Ministry of Defence25-January, 2009 13:4 IST
Republic Day Gallantry and other Defence Decorations
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST BEFORE 26 JAN 2009

 The President has approved awards of 428 gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others. This includes nine Ashoka Chakras, 13 Kirti Chakras, one Bar Shaurya Chakra, 30 Shaurya Chakras, 91 Sena Medals (Gallantry), ­­­one Bar Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), four Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry), one Bar to Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry), four Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry), 29 Param Vishisht Seva Medals, two Uttam Yudh Seva Medals, one Bar to Ati Vishisht  Seva Medal, 50 Ati Vishisht  Seva Medals,  five Yudh Seva Medals, two Bar to Vishisht  Seva Medals, 122 Vishisht  Seva Medals, one Bar to Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 40 Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), eight Nao Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty) and 14 Vayu Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty)

Two Tatrakshak Medals (Gallantry), three Takrakshak Medals (Meritorious Service) and 49 Mention-In-Despatches have also been announced.  

On January 26, 2009 the President will confer 11 Ashok Chakra Awards, including two announced earlier on August 15, 2008 on Asstt. Commandant Pramod Kumar Satapathy, Special  Operation Group, Orissa State Armed Police (Posthumous), and Shri R P Diengdoh, Meghalaya Police (Posthumous), at Rajpath before the start of the parade.    

The full list of the recipients of 428 gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others  is as follows:-

SL. NO.

RANK & NAME

 

ASHOKA CHAKRA (09)

 

1.

IC-45618 COLONEL JOJAN THOMAS JAT REGIMENT / 45 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

2.

SHRI MOHAN CHAND SHARMA INSPECTOR, DELHI POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

 

3.

13621503 HAVILDAR BAHADUR SINGH BOHRA 10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

4.

SHRI HEMANT KAMLAKAR KARKARE,  JOINT COMMISSIONER OF POLICE,

MAHARASHTRA POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

5.

SHRI ASHOK MARUTRAO KAMTE,  ADDL. COMMISSIONER OF POLICE, MAHARASHTRA POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

6.

SHRI VIJAY SHAHADEV SALASKAR, INSPECTOR, ANTI EXTORTION CELL OF CRIME BRANCH, MAHARASHTRA POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

7.

SHRI TUKARAM GOPAL OMBALE, ASSTT. SUB-INSPECTOR OF POLICE, MAHARASHTRA POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

8.

IC-58660 MAJOR SANDEEP UNNIKRISHNAN BIHAR REGIMENT / 51 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG) (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

9.

4073611 HAVILDAR GAJENDER SINGH PARACHUTE REGIMENT/51 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG) (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

 

KIRTI CHAKRA (13)

 

1.

IC-52871  LIEUTENANT COLONEL SAURABH SINGH SHEKHAWAT, SHAURYA CHAKRA, SM, VSM, 21 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

2.

IC-53634 LIEUTENANT COLONEL OSIRIS DAS, KUMAON REGIMENT / 13 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

3.

IC-63488 CAPTAIN ZALA AJITKUMAR ARSHIBHAI, 2 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

 

4.

SS-40547 CAPTAIN PARAS LIMBOO ASSAM REGIMENT / 59 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

5.

JC-412922 SUBEDAR INDRA BAHADUR PUN 4 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

 

6.

2791244 HAVILDAR RALE SANTOSH TANAJI MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY / 56 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

7.

4364533 NAIK TAPE YAJO 1 ASSAM REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

8.

SHRI NITYA NANDA BORA, LOCO PILOT IN-CHARGE OF THE PILOT SPECIAL, 

MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS (POSTHUMOUS)

 

9.

15318999 SAPPER V SATHISH CORPS OF ENGINEERS/51 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG)

 

 

10.

SHRI ARUN RAGHONATH CHITTE,  POLICE CONSTABLE,  ANTI EXTORTION CELL OF CRIME BRANCH, MAHARASHTRA POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

11.

SHRI AMBADAS RAMCHANDRA POWAR, POLICE CONSTABLE, SECURITY BRANCH, P-I, MAHARASHTRA POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

12.

SHRI SASHANK CHANDRASEN SHINDE, POLICE INSPECTOR, MAHARASHTRA POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

13.

SHRI MUKESH BHIKAJI JADHAV, HOME GUARD, MAHARASHTRA (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

 

BAR TO SHAURYA CHAKRA (01)

 

 

1.        

GS-108767W OPERATOR EXCAVATING MACHINERY-II ZALIM SINGH, SHAURYA CHAKRA, BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

 

SHAURYA CHAKRA (30)

1.

IC-55535 MAJOR RAJESH SINGH, SM, RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 18 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

2.        

IC-59235 MAJOR AMIT SLATHIA, 11 BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS 

 

3.        

IC-60439 MAJOR CHIRAG SINGH BARAK MECHANISED INFANTRY / 24 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

4.        

IC-60843 MAJOR SRINIVASAN VIKRAM CHERIAN, GARHWAL RIFLES / 14 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

5.        

IC-61732 MAJOR RAMAN YADAV MECHANISED INFANTRY / 42 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

6.        

IC-65357 MAJOR VIJAYANT CHAUHAN ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 57 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

7.        

SC-00137 MAJOR RAJINDER KUMAR SHARMA GRENADIERS / 32 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

8.        

IC-65706 CAPTAIN KULDEEP RAJ, 21 JAT REGIMENT

 

9.        

IC-67186 CAPTAIN ANIL DHIMAN REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY/268 FIELD REGIMENT

 

 

10.    

IC-67443 CAPTAIN R BALAKARTHIK 10 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

 

11.    

IC-67664 CAPTAIN RAVINDER SINGH, 11 JAT REGIMENT

 

 

12.    

SS-42418 LIEUTENANT PRASHANT SIWACH 10 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

 

13.    

JC-520181 SUBEDAR DHIAN SINGH DOGRA REGIMENT / 20 RASHTRIYA RIFLES, (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

14.    

4184821 HAVILDAR TRIBHAWAN SINGH 10 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

 

15.    

13753884 LANCE HAVILDAR AZIZ MOHD 20 JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

16.    

3189649 NAIK SUKHVIR,  JAT REGIMENT / 45 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

17.    

2998941 LANCE NAIK BANAI SINGH GURJAR, 22 RAJPUT REGIMENT

 

 

18.    

3199037 SEPOY SUNNY TOMAR, JAT REGIMENT/45 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

19.    

4579259 SEPOY RAVINDER SHARMA, 12 MAHAR REGIMENT

 

20.    

G/5008845 RIFLEMAN THOUDAM SUNIL SINGH 32 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

21.    

PRAVEEN KUMAR, SEA-I CD-II 132949-H

 

22.    

GROUP CAPTAIN SURYAKANT CHINTAMN CHAFEKAR (17013) FLYING (PILOT)

 

23.    

GS-172264M SUPERINTENDENT BUILDING & ROAD GRADE-I M SUNDARAM, BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)

 

24.    

GO-3423Y ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE ENGINEER (CIVIL) SANTOSH KUMAR SINGH, BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)

 

25.    

GS-174436P DRIVER MECHANICAL TRANSPORT GRADE-II SURINDER PAL, BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)

 

26.    

GS-168545L DRIVER MECHANICAL TRANSPORT GRADE-II JAIKRIT SINGH RAWAT,BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)

 

27.    

