Ministry of Defence14-August, 2008 13:57 IST
Independence Day Gallantry Awards and other Decorations

PRAMOD K. SATAPATHY OF ORISSA POLICE AND RP DIENGDOH OF MEGHALAYA POLICE AWARDED ASHOKA CHAKRA POSTHUMOUSLY

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED / BROADCAST BEFORE AUGUST 15, 2008

The President has approved 124 gallantry awards to Armed Forces, Para Military and Police personnel. This includes two Ashok Chakras, nine Kirti Chakras, 18 Shaurya Chakras, one Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry), 87 Sena Medals (Gallantry), six Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry) and one Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry). The President has also approved one President’s Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service), two President’s Tatrakshak Medals (Gallantry) and two Tatrakshak Medals (Meritorious) to Coast Guard personnel.

SL. NO.

RANK AND NAME

 

 

 

ASHOKA CHAKRA

 

 

1.

ASSTT. COMMANDANT PRAMOD KUMAR SATAPATHY, SPECIAL OPERATION GROUP, ORISSA STATE ARMED POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

2.

SHRI R.P. DIENGDOH,

MEGHALAYA POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

KIRTI CHAKRA

1.

IC-50575 LIEUTENANT COLONEL MANISH SHASHIKANT KADAM, PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22 RASHTRIYA RIFLES(POSTHUMOUS)

2.

IC-65167 MAJOR NUNGLEPPAM BUDDHIMANTA SINGH, SENA MEDAL RAJPUT REGIMENT /

32 ASSAM RIFLES

3

SC-00134 MAJOR SUSHIL KUMAR SINGH, BIHAR REGIMENT / 63 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

4

SC-00137 MAJOR RAJINDER KUMAR SHARMA

GRENADIERS / 32 ASSAM RIFLES

5

IC-64615 CAPTAIN SUNIL KUMAR CHOUDHARY, SENA MEDAL 7/11 GORKHA RIFLES(POSTHUMOUS)

6

BRIGADIER RAVI DATT MEHTA, DEFENCE ATTACHE, EMBASSY OF INDIA, KABUL (POSTHUMOUS)

7

SHRI V.VENKATESWARA RAO, COUNSELLOR, EMBASSY OF INDIA, KABUL (POSTHUMOUS)

8

CONSTABLE/GD AJAY SINGH PATHANIA, INDO-TIBETAN BORDER POLICE (ITBP) (POSTHUMOUS)

9

CONSTABLE/GD ROOP SINGH, INDO-TIBETAN BORDER POLICE (ITBP) (POSTHUMOUS)

 

SHAURYA CHAKRA

1.                   

IC-57157 MAJOR SUNDER BISHT, INTELLIGENCE CORPS / 4 CORPS INT & FIELD SECURITY COMPANY

2.     

IC-58405 MAJOR SUKESH VERMA, ARMOURED REGIMENT / 4 ASSAM RIFLES

3.     

IC-65235 MAJOR ADITYA KUMAR DEVRANI

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 29 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

4.     

IC-62023 CAPTAIN NAVJOT SINGH BAL

2 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

5.     

IC-65693 CAPTAIN AMIT BHARDWAJ, SENA MEDAL

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 22 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

6.     

IC-65732 CAPTAIN RAHUL SINGH

GARHWAL RIFLES / 14 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

7.     

JC-420360 NAIB SUBEDAR RAMESH CHANDER

MECHANISED INFANTRY / 26 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

8.     

JC-841556 NAIB SUBEDAR KULWANT SINGH,

ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS / 21 FIELD AMMUNITION DEPOT(POSTHUMOUS)

9.     

13754936 NAIK MOHD SADIQ

7 JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

10.   

G/5003882 RIFLEMAN SAGONGDYMEI BISHONG THANGAL, 15 ASSAM RIFLES

11.   

2693081 GRENADIER KHILLU RAM MEENA,

GRENADIERS / 29 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

12.   

