Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. 13-July, 2010 13:2 IST
Threatened Plants
Of
Andhra Pradesh And Karnataka
Factsheet

Factsheet

 

 

 

Andhra Pradesh

 

1.                               Cycas beddomei Dyer      (Cycadaceae) - EN

2.                               Eriolaena lushingtonii Dunn (Sterculiaceae) - VU

3.                               Leucas mukerjiana Subba Rao & Kumari (Lamiaceae) – EN

4.                               Phlebophyllum jeyporensis (Bedd.) Bremek.         (Acanthaceae)   - EN

5.                               Phyllanthus narayanaswamii Gamble (Euphorbiaceae) - EN

6.                               Pimpinella tirupatiensis N.P. Balakr. & Subr. (Apiaceae) – EN

7.                               Shorea tumbuggaia Roxb.  (Dipterocarpaceae) - EN

8.                               Toxocarpus longistigma (Roxb.) Wight & Arn. ex Steud. (Asclepiadaceae) – EN

Karnataka

 

9.                               Actinodaphne tadulingami Gamble (Lauraceae) - VU

10.                           Bauhinia foveolata Dalzell (Leguminosae) - VU

11.                           Beaumontia jerdoniana Wight (Apocynaceae) - CR

12.                           Begonia canarana Miq.  (Begoniaceae) - EN

13.                           Begonia trichocarpa Dalzell (Begoniaceae) - VU

14.                           Blepharispermum subsessile DC. (Asteraceae) - EN 

15.                           Bulbophyllum elegantulum (Rolfe ) J. J. Sm. (Orchidaceae) - VU

16.                           Bulbophyllum fimbriatum (Orchidaceae) - VU

17.                           Bulbophyllum sterile (Lam.) Suresh (Orchidaceae) - VU

18.                           Calamus nagabettai R.R. Fernand. & Dey (Arecaceae) - EN

19.                           Calophyllum calaba L. (Clusiaceae) - VU

20.                           Carissa paucinervia A. DC. (Apocynaceae) - EN

21.                           Ceropegia barnesii Bruce & Chatterjee  (Asclepiadaceae) - EN

22.                           Ceropegia fantastica Sedgw. (Asclepiadaceae) - CR

23.                           Chiloschista glandulosa Blatt. & McCann (Orchidaceae) - CR

24.                           Chlorophytum heynei Baker (Anthericaceae) - VU

25.                           Cinnamomum riparium Gamble (Lauraceae) - VU

26.                           Cinnamomum sulphuratum Nees (Lauraceae) - VU

27.                           Crotalaria sandoorensis Bedd. ex Gamble (Leguminosae) – EN 

28.                           Cryptocoryne cognatoides Blatt. & McCann (Araceae) -VU

29.                           Curcuma karnatakensis Amalraj (Zingiberaceae) - EN

30.                           Cynometra bourdillonii Gamble (Leguminosae) – VU

31.                           Dendrobium lawianum Lindl. (Orchidaceae) - VU

32.                           Dendrobium microbulbon A.Rich. (Orchidaceae)  - VU

33.                           Dendrobium ovatum (L.) Kraenzl. (Orchidaceae)  - VU

34.                           Diospyros saldanhae Kosterm. (Ebenaceae) - VU

35.                           Diplocentrum congestum Wight (Orchidaceae) – EN

36.                           Dipterocarpus indicus Bedd. (Dipterocarpaceae) - VU

37.                           Drimia polyantha (Blatt. & McCann) W.T. Stearn (Hyacinthaceae) - EN

38.                           Eria dalzellii (Hook. ex Dalzell) Lindl. (Orchidaceae) - VU

39.                           Eugenia roxburghii DC. (Myrtaceae) - VU

40.                           Euonymus angulatus Wight (Celastraceae) - EN

41.                           Flickingeria nodosa (Dalzell) Seidenf. (Orchidaceae) - VU

42.                           Goniothalamus cardiopetalus (Dalzell) Hook.f. & Thomson (Annonaceae) - VU

43.                           Griffithella hookeriana (Tul.) Warm. (Podostemaceae) - VU