IC-63425 CAPTAIN AMITENDRA KUMAR SINGH REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY/51 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG)

 

28.    

2601184 NAIK MANESH PV MADRAS REGIMENT / 51 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG)

 

29.    

SHRI PRITAM LAL, CONDUCTOR, DELHI TRANSPORT CORPORATION (POSTHUMOUS)

 

30.    

SHRI DEV KUMAR, CT/GD INDO-TIBET BORDER POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) (91)

1.   

IC-49071 COLONEL SIDDHARTH TEWARI KUMAON REGIMENT / 13 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

2.   

IC-50355 COLONEL SANTHA KUMARAN PA ASSAM REGIMENT / 42 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

3.   

IC-50386 COLONEL SANJEEV KUMAR DUTTA 4 KUMAON REGIMENT

 

4.   

IC-46819 LIEUTENANT COLONEL GURVINDER SINGH 2 BIHAR REGIMENT

 

5.   

IC-49594 LIEUTENANT COLONEL PATWARDHAN SAGAR VINAYKUMAR, JAT REGIMENT / 45 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

6.   

IC-52748 LIEUTENANT COLONEL ANIL MAHADEV KAKADEKUMAON REGIMENT / 26 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

7.   

IC-54483 MAJOR SUDHANSHU DIXITARMOURED REGIMENT / 21 ASSAM RIFLES

 

8.   

IC-54494 MAJOR PADMANABHAN KE ARMY AVIATION / 666 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (POSTHUMOUS)

 

9.   

IC-56676 MAJOR DEVINDER CHAUDHARYARMY SERVICE CORPS / 29 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

10.       

IC-57385 MAJOR HITESH KUMAR DHANKHAR 10 JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

 

11.       

IC-58294 MAJOR SUNIL GANAPATHY ARMY AVIATION / 666 ARMY AVIATION SQNADRON (POSTHUMOUS)

 

12.       

IC-58904 MAJOR SUDHIR KHANDKA 7/11 GORKHA RIFLES

 

13.       

IC-59042 MAJOR BIRANCHI NARAYAN NAYAK MADRAS REGIMENT / 32 ASSAM RIFLES

 

14.       

IC-59417 MAJOR AMIT KUMAR DOGRA REGIMENT / 20 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

15.       

IC-59931 MAJOR SURESH NARAYANAN RAJPUT REGIMENT / 4 ASSAM RIFLES

 

16.       

IC-61480 MAJOR KARTIKEYA KUKRETY RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

17.       

IC-61800 MAJOR GAURAV SINGH, SHAURYA CHAKRA 4 KUMAON REGIMENT

 

18.       

IC-62268 MAJOR R SENTHIL VELAN JAT REGIMENT / 45 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

19.       

IC-62699 MAJOR VIPIN KUMAR SINGH GRENADIERS / 55 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

20.       

IC-63047 MAJOR LOKANADHAM GV REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 21 ASSAM RIFLES

 

21.       

IC-65141 MAJOR JAGDEEP BHOGAL 10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

22.       

IC-65695 MAJOR BHANU PRATAP SINGH RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 43 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

 

23.       

IC-66833 MAJOR PANKAJ KUMAR, 14 BIHAR REGIMENT

 

24.       

SS-38946 MAJOR AMIT PAL SINGH, GUARDS / 5 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

25.       

SS-40011 MAJOR RAM DAYAL VYAS REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 32 ASSAM RIFLES

 

26.       

SS-40343 MAJOR BANDARU ANOOP REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 316 FIELD REGIMENT

 

27.       

IC-64429 CAPTAIN JAYANT PATTANAIK, 4 KUMAON REGIMENT

 

28.       

IC-67347 CAPTAIN PRABHMEET S MANIK CORPS OF SIGNALS / 26 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

29.       

IC-67778 CAPTAIN MANISH SOBTI ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING /  22 RAJPUT REGIMENT

 

30.       

IC-67796 CAPTAIN AVEG GOEL ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING /  21 JAT REGIMENT

 

31.       

IC-68364 CAPTAIN ABHISHEK BAHL, 16 JAT REGIMENT

 

32.       

SS-40284 CAPTAIN ASHOK BHANDARI 2 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) (POSTHUMOUS)

 

33.       

SS-40974 CAPTAIN KUNWAR SAURABH SINGH BIST 3 KUMAON REGIMENT

 

34.       

IC-68318 LIEUTENANT NALLASIVAM RAVI KUMAR ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING / 4 SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

 

35.       

IC-68558 LIEUTENANT PUSHP RAJ PANDEY ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS / 4 SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

 

36.       

IC-69120 LIEUTENANT ISHWAR SINGH RAWAT 16 JAT REGIMENT

 

37.       

JC-489783 SUBEDAR RANBIR SINGH 16 JAT REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

 

38.       

JC-548841 SUBEDAR KHOGENDRA SINGHA 1 ASSAM REGIMENT

 

39.       

JC-412991 NAIB SUBEDAR SALUNKHE ARUN NANA 2 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

40.       

JC-479857 NAIB SUBEDAR SHIV CHARAN SINGH GURJAR RAJPUT REGIMENT / 58 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

41.       

JC-490078 NAIB SUBEDAR JAIBAG SINGH 16 JAT REGIMENT

 

42.       

JC-490212 NAIB SUBEDAR KRISHAN KUMAR 16 JAT REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

 

43.       

3184629 HAVILDAR RAM CHANDRA JAT REGIMENT / 34 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

44.       

3991914 HAVILDAR PAWAN KUMAR DOGRA REGIMENT / 31 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

 

45.       

4471952 HAVILDAR AVTAR SINGH 4 SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

 

46.       

9089333 HAVILDAR SUKHRIB SINGH 8 JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

 

47.       

13620696 HAVILDAR BHANWAR SINGH 10 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) (POSTHUMOUS)

 

48.       

15118881 HAVILDAR SAHAB SINGH REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 65 FIELD REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

 

49.       

G/0110415 HAVILDAR DIWAN SINGH 1 ASSAM RIFLES

 

50.       

G/2401091 HAVILDAR ANAND SINGH 24 ASSAM RIFLES

 

51.       

G/3200470 HAVILDAR ILYAS ALI 32 ASSAM RIFLES

 

52.       

4184494 LANCE HAVILDAR BACHCHE LAL YADAV 4 KUMAON REGIMENT

 

53.       

4362770 LANCE HAVILDAR W ARUN SINGH 1 ASSAM REGIMENT

 

54.       

13695775 LANCE HAVILDAR RAKESH KUMAR BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

55.       

4077749 NAIK LAXMAN SINGH NEGI 21 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

56.       

4273249 NAIK LARA ORAON 14 BIHAR REGIMENT

 

57.       

5753555 NAIK KHIM BAHADUR THAPA 2/8 GORKHA RIFLES / 33 RASHTRIYA RIFLES BATTALION (POSTHUMOUS)

 

58.       

13620539 NAIK VINOD SINGH 10 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

59.       

13622759 NAIK VENU GOPAL S 4 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

60.       

13756515 NAIK LEKH RAJ 6 JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

 

61.       

15318160 NAIK RANDHEER SINGH 10 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

62.       

2890344 LANCE NAIK SHIV PRATAP SINGH SHAKTAWAT RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 18 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

63.       

