 13TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT

 

   14.        

IC-63403P MAJOR BHEEMAIAH PS 10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

   15.        

IC-63811A MAJOR DARA SINGH CHAHAL 2ND BATTALION GRENADIERS

 

   16.        

IC-63876N Major Nawajesh N Patel PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

   17.        

IC-63939L MAJOR Vinod Kumar ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 21ST BATTALION THE Rashtriya Rifles

 

   18.        

IC-64883W Major Rajeev Kumar 1ST BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

 

   19.        

IC-65610A MAJOR AJAY KUMAR SIKH REGIMENT / 27TH ASSAM RIFLES

 

   20.        

IC-66883P MAJOR YOGESHWAR SINGH 3RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

   21.        

IC-67625F MAJOR SANJEEV SINGH MECHANISED INFANTRY / 27TH ASSAM RIFLES

 

   22.        

IC-67745A Major Ashwini Kumar Dixit CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 29TH BATTALION THE Rashtriya Rifles

 

   23.        

IC-68162K MAJOR ASHISH SRIVASTAVA 18TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT

 

   24.        

IC-69283X MAJOR SONU K SIDHARTHAN REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 17TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

   25.        

IC-70460Y MAJOR ARJUN KUMAR BUTOLA 22ND BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

 

ARMY

   26.        

IC-70643P MAJOR AMAL SALI 1st Battalion The Naga Regiment

 

   27.        

IC-72852L MAJOR PRATEEK MALIK ARMOURED CORPS / 3RD BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

 

   28.        

IC-72889M Major Swagat Sharma ARMOURED CORPS / 24TH BATALLION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

   29.        

SS-40378P MAJOR SALIM KHAN SIKH REGIMENT / 6TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

   30.        

IC-71529K Captain Vishwakarma Sudhanshu Jagannath, 10TH BATTALION THE Sikh Light Infantry

 

   31.        

IC-74999A Captain V Arul 3rd BATTALION THE GRENADIERS

 

   32.        

SS-43019M Captain Ayanangshu Hazra 9TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

 

   33.        

IC-72254N LIEUTENANT AJAY SINGH PATHANIA ARMY SERVICES CORPS / 33RD FIELD REGIMENT

 

 

 

   34.        

IC-75156Y   LIEUTENANT   MOHIT JATAIN CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS / 3RD BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

 

   35.        

SS-44395M LIEUTENANT NIRAV PATHANIA ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS / 2/3RD GORKHA RIFLES

 

   36.        

AR-355 Assistant Commandant Raj Kishor 33RD ASSAM RIFLES

 

   37.        

JC-439956A Subedar Gnanasekhar Reddy 9TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

 

   38.        

3995986P HAVILDAR KARAM CHAND THAKUR PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) / 6TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

   39.        

4087917K        Havildar Raghuveer Chand GARHWAL RIFLE / 1 UTTARAKHAND (INDEPENDENT) COMPANY NCC

 

ARMY

   40.        

4273971W Havildar Arbind Kumar THE BIHAR REGIMENT / 24TH BATALLION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

   41.        

14434471K HAVILDAR RAJNISH KUMAR REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 33RD FIELD REGIMENT

 

   42.        

2689299N Lance Havildar Harvinder Singh 3rd BATTALION THE GRENADIERS (POSTHUMOUS)

 

   43.        

G/104947F Lance Havildar L Kamini Singh 10th assaM rifles

 

   44.        

2798125K Lance Naik Patil Lakshman Namdeo 1ST BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

 

   45.        

3404348H LANCE NAIK KULWINDER SINGH 18TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT

 

   46.        

4479157L LANCE NAIK DALJIT SINGH 9TH BATTALION THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

 

   47.        

13623707F Lance Naik Sreekesh Sukumaran 9TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

 

   48.        

13763846H LANCE NAIK AJAY KUMAR THAPA 3RD BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

 

   49.        

3406917K SEPOY CHANAN SINGH 18TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT

 

   50.        

4574805N Sepoy Sandeep MAHAR REGIMENT / 30TH BATTALION THE Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous)

 

   51.        

14704478X SEPOY FRANCIS WOPEN J HUMTSOE 1ST BATTALION THE NAGA REGIMENT

 

   52.        

4091577K RIFLEMAN CHANDAR Singh GARHWAL RIFLES / 36th BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

 

   53.        

16016556W Rifleman Girdhari Ram RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 43RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

ARMY

   54.        

G/5003953H Rifleman Sorokhaibam Shanti Kumar 33RD ASSAM RIFLES

 

   55.        

2703367K GRENADIER RANJEET SINGH YADAV 22ND BATTALION THE GRENADIERS

 

   56.        

14440737F GUNNER GOPAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 6TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

BAR TO NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

1.

COMMANDER SRIVATSA SESHADRI, NM (03717-Y)

NAVY

 

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

1.

LIEUTENANT COMMANDER DHIRENDER BISHT (05858-N)

 

NAVY

2.

LIEUTENANT HARISANKER (06133-N)     

 

3.

MUKESH KUMAR CHME (177091-F)

 

 

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

1.   

WING COMMANDER GURKIRAT SINGH SOHAL (24181)

FLYING (PILOT)

 

AIR FORCE

2.   

WING COMMANDER CHICKMANDYA GIRISH DEEPAK (24487) FLYING PILOT

 

3.   

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT SIDDHARTH CHOPRA (29487) FLYING (PILOT)

 

PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

1.            

IC-25839W LIEUTENANT GENERAL BALJEET SINGH, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY (RETIRED)

 

ARMY

2.            

IC-27265N LIEUTENANT GENERAL BALAKRISHNAN VENUGOPAL NAIR, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / DEFENCE SERVICES STAFF COLLEGE, WELLINGTON

 

3.            

IC-27290M LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAMESH HALGALI ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL INFANTRY

 

ARMY

 

 

 

4.            

IC-27701A LIEUTENANT GENERAL DALBIR SINGH SIDHU

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ARMOURED CORPS (RETIRED)

 

5.            

IC-27767W Lieutenant General PRADEEP BHALLA ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, AiDE-de-CAMP, ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS(RETIRED)

 

6.         &n