15483066 SOWAR YADAV ARBESHANKAR RAJDHARI

ARMOURED REGIMENT / 8 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

13.   

15492544 SOWAR VARINDER KUMAR SHARMA

ARMOURED REGIMENT / 60 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

14.   

SQUADRON LEADER PRANAY KUMAR (25603) FLYING (PILOT)

15.   

GS-170936P SUPDT BR-II MAHENDRA PRATAP SINGH, BORDER ROAD ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)

16.   

GS-160047K MASON C. GOVINDASWAMY,

BORDER ROAD ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)

17.   

NO.15567639W SPR/OEM BUDHU KHAN,

BORDER ROAD ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)

18.   

CONST. SHRI VIJAY HAREL, BORDER SECURITY FORCE

 

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

  1.  

IC-63517 CAPTAIN KULDEEP SINGH, SENA MEDAL

DOGRA REGIMENT / 62 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)

 

 

  1.  

IC-51853 LIEUTENANT COLONEL KALLIAD THAZHATHUVEETTIL GOPALA KRISHNAN

MAHAR REGIMENT / 30 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

  1.  

IC-54442 MAJOR ESHAN DALAL

GRENADIERS / 29 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

  1.  

IC-56327 MAJOR SANGRAM SINGH RATHORE

ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 55 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

  1.  

IC-56333 MAJOR AJAY KUMAR, 4 SIKH LIGHT INGANTRY

  1.  

IC-56350 MAJOR BAL BAHADUR PUN

2/8 GORKHA RIFLES

  1.  

IC-57611 MAJOR AVNEET SINGH KAPOOR

6 RAJPUT REGIMENT

  1.  

IC-58923 MAJOR VIJAY SATI

ARMOURED REGIMENT / 24 ASSAM RIFLE

  1.  

IC-59138 MAJOR ANIMESH JATRANA

4 RAJPUTANA RIFLES

  1.  

IC-59470 MAJOR MANOJ ARUPARAYIL POTHEN

4 SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

  1.  

IC-59684 MAJOR SUDIP MAJEE, 14 BIHAR REGIMENT

  1.  

IC-60492 MAJOR SUKHDEV SINGH NAGIYAL

ARMY AIR DEFENCE / 34 ASSAM RIFLES

  1.  

IC-60780 MAJOR TARUN SHARMA

BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 46 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

  1.  

IC-60984 MAJOR NAVDEEP HARNAL

MECHANISED INFANTRY / 26 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

IC-61356 MAJOR VARINDER SINGH, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 52 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

  1.  

IC-62699 MAJOR VIPIN KUMAR SINGH

GRENADIERS / 55 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

  1.  

IC-64915 MAJOR SUMEET SHARMA

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 72 FIELD REGIMENT

  1.  

IC-65182 MAJOR RAHUL BADOLA

ARMY AIR DEFENCE / 58 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

IC-65357 MAJOR VIJAYANT CHAUHAN

ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 57 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

SS-40391 MAJOR PRASHANT RAI

11 GORKHA RIFLES / 44 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

  1.  

IC-62161 CAPTAIN MANISH SHARMA

2 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

  1.  

IC-62630 CAPTAIN VIVEK KOOTUPIRAMBIL GOPALAKRISHNAN, RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 57 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

IC-63531 CAPTAIN CHETAN VIJAY DHAWAD

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 18 ASSAM RIFLES

 

  1.  

IC-63547 CAPTAIN SAURABH SINGH

RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 9 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

IC-63850 CAPTAIN KARAN SAGAR, 21 JAT REGIMENT

 

  1.  

IC-64123 CAPTAIN SIDDHESWAR PRASAD DWIVEDI

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 172 FIELD REGIMENT

 

  1.  

IC-64610 CAPTAIN VIKALP SHARMA, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 17 PARACHUTE FIELD REGIMENT

 

  1.  