4192496 LANCE NAIK SHANKAR JAI KISHAN 3 KUMAON REGIMENT

 

64.       

4277858 LANCE NAIK KUSH KUMAR 5 BIHAR REGIMENT

 

65.       

4568891 LANCE NAIK BHAI SHAMBHAJI MAHAR REGIMENT / 30 RASHTRIYA RIFLES.

 

66.       

9099028 LANCE NAIK JAVAID AHMAD WANI JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY / 44 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

67.       

9099866 LANCE NAIK MOHAN LAL 10 JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

 

 

68.       

12944285 LANCE NAIK SATISH KUMAR 159 INFANTRY BATTALION (TA) (H&H) DOGRA

 

 

69.       

2492913 SEPOY JUJHAR SINGH PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

70.       

3007050 SEPOY PRITHVI SINGH RATHOR RAJPUT REGIMENT / 10 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

71.       

3196621 SEPOY SULTAN SINGH JAT REGIMENT / 45 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

72.       

4197624 SEPOY ANIL SINGH RAIKUNI KUMAON REGIMENT / 13 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

73.       

5350564 RIFLEMAN PRAKASH THAPA, 5/4 GORKHA RIFLES

 

 

74.       

13764855 RIFLEMAN KESAR SINGHJAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 31 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

75.       

13768447 RIFLEMAN VIJAY KUMAR JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 3 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

76.       

G/0111172 RIFLEMAN NAGARAJAN SAMPATH,

1 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

77.       

G/124606 RIFLEMAN T SITACHU FITHU, 43 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

78.       

G/3201174 RIFLEMAN ARJUN KUJUR 32 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

79.       

G/3201208 RIFLEMAN GAGAN SINGH,

32 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

80.       

G/3201233 RIFLEMAN AJAY KUMAR,

32 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

81.       

F/2400725 RIFLEMAN MOHAMAD HADISH

24 ASSAM RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

82.       

15166579 GUNNER NAVEEN KUMAR

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 45 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

 

 

83.       

15202589 GUNNER CHHAVI RAM SINGH

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 18 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

84.       

4280263 PARATROOPER JAY KARAM TIGGA

9 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

 

85.       

13624138 PARATROOPER DIPANKAR SARKAR

4 PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

 

86.       

13624525 PARATROOPER JAIVEER KUMAR

21ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT

(SPECIAL FORCES)

 

 

87.       

IC-55877 MAJOR SANJAY KANDWAL

KUMAON REGIMENT / 51 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG)

 

 

88.       

IC-60971 MAJOR MANISH MEHROTRA

PUNJAB REGIMENT / 51 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG)

 

 

89.       

2597376 HAVILDAR K MURUGAN

MADRAS REGIMENT / 51 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG)

 

 

90.       

2888341 HAVILDAR AZAD SINGH

RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 52 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG)

 

 

91.       

4075919 NAIK SATE SINGH

PARACHUTE REGIMENT / 51 SPECIAL ACTION GROUP (NSG)

 

 

 

BAR TO NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) (01)

 

1.

COMMANDER SATYABRATA DAM, NM(03313-B)

 

 

 

 

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) (04)

 

 

1.

COMMANDER RAJESH VISHNU, (03964-H)

 

 

2.

LIEUTENANT COMMANDER SOUMITRA ANANT DEODHAR (05034-R)

 

 

3.

SUJEET KUMAR, LS CD II, (129375-K)

 

 

4.

MANJEET SIWACH, SEA I CD III, (139063-B)

 

 

 

BAR TO VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) (01)

 

 

1.        

WING COMMANDER AMITABH SHARMA, VM (21015)

 

 

 

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) (04)

 

1.       

WING COMMANDER PRASHANT MOHAN (20160)

FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

2.       

WING COMMANDER DEEPAK KUMAR VATS (22545)

FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

3.       

658793 WO PREM SINGH RAJPUT, FLT GUN

 

 

4.       

729086 JWO JAWED HUSSAIN SIDDIQI, FLT ENG

 

 

PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL (29)

 

1.          

IC-19391 LIEUTENANT GENERAL BALDEV SINGH PAWAR, AVSM, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY (RETIRED)

 

 

2.          

IC-19422 LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAMA RANJAN GOSWAMI, CORPS OF ENGINEERS (RETIRED)

 

 

3.          

IC-23011 LIEUTENANT GENERAL ISAC JOHN KOSHY, AVSM, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

 

 

4.          

IC-23276 LIEUTENANT GENERAL NOBLE THAMBURAJ, SM, CORPS OF ENGINEERS

 

 

5.          

IC-23291 LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAYANTA KUMAR MOHANTY, UYSM, SM, VSM, INFANTRY

 

 

6.          

IC-23302 LIEUTENANT GENERAL TEJ KUMAR SAPRU, YSM, INFANTRY

 

 

7.          

IC-23928 LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJENDER SINGH

SM, VSM, INFANTRY

 

 

8.          

IC-24173 LIEUTENANT GENERAL VIJAY KUMAR SINGH, AVSM, YSM, INFANTRY

 

 

9.          

IC-24178 LIEUTENANT GENERAL PRABODH CHANDRA BHARDWAJ, AVSM, VrC, SC, VSM, INFANTRY

 

 

10.      

IC-24208 LIEUTENANT GENERAL AMARJEET SINGH SEKHON, AVSM, YSM, INFANTRY

 

 

11.      

IC-24255 LIEUTENANT GENERAL AMAR NATH AUL

UYSM, AVSM, INFANTRY

 

 

12.      

IC-24604 LIEUTENANT GENERAL DIGAMBAR SINGH BARTWAL, INFANTRY

 

 

13.      

IC-24611 LIEUTENANT GENERAL AVADHESH PRAKASH, AVSM, VSM, INFANTRY

 

 

14.      

IC-24810 LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAKESH KUMAR GUPTA,

ARMY SERVICE CORPS

 

 

15.      

IC-28805 LIEUTENANT GENERAL KULWANT SINGH DOGRA, AVSM*, VSM, ARMY AIR DEFENCE

 

 

16.      

IC-32703 LIEUTENANT GENERAL KRISHNA PILLAI SHANKARANARAYANA PILLAI VENUGOPAL, AVSM

ELECTRONIC AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

(RETIRED)

 

 

17.      

MR-02475 LIEUTENANT GENERAL YOGENDRA SINGH, VSM, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

 

 

18.      

MR-02669 LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAYAKRISHNAN JAYARAM, AVSM, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

 

 

19.      

V-00321 LIEUTENANT GENERAL NARAYAN MOHANTY, AVSM, VSM, REMOUNT VETERINARY CORPS (RETIRED)

 

 

20.      

VICE ADMIRAL RAMAN PREM SUTHAN, AVSM, VSM, (01137-H)

 

 

21.      

VICE ADMIRAL SUNIL KRISHNAJI DAMLE, AVSM, NM, VSM, (01168-B)

 

 

22.      

VICE ADMIRAL BRIJ KRISHNA KAUL, AVSM, (50272-B) (RETD)

 

 

23.      

VICE ADMIRAL RUSTOM FARAMROZE CONTRACTOR, AVSM, NM, (01224-F) (RETD)

 

 

24.      

AIR MARSHAL KANWAR DALINDERJIT SINGH, AVSM ADC (12403)  FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

25.      

AIR MARSHAL SADASIVAN RADHAKRISHNAN AVSM (12408)  FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

26.              