44.                           Gymnosporia puberula M.A. Lawson (Celastraceae) - EN

45.                           Habenaria multicaudata Sedgw. (Orchidaceae) - CR

46.                           Habenaria ovalifolia Wight (Orchidaceae) - VU

47.                           Holigarna beddomei Hook.f. (Anacardiaceae) - CR

48.                           Holigarna grahamii (Wight) Kurz (Anacardiaceae) - EN

49.                           Holigarna nigra Bourd. (Anacardiaceae) - EN

50.                           Homonoia retusa (J. Graham ex Wight) Mull. Arg. (Euphorbiaceae) - VU

51.                           Hopea parviflora Bedd. (Dipterocarpaceae) - VU

52.                           Hopea wightiana Wall.  (Dipterocarpaceae) - VU

53.                           Hubbardia heptaneuron Bor (Poaceae) - CR

54.                           Hydnocarpus pentandra (Buch.-Ham.) Oken (Flacourtiaceae) - VU

55.                           Impatiens raziana Bhask. (Balsaminaceae) - CR

56.                           Iphigenia magnifica Ansari & R.S. Rao (Colchicaceae) - VU

57.                           Iphigenia sahyadrica Ansari & R.S. Rao (Colchicaceae) - EN

58.                           Isoetes sampathkumarnii L.N. Rao (Isoetaceae) - EX

59.                           Litsea ghatica C.J. Saldanha (Lauraceae) - VU

60.                           Litsea laevigata (Nees) Gamble (Lauraceae) - VU

61.                           Litsea travancorica Gamble (Lauraceae) - CR

62.                           Luisia macrantha Blatt. & McCann (Orchidaceae) - VU

63.                           Madhuca insignis (Radlk.) H. J. Lam. (Sapotaceae) - CR

64.                           Magnolia nilagirica (Zenker) Figlar (Magnoliaceae) - VU

65.                           Memecylon terminale Dalzell (Melastomataceae) - VU

66.                           Myristica malabarica Lam. (Myristicaceae) - VU

67.                           Oberonia brunoniana Wight (Orchidaceae) - VU

68.                           Ochlandra scriptoria (Dennst.) C.E.C. Fisch. (Poaceae) - VU

69.                           Ochlandra talbotii Brandis (Poaceae) - EN

70.                           Ochlandra travancorica (Bedd.) Benth. ex Gamble (Poaceae)  - EN

71.                           Paracautleya bhatii R.M. Sm. (Zingiberaceae) - VU

72.                           Polyalthia fragrans (Dalzell) Bedd. (Annonaceae ) - VU

73.                           Pterospermum xylocarpum (Gaertn.) Santapau & Wagh (Sterculiaceae) - VU

74.                           Salacia beddomei Gamble (Celastraceae) - EN

75.                           Salacia gambleana Whitling & Kaul (Celastraceae) - EN

76.                           Salacia malabarica Gamble (Celastraceae) – CR

77.                           Semecarpus auriculata Bedd. (Anacardiaceae) – CR

78.                           Smithsonia maculata (Dalzell) C.J. Saldanha (Orchidaceae) - EN

79.                           Smithsonia straminea C.J. Saldanha (Orchidaceae) - EN

80.                           Stachyphrynium spicatum (Roxb.) K. Schum. (Musaceae) - VU

81.                           Thunbergia mysorensis (Wight) T. Anderson (Acanthaceae) - VU

82.                           Toxocarpus concanensis Hook.f. (Asclepiadaceae) - CR

83.                           Toxocarpus palghatensis (Asclepiadaceae) – CR

84.                           Trias stocksii Benth. ex Hook.f. (Orchidaceae) - VU

85.                           Typhonium bulbiferum Dalzell (Araceae) - CR

86.                           Utricularia lazulina P. Taylor (Lentibulariaceae) - VU

87.                           Vateria indica L. (Dipterocarpaceae) - EN

88.                           Vepris bilocularis (Wight & Arn.) Engl. (Rutaceae) – VU

---------------

IUCN categories abbreviations used:

CR – Critically Endangered

EN – Endangered

VU – Vulnerable 

KP


(Release ID :63234)