IC-64749 CAPTAIN AMIT KADIAN

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 15 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

IC-65540 CAPTAIN LONGJAM JIMKELLY MEETEI

MAHAR REGIMENT / 7 ASSAM RIFLES

 

  1.  

IC-66968 CAPTAIN KAMAL JEET SINGH

8 SIKH REGIMENT

 

  1.  

IC-67869 CAPTAIN SAPKAL VINAYAK RAMCHANDRA

11 SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

 

  1.  

IC-67896 LIEUTENANT PARIKSHIT SHARMA

3/11 GORKHA RIFLES

 

  1.  

IC-69356 LIEUTENANT HRISHIKESH SANJAY PURANIK, ELECTRICAL MECHANICAL ENGINEERING / 11 GUARDS

 

  1.  

SS-41865 LIEUTENANT MANVINDER BALI

ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 8 SIKH REGIMENT

 

  1.  

SS-41936 LIEUTENANT VIKRAM VIJAY

11 BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS

 

  1.  

SC-00494 LIEUTENANT RAM GOPAL SINGH

ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 6 GRENADIERS

 

  1.  

JC-539664 SUBEDAR MUKESH KUMAR, KUMAON REGIMENT / 50 RASHTRIYA RIFLES(POSTHUMOUS)

 

  1.  

JC-520316 NAIB SUBEDAR NETAR SINGH

17 DOGRA REGIMENT

 

  1.  

2681308 HAVILDAR MEHBOOB KHAN

14 GRENADIERS

 

  1.  

2889992 HAVILDAR OM SINGH SHEKHAWAT

RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 57 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

2988583 HAVILDAR NAHAR SINGH, 24 RAJPUT REGIMENT

 

  1.  

2993593 HAVILDAR SHRI KRISHAN SHARMA

16 RAJPUT REGIMENT

 

  1.  

3185119 HAVILDAR NEM SINGH

6 JAT REGIMENT

 

  1.  

4069080 HAVILDAR NARENDER SINGH

7 GARHWAL RIFLES

 

  1.  

4471878 HAVILDAR SWARAN SINGH

11 SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

 

  1.  

5753143 HAVILDAR ANUP GURUNG, 2/8 GORKHA RIFLES

 

  1.  

4269956 LANCE HAVILDAR JAGDISH KUMAR

14 BIHAR REGIMENT

 

  1.  

2689335 NAIK ONKAR SINGH

14 GRENADIERS

 

  1.  

2889129 NAIK GIRIJESH KUMAR, 9 RAJPUTANA RIFLES(POSTHUMOUS)

 

  1.  

4074539 NAIK BASUDEV SINGH

7 GARHWAL RIFLES

 

  1.  

4274761 NAIK BANDI BHAGAT, BIHAR REGIMENT/ 24 RASHTRIYA RIFLES(POSTHUMOUS)

 

  1.  

9421022 NAIK PADAM BAHADUR RAI

7/11 GORKHA RIFLES

 

  1.  

13621009 NAIK TEJPAL SINGH SHEKHAWAT

10 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

  1.  

13622134 NAIK MANE SANJAY ANANDA

2 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

  1.  

13697733 NAIK JAMAT ALI, BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 61 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

13698305 NAIK PAWAN KUMAR

BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 61 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

14806143 NAIK SHER SINGH

519 ARMY SERVICE CORPS BATTALION

 

  1.  

2690219 LANCE NAIK RAJINDER SINGH

GRENADIERS / 39 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

2690654 LANCE NAIK ANJAN KUMAR

GRENADIERS / 39 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

2999868 LANCE NAIK SUNIL KUMAR

RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

3995152 LANCE NAIK KULDEEP SINGH

DOGRA REGIMENT / 62 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

4087082 LANCE NAIK HARSHVARDHAN

7 GARHWAL RIFLES

 

  1.  

4192197 LANCE NAIK DINESH SINGH

19 KUMAON REGIMENT

 

  1.  