AIR MARSHAL VINOD KUMAR VERMA, AVSM, VM, VSM (11638) FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

27.      

AIR MARSHAL SHIV KUMAR BHAN, AVSM, VM (12510)  FLYING (PILOT)

 

28.      

AIR MARSHAL GAUTAM NAYYAR, VSM (13024)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

 

29.      

AIR MARSHAL SURESH CHAND MUKUL, AVSM, VM, VSM (12930) FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL (02)

 

1.

IC-27258 MAJOR GENERAL RAJINDER SINGH, SM, INFANTRY / HQ COUNTER INSURGENCY FORCE (KILO)

 

 

2.

IC-27979 MAJOR GENERAL JATINDER SINGH BAJWA, SM,  INFANTRY / HQ 28 INFANTRY DIVISION

 

 

BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL (01)

 

1.          

IC-24584 LIEUTENANT GENERAL BALJIT SINGH JASWAL, AVSM, VSM, INFANTRY / HQ 4 CORPS

 

 

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL (50)

 

1.          

IC-19401 LIEUTENANT GENERAL YATINDRA SINGH PANWAR, VSM, CORPS OF SIGNALS / MCTE, MHOW

 

 

2.          

IC-23665 LIEUTENANT GENERAL ARUN KUMAR NANDA, CORPS OF ENGINEERS

 

 

3.          

IC-23801 LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANIL KUMAR LAMBA, VSM, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

 

 

4.          

IC-24652 LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJ KUMAR KARWAL, SM*,  VSM, INFANTRY / HQ 16 CORPS

 

 

5.          

IC-24656 LIEUTENANT GENERAL PRADEEP KHANNA, ARMOURED CORPS / HQ 21 CORPS

 

 

6.          

IC-25064 LIEUTENANT GENERAL SHREEDHARAN SHYAM KUMAR, SM, VSM, INFANTRY / HQ 11 CORPS

 

 

7.          

IC-25189 LIEUTENANT GENERAL GAUTAM BANERJEE, YSM, CORPS OF ENGINEERS / HQ CENTRAL COMMAND

 

 

8.          

IC-24238 MAJOR GENERAL RAKESH KUMAR LOOMBA, ARMOURED CORPS / ARMY WAR COLLEGE, MHOW

 

 

9.          

IC-24749 MAJOR GENERAL PRAVEEN CHANDRA KHARBANDA, SM, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HQ SOUTHERN COMMAND

 

 

10.      

IC-25434 MAJOR GENERAL SHANKAR RANJAN GHOSH, SM, INFANTRY

 

 

11.      

IC-25562 MAJOR GENERAL PARTHA MOHAPATRA CORPS OF SIGNALS

 

 

12.      

IC-25847 MAJOR GENERAL SURENDRA PRATAP RAI, INFANTRY

 

 

13.      

IC-27265 MAJOR GENERAL BALAKRISHNAN VENUGOPAL NAIR, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

 

 

14.      

IC-27321 MAJOR GENERAL KANWAL JIT SINGH OBEROI, SM, INFANTRY

 

 

15.      

IC-27606 MAJOR GENERAL AJAY KUMAR SINGH,

SM, VSM, ARMOURED CORPS

 

 

16.      

IC-27608 MAJOR GENERAL RAM KANWAR HOODA INFANTRY / HQ MR&G AREA

 

 

17.      

IC-27778 MAJOR GENERAL JAGBIR SINGH KUNDU REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

 

 

18.      

IC-27782 MAJOR GENERAL PANEMANGALORE GOPALAKRISHNA KAMATH, YSM, SM, INFANTRY / HQ 11 INFANTRY DIVISION

 

 

 

19.      

IC-27793 MAJOR GENERAL JATINDER SINGH, SM, INFANTRY / HQ 2 MOUNTAIN DIVISION

 

 

20.      

IC-27990 MAJOR GENERAL MUNISH SIBAL

INFANTRY / HQ 7 INFANTRY DIVISION

 

 

21.      

IC-30053 MAJOR GENERAL RAJIV KUMAR KALRA

ARMY AIR DEFENCE

 

 

22.      

IC-30109 MAJOR GENERAL VINOD KUMAR TIWARI

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

 

 

23.      

IC-30353 MAJOR GENERAL SYED ATA HASNAIN,

SM*, VSM*, INFANTRY / HQ 19 INFANTRY DIVISION

 

 

24.      

IC-30503 MAJOR GENERAL JAI PRAKASH NEHRA, INFANTRY

 

 

25.      

IC-30612 MAJOR GENERAL SANKARAPILLA SARACHANDRAN NAIR, ARMY EDUCATION CORPS

 

 

26.      

IC-30708 MAJOR GENERAL ASHOK KUMAR CHOUDHARY, SM, VSM, INFANTRY

 

 

27.      

IC-31016 MAJOR GENERAL SUBRAHMANYAM SUNDER,

ARMY AIR DEFENCE

 

 

28.      

IC-32844 MAJOR GENERAL RAM PRATAP, VSM, ARMY AIR DEFENCE / ARMY AIR DEFENCE COLLEGE

 

 

29.      

MR-03434 MAJOR GENERAL HIRA LAL KAKRIA, VSM*, 

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / COMMAND HOSPITAL,

HQ SOUTHERN COMMAND

 

 

30.      

MR-03436 MAJOR GENERAL CHARANJIT SINGH, VSM, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / HQ WESTERN COMMAND

 

 

31.      

IC-27994 MAJ GEN PALVINDER SINGH BHALLA

ARMOURED CORPS / HQ 20 MOUNTAIN DIVISION

 

 

32.      

surgeon VICE ADMIRAL VASANT SHRIPADRAO DIXIT, VSM (75150-W)

 

 

33.      

REAR ADMIRAL BOLA RADHAKRISHNA RAO, NM, VSM,

(01249-N)

 

 

34.      

REAR ADMIRAL AYALUR RAMAN RADHAKRISHNAN, (01515-T)

 

 

35.      

REAR ADMIRAL M P MURALIDHARAN, NM, (01587-F)

 

 

36.      

REAR ADMIRAL K C SEKHAR, VSM, (40445-K) (RETD)

 

 

37.      

REAR ADMIRAL MOHINDER BADHWAR, VSM, (40474-K)

 

 

38.      

REAR ADMIRAL KANNAN BHAGAVATHESWARAN, VSM,

(50431-R)

 

 

39.      

AIR VICE  MARSHAL JASBIR SINGH  PANESAR VM (13370), FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

40.      

AIR VICE MARSHAL SAPAN KUMAR KARMAKER VM (13379) FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

41.      

AIR VICE MARSHAL SHYAM BIHARI BAJPAYEE (13531), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (ELECTRONICS)

 

 

42.      

AIR VICE MARSHAL BALDEV SINGH VSM (13683) ACCOUNTS

 

 

43.      

AIR VICE MARSHAL BELLIGUND KRISHNAMURTHY MURALI VSM (13728) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

 

 

44.      

AIR VICE MARSHAL ARUP RAHA VM (13910) FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

45.      

AIR VICE MARSHAL MUTHUMANICKAM  MATHESWARAN VM  (14104)  FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

46.      

AIR COMMODORE GUDIPUDI RAJENDRA PRASAD VSM (13236) ADMINISTRATIVE

 

 

47.      

AIR COMMODORE PARAMJIT SINGH GILL VM (14097) FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

48.      

AIR COMMODORE VINOD KUMAR NARANG (14326)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

 

 

49.      

AIR COMMODORE RAO BIRADAVOLU KESHAV (14450) MEDICAL

 

 

50.      

AIR COMMODORE SUNEEL SHRIPAD SOMAN VM (14681) FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

YUDH SEVA MEDAL (05)

 

1.       

IC-35471 BRIGADIER BIPIN RAWAT, SM, VSM, 11 GORKHA RIFLES / HQ 5 SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

2.       

IC-35494 BRIGADIER SUBRATA SAHA, VSM*, ASSAM REGIMENT / HQ 268 INFANTRY BRIGADE

 

 

3.       

IC-35626 BRIGADIER UMESH KUMAR GURUNG SIKH REGIMENT / HQ 81 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

 

 

4.       

IC-37211 BRIGADIER DEVINDER SINGH DADWAL, SM, SIKH REGIMENT / HQ 73 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

 

 

5.       

IC-47053 COLONEL MOHAN SINGH SHEKHAWAT KUMAON REGIMENT / 50 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

 

BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL (02)

 

1.       

IC-24631 MAJOR GENERAL UMANG KAPOOR, VSM, ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

 

 

2.          

IC-38024 BRIGADIER LAIPHARKAPAM NISHIKANTA SINGH, VSM, INTELLIGENCE CORPS / HQ EASTERN COMMAND

 

 

 

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL (122)

 

1.          

IC-25511 MAJOR GENERAL BRAJESH KUMAR CORPS OF ENGINEERS

 

 

2.          

IC-25824 MAJOR GENERAL DHRUV CHAND KATOCH, SM, INFANTRY/HQ 10 CORPS

 

3.          

IC-25833 MAJOR GENERAL GOVINDA MOHAN NAIR, SM, INFANTRY

 

 

4.          

IC-27289 MAJOR GENERAL AJIT HARI GADRE

ARMY AVIATION CORPS

 

 

5.          

IC-27616 MAJOR GENERAL KONGARA SURENDRA NATH, INFANTRY

 

 

 

6.          

IC-27767 MAJOR GENERAL PRADEEP BHALLA

ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS / HQ EASTERN COMMAND

 

 

7.          

IC-27967 MAJOR GENERAL SURINDER PAL SINGH

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

 

 

8.          

IC-30052 MAJOR GENERAL BRIJINDER SINGH DAULTA, INFANTRY / HQ 16 INFANTRY DIVISION

 

 

9.          

IC-30056 MAJOR GENERAL TAPAN KUMAR DAS

CORPS OF SIGNALS

 

 

 

10.      

IC-30278 MAJOR GENERAL DHARAM VEER KALRA

CORPS OF SIGNALS

 

 

11.      

IC-30683 Major General Rameshwar Yadav

INFANTRY / HQ 22 INFANTRY DIVISION

 

 

12.      

IC-34912 Major General VINOD KUMAR SHARMA

ARMY SERVICE CORPS

 

 

13.      

MR-03029 MAJOR GENERAL MAHAVIR SINGH

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

 

 

14.      

IC-27247 BRIGADIER VIKRAM GOSWAMI, GARHWAL RIFLES

 

 

15.      

IC-30374 BRIGADIER NAGENDAR SINGH

RAJPUTANA RIFLES

 

 

16.      

IC-31052 BRIGADIER SHAKTI GURUNG, GRENADIERS

 

 

17.      

IC-31155 BRIGADIER DEEPAK GOVIND BHAT

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

 

 

18.      

IC-31324 BRIGADIER KOTHENETH SURENDRANATH, SM

ARMOURED CORPS / HQ NORTHERN COMMAND

 

 

19.      

IC-33984 BRIGADIER JASWANT SINGH YADAV

JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL’S DEPARTMENT

 

 

20.      

IC-34048 BRIGADIER GV SATYANARAYANA

5 GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTINER FORCE) / HQ 15 CORPS

 

 

21.      

IC-34256 BRIGADIER NETAR PRAKASH SHARMA

CORPS OF SIGNALS / HQ 81 SUB AREA

 

 

22.      

IC-34890 BRIGADIER SRINIVASAN LAKSHMI NARASIMHAN, MADRAS REGIMENT / HQ 63 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

 

 

23.      

IC-35153 BRIGADIER DEVENDRA KUMAR PUROHIT, SM,

MAHAR REGIMENT / HQ 15 SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

24.      

IC-35249 BRIGADIER GURJEET SINGH CHIMA

ARMOURED CORPS / HQ 340 (INDEPENDENT) MECHANISED BRIGADE

 

 

25.      

IC-35261 BRIGADIER PRABHAKARAN NAIR KANATHIL NARAYANAN, SM, BIHAR REGIMENT / HQ 36 SECTOR

 

 

26.      

IC-35479 Brigadier Balwant Singh Negi, YSM,

ASSAM REGIMENT / HQ 92 INFANTRY BRIGADE

 

27.      

IC-35486 BRIGADIER SUBASH CHANDER RANGI

JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY / HQ 121 (INDEPENDENT) INFANTRY BRIGADE GROUP

 

 

28.      

IC-35602 BRIGADIER ASHOK BHIM SHIVANE

ARMOURED CORPS / HQ 4 (INDEPENDENT) ARMOURED BRIGADE

 

 

29.      

IC-35731 BRIGADIER ASTHANA SHASHI BHUSHAN, SM,

ASSAM REGIMENT / HQ 21 SECTOR ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

30.      

IC-35800 BRIGADIER PURAN CHAND JAGIA

ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING /

506 ARMY BASE WORKSHOP

 

31.      

IC-37096 BRIGADIER ARUN GUPTA

PUNJAB REGIMENT / HQ 107 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

 

 

32.      

IC-37204 BRIGADIER BINOY POONNEN

MAHAR REGIMENT / HQ 181 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

 

 

33.      

IC-37223 BRIGADIER AVINASH CHANDER

DOGRA REGIMENT / HQ 86 INFANTRY BRIGADE

 

34.      

IC-38013 BRIGADIER VINOD KUMAR PILLAI

GUARDS / HQ 112 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

 

 

35.      

IC-39826 BRIGADIER TARLOCHAN SINGH SIDANA

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / CE CHENNAI ZONE

 

 

36.      

MR-03722 BRIGADIER PARAMJIT SINGH DHOT

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / COMMAND HOSPITAL, HQ CENTRAL COMMAND

 

 

37.      

SL-02649 BRIGADIER ASHOK RATHORE

ARMY PHYSICAL TRAINING CORPS /

ARMY INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL TRAINING & DEPOT

 

 

38.      

SL-02790 BRIGADIER VENUGOPAL MN

GENERAL SERVICE

 

 

39.      

IC-37682 COLONEL HARPREET SINGH BEDI

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

 

 

40.      

IC-37892 COLONEL ASHWINI KUMAR

ARMY AVIATION CORPS / 666 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON

 

 

41.      

IC-38660 COLONEL GOPAL SINGH

PARACHUTE REGIMENT / 3 DELHI GIRLS BATTALION NATIONAL CADET CORPS

 

 

42.      

IC-39572 COLONEL SAJIV JETLEY, RAJPUT REGIMENT

 

 

43.      

IC-40133 COLONEL SANJAY CHRISTOPHER MESTON,
MAHAR REGIMENT

 

 

44.      