9103431 LANCE NAIK SAJAD AHMED WANI

JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY / 62 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

2495191 SEPOY BALJINDER SINGH

PUNJAB REGIMENT / 37 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

2806742 SEPOY KORE PRAVIN KUMAR SUDAM

9 MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY(POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

  1.  

2998482 SEPOY BHUPENDRA SINGH

6 RAJPUT REGIMENT

 

  1.  

3196554 SEPOY SHIV PAL SINGH, 16 JAT REGIMENT

 

  1.  

4274292 SEPOY MANOJ KUMAR RAY, BIHAR REGIMENT / 47 RASHTRIYA RIFLES(POSTHUMOUS)

 

  1.  

4368537 SEPOY BUDDHASEN DEB BARMA

12 ASSAM REGIMENT

 

  1.  

12944267 SEPOY NOOR HUSSAIN, 159 INFANTRY BATTALION (TA) (H&H) DOGRA / 11 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

12984439 SEPOY MUZAFER AHMAD BHAT, SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY / 55 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

 

  1.  

9102870 RIFLEMAN ABDUL RAZAK LONE

3 JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

 

  1.  

9106528 RIFLEMAN MOHD YASEEN MAPNOO

JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY / 44 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

  1.  

12964240 RIFLEMAN SYED ZAHOOR AHMAD

161 INFANTRY BATTALION (TA) (H&H) JAK LI/ 30 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

12964608 RIFLEMAN MANZOOR AHMAD MATHANJI

161 INFANTRY BATTALION (TA) (H&H) JAK LI / 30 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

13764823 RIFLEMAN ROSHAN LAL

9 JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

 

  1.  

13766099 RIFLEMAN ASHWANI KUMAR

9 JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

 

  1.  

13767947 RIFLEMAN HARINDER SINGH

JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 52 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

G/3201094 RIFLEMAN POORA RAM JANEE

32 ASSAM RIFLES

 

  1.  

G/5003869 RIFLEMAN K THONGMIN THANG KHONGSAI, 34 ASSAM RIFLES

 

  1.  

G/5006894 RIFLEMAN L JOYSOW,

15 ASSAM RIFLES

 

  1.  

15617069 GUARDSMAN SANDEEP YADAV, BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

 

  1.  

15617486 GUARDSMAN BHABEN KONCH

11 BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS

 

  1.  

2693120 GRENADIER MANOJ KUMAR SINGH

GRENADIERS / 29 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

 

  1.  

2695045 GRENADIER HUKAM SINGH MEENA

GRENADIERS / 29 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

 

  1.  

2699903 GRENADIER MAHIPAL SINGH RAJPUT

GRENADIERS / 12 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1.  

15478105 SOWAR MURUKAN PV

ARMOURED REGIMENT / 14 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

 

 

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

 

  1.  

COMMANDER PRAMVIR SINGH SIDHU, (03974-F)

 

  1.  

LIEUTENANT COMMANDER RAJEEV KUMAR BALI, (05013-T)

 

 

  1.  

LIEUTENANT COMMANDER SHWET GUPTA,

(42139-W), (POSTHUMOUS)

 

  1.  

DEEPAK SHIVRAN, SEA I, (211953-N),

(POSTHUMOUS)

 

  1.  

F CHARLES R KUMAR, MCHERA II, (193532-Y)

 

  1.  

PANKAJ KUMAR, LME, (124525-N)

 

 

 

 


 

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1.      WING COMMANDER HARVINDER SANDHU (20447) FLYING PILOT

 

 

 

President’s Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service)

1. Inspector General Satya Prakash Sharma, TM (0023-C)

Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry)

1. Assistant Commandant Sidharth Bhandari (0610-L)

2. Roshan Singh Pal, Uttam Adhikari (Radar Plotter) (00782-H) 

Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service)

1. Deputy Inspector General Khajan Chandra Pande (0072-M)

2. Manjit Kumar, Adhikari (Air Electrical) (01204-Q)

Samir / RAJ


(Release ID :41332)