IC-40314 COLONEL CHANDI PRASAD MOHANTI

RAJPUT REGIMENT

 

 

45.      

IC-40760 COLONEL VADLAMANI SHANMUKHAL SREENIVAS, GARHWAL RIFLES

 

 

46.      

IC-41091 COLONEL SHASHANK SHEKHAR MISHRA

KUMAON REGIMENT

 

 

47.      

IC-41102 COLONEL JARKEN GAMLIN, SM,

8 GORKHA RIFLES

 

 

48.      

IC-41470 COLONEL VIRENDRA SINGH, MADRAS REGIMENT

 

 

49.      

IC-42004 COLONEL RANA PRATAP KALITA,

KUMAON REGIMENT

 

 

50.      

IC-43394 COLONEL SANDEEP MISRA

CORPS OF ENGINEERS / COLLEGE OF MILITARY

ENGINEERING, PUNE

 

 

51.      

IC-43687 COLONEL VIVEK SHARMA

JAT REGIMENT / 5 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

52.      

IC-44506 COLONEL RANDEEP SINGH DADWAL

JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 31 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

53.      

IC-45200 COLONEL RAJINDER KUMAR

JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL’S DEPARTMENT

 

 

54.      

IC-45579 COLONEL ANIL ERNEST JAMES

MAHAR REGIMENT / 1 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

55.      

IC-46148 COLONEL MANOJ KUMAR

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY/3351 MISSILE REGIMENT

 

 

56.      

IC-47112 COLONEL JITENDRA SINGH SHEKHAWAT, SC
21 JAT REGIMENT

 

 

57.      

IC-47133 COLONEL AVINASH SINGH BERAR

GUARDS / HQ MG & G AREA

 

 

58.      

IC-47150 COLONEL PANKAJ SINGH

3/11 GORKHA RIFLES

 

59.      

IC-47247 COLONEL PEEYUSH PANDEY

16 SIKH REGIMENT

 

 

60.      

IC-47576 COLONEL MUKESH CHADHA, ARMY SERVICE CORPS

 

 

61.      

IC-47599 COLONEL RAMINDER SINGH GURAYA

17 MADRAS REGIMENT

 

 

62.      

IC-47701 COLONEL VIKAS SAINI, SM

PARACHUTE REGIMENT / 24 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

63.      

IC-48045 COLONEL PAWAN DEEP SINGH CHADHA

270 ENGINEER REGIMENT

 

 

64.      

IC-49025 COLONEL RAJESH KUMAR, SM

RAJPUT REGIMENT / 58 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

65.      

MR-03988 COLONEL HARJINDER SINGH BHATOE

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / ARMY HOSPITAL (RESEARCH & REFERRAL)

 

66.      

MR-04049 COLONEL PAWAN KAPOOR

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

 

 

67.      

MR-04173 COLONEL COIMBATORE SIVASUBRAMANIAN NARAYANAN
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / BASE HOSPITAL, DELHI CANTONMENT

 

 

68.      

MR-04328 COLONEL BILIGERI NARAYANA BHAT MAHAVEERA PRASAD, SM, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / ARMY HOSPITAL (RESEARCH & REFERRAL)

 

 

69.      

MR-04893 COLONEL VINEY JETLEY

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / ARMY HOSPITAL

(RESEARCH & REFERRAL)

 

 

70.      

MR-05352 COLONEL RICHARD TREAVOR DRAPER

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / MILITARY HOSPITAL,

WELLINGTON

 

 

71.      

MR-05435 COLONEL RAJ KUMAR SHARMA

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / ARMY HOSPITAL

(RESEARCH & REFERRAL)

 

 

72.      

IC-50116 LIEUTENANT COLONEL NEEL KAMAL, SM,

ARMY SERVICE CORPS

 

 

73.      

IC-54684 LIEUTENANT COLONEL SANJAY SINGH

63 ENGINEER REGIMENT

 

 

74.      

9927425 HAVILDER ANGCHOK DORJI, 5 LADAKH SCOUTS

 

 

75.      

REAR ADMIRAL ASHOK V SUBHEDAR, (40735-B)

 

76.      

COMMODORE ARJUN SINGH BHATYAL, NM (01520-B)

 

 

77.      

COMMODORE RAVINDER PAL SINGH RAVI, (01621-H)

 

78.      

COMMODORE ANANDAMOY GHOSAL, (01691-T)

 

79.      

COMMODORE JAYWANT KUMAR KORDE, (01912-W)

 

80.      

COMMODORE RAJIV GIROTRA, (01911-T)

 

81.      

COMMODORE (WHA) K JYOTHISH KUMAR, (02548-R)

 

 

82.      

COMMODORE ASHOK KUMAR KHETAN, (40818-T)

 

 

83.      

COMMODORE (WHA) HOMIPAL SINGH, (40998-A)

 

 

84.      

CAPTAIN ATUL KUMAR JAIN, (02459-N)

 

 

85.      

CAPTAIN AMULPREET SINGH SETHI, (50811-B)

 

 

86.      

CAPTAIN (TS) UMESH KUMAR THAPA, (01570-T)

 

 

87.      

COMMANDER NUGGEHALLI RAJU GIRISH, (41391-W)

 

 

88.      

SURGEON COMMANDER SUBHASH RANJAN, (75498-K)

 

 

89.      

GIRDHARI LAL YADAV, MSCPO I, (165347-R)

 

 

90.      

GAJ RAJ SINGH, MCPO II CD I, (161145-R)

 

 

91.      

AIR COMMODORE ARUN KUMAR SINGH (14616)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (ELECTRONICS)

 

 

92.      

AIR COMMODORE NAGINDER MOHAN VAISHNAVI (14822) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (ELECTRONICS)

 

 

93.      

AIR COMMODORE PACKIRISWAMY  KANAKARAJ (15066), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

 

 

94.      

AIR COMMODORE SUDHINDRA VENKATRAO MUTALIK (16275) EDUCATION

 

 

95.      

AIR COMMODORE NASEEM AKHTAR, SC (14279)

FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

96.      

GROUP CAPTAIN PRABHAKAR RAGHAV (15334) ADMINISTRATION

 

 

97.      

GROUP CAPTAIN JOSEPH PAUL (15370) ACCOUNTS

 

 

98.      

GROUP CAPTAIN PRADEEP KHARBANDA (15674)

MEDICAL

 

 

99.      

GROUP CAPTAIN RAKESH MARWAHA (15865)

FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

100.   

GROUP CAPTAIN AVINASH NARAYANRAO KULKARNI (16155), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (ELECTRONICS)

 

 

101.   

GROUP CAPTAIN GANESH CHAND (16214)

FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

102.   

GROUP CAPTAIN AHIN KUMAR PATRA (16263)

ADMINISTRATION/FIGHTER CONTROLLER

 

 

103.   

GROUP CAPTAIN NEERAJ YADAV VM (16399)

FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

104.   

GROUP CAPTAIN ODUNGHAT EASHWARDAS MOHAN MENON (16422) ADMINISTRATION

 

 

105.   

GROUP CAPTAIN SHASHANK KULKARNI (16929)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING  (ELECTRONICS)

 

 

106.   

GROUP CAPTAIN SURESH SINGH (16941) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (ELECTRONICS)

 

 

107.   

GROUP CAPTAIN KP UNNI KRISHNAN NAIR (17023) FLYING (NAVIGATOR)

 

 

108.   

GROUP CAPTAIN MANNEPALLI BALADITYA (17230)

LOGISTICS

 

 

109.   

GROUP CAPTAIN MOHAN RAO VM (17343) FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

110.   

GROUP CAPTAIN VIKRAM SINGH (17699) FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

111.   

WING COMMANDER SATTARU BHANOJI RAO (18243), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (MECHANICAL)

 

 

112.   

WING COMMANDER CHERUKURI VENKATA RANGA RAMA SUDHIR (18531), AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (ELECTRONICS)

 

 

 

113.   

WING COMMANDER MANOJ KUMAR (19063)

AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (MECHANICAL)

 

 

114.   

WING COMMANDER MAN SINGH AWANA (19153)

FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

115.   

WING COMMANDER SANDEEP RAWAT (19490)

LOGISTICS

 

 

116.   

WING COMMANDER JAGJEET SINGH BHALLA (20186) ADMINISTRATION / LEGAL

 

 

117.   

WING COMMANDER AJAY DEVIDAS PURANDARE (21526) FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

118.   

COLONEL DM PURVIMATH (IC – 48507)

COMMANDER WORKS ENGINEER

 

 

119.   

671484 WARRANT OFFICER ARVIND KUMAR SHARMA CLERK GENERAL DUTY

 

 

 

120.   

GO-2405K RAGHVENDRA KUMAR GARG

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER (CIVIL)

BORDER ROAD ORGANISATION

 

 

121.   

IC-32532 BRIGADIER GOVIND SINGH SISODIA

SIKH REGIMENT / HQ NATIONAL SECURITY GUARD (NSG)

 

 

122.   

IC-35942 COLONEL BALRAJ SINGH RATHEE

DOGRA REGIMENT / HQ NATIONAL SECURITY GUARD (NSG)

 

 

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY) (01)

 

1.

IC-48621 COLONEL SANJAY PRATAP SINGH VISHWASRAO, SENA MEDAL, RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 18 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY) (40)

 

       1.     

IC-27004 MAJOR GENERAL KULWINDER SINGH SETHI

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HQ 101 AREA

 

 

       2.     

IC-30408 MAJOR GENERAL VIJAY KUMAR NARULA

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

 

 

       3.     

IC-30482 MAJOR GENERAL VINOD BHATIA

INFANTRY / HQ 25 INFANTRY DIVISION

 

       4.     

IC-33235 MAJOR GENERAL DEEPINDER SINGH, VSM,  ARMOURED CORPS / HQ 31 ARMOURED DIVISION

 

 

       5.     

IC-33450 MAJOR GENERAL DARSHAN LAL CHOWDHARY, VSM, INFANTRY / HQ 26 INFANTRY DIVISION

 

 

       6.     

MR-03814 MAJOR GENERAL SHIV KUMAR SHARMA

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / HQ EASTERN COMMAND

 

       7.     

NR-14840 MAJOR GENERAL THYKKANDY PADMINI

MILITARY NURSING SERVICE

 

 

       8.     

IC-27980 BRIGADIER RAVI PANDALAI, RAJPUT REGIMENT

 

       9.     

IC-31663 BRIGADIER RAKESH NANDAN, ARMY AIR DEFENCE

 

 

     10.    

IC-33914 BRIGADIER VIJAY KUMAR PILLAI, RAJPUT REGIMENT

 

 

     11.    

IC-34436 BRIGADIER KHURSHID MANECK BALSARA

NAGA REGIMENT

 

     12.    

IC-34758 BRIGADIER ARVIND KUMAR RATHEE

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HQ 68 MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

 

 

     13.    

IC-35137 BRIGADIER PATTIARIMAL MOHAMADALI HARIZ, VSM, MECHANISED INFANTRY / HQ 91 INFANTRY BRIGADE

 

 

     14.    

IC-35173 BRIGADIER RAYMOND JOSEPH NORONHA

RAJPUT REGIMENT / HQ 26 SECTOR ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

     15.    

IC-35566 BRIGADIER MAVELIMANNIL JOHN MATHEW

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HQ 2 MOUNTAIN ARTILLERY BRIGADE

 

 

     16.    

IC-37369 BRIGADIER ASHOK KUMAR GANGULY, VSM, JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / HQ 4 SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

     17.    

IC-38731 COLONEL SURENDER SINGH LAMBA

ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

 

 

     18.    

IC-40757 COLONEL VIKAL SAHNI

4 GORKHA RIFLES

 

 

     19.    

IC-41544 COLONEL DEEPAK TALWAR

REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HQ CENTRAL COMMAND

 

 

     20.    

IC-43410 COLONEL DEEPAK DE

MADRAS REGIMENT / 18 ASSAM RIFLES

 

 

     21.    

IC-47031 COLONEL ARUN PRATAP SINGH RAJURA

6 JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

 

     22.    

IC-47036 COLONEL DEEPAK GARG

BIHAR REGIMENT / 4 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

     23.    

IC-47354 COLONEL GURBAKSH SINGH SANDHU

ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

 

 

     24.    

IC-47624 COLONEL MRIGENDRA KUMAR

RAJPUT REGIMENT / 10 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

     25.    

IC-47895 COLONEL DEBASHIS DAS

10 JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

 

 

     26.    

IC-48100 COLONEL YASHVIR SINGH RANGI

8 SIKH REGIMENT

 

 

     27.    

IC-48241 COLONEL RAJESH KUMAR SHARMA, SHAURYA CHAKRA, PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

     28.    

IC-48532 COLONEL RAJENDRA RAI

GRENADIERS / 39 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

     29.    

IC-48713 COLONEL HARPAL SINGH

RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

     30.    

IC-48986 COLONEL MUKESH GURUNG

GORKHA RIFLES / 11 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

     31.    

IC-49095 COLONEL AMAR NATH KUKRETI

GRENADIERS / 55 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

     32.    

IC-49430 COLONEL DINESH KUMAR SINGH, 11 GUARDS

 

 

     33.    

IC-49991 COLONEL JITENDER SINGH BANGAR

KUMAON REGIMENT / 26 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

 

     34.    

MR-03775 COLONEL YASH PANDE

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / HQ 21 CORPS

 

 

     35.    

MR-04238 COLONEL ANIL KHETARPAL

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

 

 

     36.    

JC-NYA-5346967 NAIB SUBEDAR MING MAR GURUNG

5/4 GORKHA RIFLES

 

 

     37.    

3186856  Havildar Karamveer, 17 JAT REGIMENT

 

 

     38.    

9425173 HAVILDAR PUKHRAMBAM NARAJIT SINGH

INFANTRY / ARMY SPORTS INSTITUTE, PUNE

 

 

     39.    

GO-2903 MO ANIL KUMAR VOHRA

GREF / HQ (P) ZARANJ, AFGHANISTAN

 

 

     40.    

IC-25136 MAJOR GENERAL ABHAYA KUMAR GUPTA,VSM

INFANTRY / HQ NATIONAL SECURITY GUARD (NSG)

 

 

 

NAO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY) (08)

 

1.     

COMMODORE LINGOM VENKATA SARAT BABU (02270-H)

 

 

2.     

COMMODORE SHEKHAR MITAL, (50717-R)

 

 

3.     

CAPTAIN SANJAY JASJIT SINGH (03081-a)

 

 

4.     

COMMANDER YASHODHAN PRATAP MARATHE (03057 Y)

 

 

5.     

COMMANDER SUNDARESAN GS

 

6.     

COMMANDER VENNAM SRINIVAS (03227-H)

 

 

7.     

SURGEON LIEUTENANT COMMANDER RAVEESH KUMAR, (75689-W)

 

 

8.     

BHANWAR SINGH CHARAN, MCPO II CD I, (149387-T)

 

 

 

VAYU SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY) (14)

 

   1.          

GROUP CAPTAIN SHISHIR YASHWANT KOSHE (16400)

FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

   2.          

GROUP CAPTAIN SANJEEV KAPOOR (18089)

FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

   3.          

WING COMMANDER ALOK SHARMA  (18811)

FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

       4.     

WING COMMANDER ROHIT MAHAJAN (19187),

FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

       5.     

WING COMMANDER SAMEER MEHRA (19524)

FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

       6.     

WING COMMANDER SANJAY DHANKHAR (19865)

FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

       7.     

WING COMMANDER VENIGALLA SRINIVAS CHOUDARY (19869) FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

       8.     

WING COMMANDER PAWAN KUMAR (20111) FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

       9.     

WING COMMANDER NIRMALENDU NATH SINHA (20157)

FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

     10.    

WING COMMANDER PUSHPENDRA SINGH NARA (20478) FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

     11.    

WING COMMANDER JASVIR SINGH MANN (20491) FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

     12.    

WING COMMANDER VIKRAM PATHAK (20971) FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

     13.    

SQUADRON LEADER NITIN KHANNA (25617) FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

     14.    

SQUADRON LEADER SAMRATH DHANKHAR (26513)

FLYING (PILOT)

 

 

TATRAKSHAK MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

 

1.         COMMANDANT (JUNIOR GRADE) ASHOK KUMAR YADAV (0333-E)                       

2.         PRADEEP KUMAR, UTTAM NAVIK(EMP) (04893-W)                                   

 

TATRAKSHAK MEDAL (MERITORIOUS SERVICE)

 

1.       DEPUTY INSPECTOR GENERAL MOHINDER SINGH DANGI (0025-E)           

2.       DEPUTY INSPECTOR GENERAL ASHOK KUMAR SINGH CHAUHAN (0161-P)

3.       DEPUTY INSPECTOR GENERAL BIKRAM KESHARI PATASAHANI (0044-X)

MENTION-IN-DESPATCHES

OP RAKSHAK

1.             IC-51706 LIEUTENANT COLONEL VINOD S, SM, MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY, 56 RASHTRIYA RIFLES        

2.             IC-52131 LIEUTENANT COLONEL HARPREET SINGH BHINDER, 4/9 GORKHA RIFLES, 32 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

3.             IC-56470 MAJOR IMON SAMANTA, GARH RIF, 14 RASHTRIYA RIFLES     

4.             IC-56611 MAJOR DINESH SINGH, DOGRA, 20 RASHTRIYA RIFLES          

5.             IC-63403 MAJOR BHEEMAIAH PS, 10 PARA (SF) 

6.             IC-63472 MAJOR RAVI KANT, 16 BIHAR

7.             IC-63575 CAPTAIN ANANDA BOSE, JAT, 45 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

8.             SS-40548 CAPTAIN VIKRANT PRASHER, 10 PARA (SF)

9.             JC-412669 SUBEDAR MAGHA RAM KHILERY, 7 PARA

10.         JC-489169 SUBEDAR HANUMAN RAM JAT, 11 JAT

11.         JC-519972 SUBEDAR SHAKTI CHAND CHANDEL, DOGRA, 62 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

12.         JC-520278 SUBEDAR SANTOSH PAL, DOGRA 20 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

13.         JC-559352 SUBEDAR AMAR SINGH, 14 BIHAR

14.         1474974 HAVILDAR KARAMJIT SINGH, ENGRS, 12 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

15.         4363631 HAVILDAR T KAMLALVEN, 9 PARA (SF)

16.         4363768 HAVILDAR HAOSIANTHANG ZOU, ASSAM, 42 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

17.         5348061 LANCE/HAVILDAR SAM BAHADUR GURUNG, 5/4 GORKHA RIFLES

18.         2686820 NAIK SUKHVIR SINGH, GDRS, 29 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

19.         2689648 NAIK CHATAR SINGH, GDRS, 55 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

20.         3993898 NAIK JAGRAJ SINGH, DOGRA, 20 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

21.         14808113 NAIK BALRAJ SINGH, 528 ARMY SERVICE CORPS BN

22.         12974132 LANCE/NAIK ABDUL RASHID KHAN, TERRITORIAL ARMY, 5 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

23.         2494223 SEPOY ANGREJ SINGH, PUNJAB, 22 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

24.         4003294 SEPOY RAKESH SINGH, DOGRA, 20 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

25.         4005445 SEPOY DHARAM PAL, DOGRA, 20 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

26.         4369413 SEPOY P BOSCO MARAM, ASSAM, 59 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

27.         4372077 SEPOY K LALBIAK SANGA, ASSAM, 59 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

28.         13767977 RIFLEMAN HANS RAJ, JAK RIF, 28 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

OP MEGHDOOT

29.         IC-61565 MAJOR GURBIR SINGH KAHLON, 9 JAT

OP RHINO

30.         IC-54165 MAJOR NAVNEET BAKSHI, SM, 11 MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

31.         IC-61617 MAJOR RANJEET SRIVASTAVA, 2 BIHAR

32.         IC-63580 CAPTAIN MUDASSAR IQBAL, 2 BIHAR

33.         IC-64121 CAPTAIN ANIL KUMAR MISHRA, 11 GUARDS

34.         SS-42398 CAPTAIN CHETAN SHARMA, EME, 3 KUMAON

35.         SS-42181 LIEUTENANT ABHIJEET YADAV, ARMY ORDANCE CORPS, 11 MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

36.         SS-42435 LIEUTENANT ARUN SINGH CHAUHAN, 11 MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

37.         JC-267129 SUBEDAR AMBESWAR GAYAN, ARTY, 268 FIELD REGIMENT

38.         JC-498934 SUBEDAR SUKHDEV SINGH, 8 SIKH

39.         3182594 HAVILDAR SANWAR MAL, 21 JAT

40.         G/3900083 HAVILDAR RAJENDER SINGH, 43 ASSAM RIFLES

41.         4188659 NAIK DHARM BEER SINGH, 19 KUMAON

42.         14428880 NAIK PRABHBIR SINGH, ARTY, 268 FIELD REGIMENT

43.         4192192 LANCE/NAIK NAVIN SINGH, 19 KUMAON

44.         4198485 SEPOY AMIT SINGH, 19 KUMAON

45.         G/3101457 RIFLEMAN CHIRANJIBI BHUJEL, 43 ASSAM RIFLES

OP HIFAZAT

46.         SS-41839 LIEUTENANT TEJ PRATAP SINGH, 8 SIKH

47.         G/2102720 HAVILDAR PADAM SINGH RAWAT, 21 ASSAM RIFLES

48.         G/0111182 RIFLEMAN KUMARESAN SAMPATH, 1 ASSAM RIFLES

49.        G/5001388 RIFLEMAN DIWAN SINGH, 32 ASSAM RIFLES

samir/raj


(Release ID :46977)