Ministry of Home Affairs26-January, 2005 19:19 IST
Press Note : 96 Persons receive Padma Awards this year

THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA HAS APPROVED THE NAMES OF THE FOLLOWING PERSONS FOR CONFERMENT OF THE PADMA AWARDS THIS YEAR: -

Padma Vibhushan

1.                   Dr. Bal Krishan Goyal, (Medicine), Maharashtra.

2.                   Dr. Bhai Mohan Singh, (Trade and Industry), Delhi.

3.                   Late Shri Jyotindra Nath Dixit (Posthumous), (Civil Service), Delhi.

4.                   Dr. Karan Singh, (Public Affairs), Delhi.

5.                   Prof. (Dr.) Martanda Varma Sankaran Valiathan, (Medicine), Delhi.

6.                   Shri Milon Kumar Benerji, (Public Affairs), Delhi.

7.                   Shri Mohan Dharia, (Social Work), Maharashtra.

8.                   Pandit Ram Narayan, (Art), Maharashtra.

9.                   Shri Rasipuram Krishnaswami Laxman, (Art), Maharashtra.

Padma Bhushan

1.                   Shri A. Ramachandran, (Art), Delhi.

2.                   Dr. Andre Beteille, (Literature and Education), Delhi.

3.                   Dr. Anil Kohli, (Medicine), Delhi.

4.                   Shri Azim Premji, (Trade and Industry), Karnataka.

5.                   Shri Balraj Puri, (Literature and Education), Jammu & Kashmir.

6.                   Dr. Brijmohan Lall Munjal, (Trade and Industry), Delhi.

7.                   Shri Chandi Prasad Bhatt, (Social Work), Uttaranchal.

8.                   Shri G.V. Ramakrishna, (Civil Service), Tamil Nadu.

9.                   Shri Girish Chandra Saxena, (Civil Service), Delhi.

10.               Dr. Hari Mohan, (Medicine), Delhi.

11.               Prof. Irfan Habib, (Literature and Education), Uttar Pradesh.

12.               Prof. K. Srinath Reddy, (Medicine), Delhi.

13.               Smt. Kiran Majumdar Shaw, (Science and Engineering), Karnataka.

14.               Shri M.T. Vasudevan Nair, (Art), Kerala.

15.               Shri Mrinal Miri, (Journalism), Meghalaya.

16.               Dr. Mrinal Datta Chaudhuri, (Trade and Industry), Delhi.

17.               Dr. Narasimhiah Seshagiri, (Science and Engineering), Karnataka.

18.               Shri Probodh Chandra Dey alias Manna Dey, (Art), Maharashtra.

19.               Smt. Qurratulain Hyder, (Literature and Education), Uttar Pradesh.

20.               Prof. ( Smt.) Romila Thapar, (Literature and Education) , Delhi.

21.               Shri S.R. Sankaran, (Civil Service), Andhra Pradesh.

22.               Dr. Sardar Anjum, (Literature and Education), Haryana.

23.               Late Shri Syed Mir Qasim (Posthumous), (Public Affairs), Jammu & Kashmir.

24.               Shri T.R. Satish Chandran, (Civil Service), Karnataka.

25.               Dr. Tarlochan Singh Kler, (Medicine), Delhi.

26.               Prof. Valangiman Subramanian Ramamurthy, (Science and Engineering), Delhi.

27.               Shri Varaprasad K. Reddy, (Science and Engineering), Andhra Pradesh.

28.               Shri William Mark Tully, (Journalism), United   Kingdom.

29.               Shri Yash Chopra, (Art), Maharashtra.

30.               Dr. Yusuf Khwaja Hamied, (Trade and Industry), Maharashtra.

Padma Shri

1.                   Shri Amin Kamil, (Literature and Education), Jammu & Kashmir.

2.                   Prof. Amiya Kumar Bagchi, (Literature and Education), West Bengal.

3.                   Shri Anil Kumble, (Sports), Karnataka.

4.                   Shri Banwarilal Chouksey, (Science and Engineering), Madhya Pradesh.

5.                   Prof. (Dr.) Bhagavatula Dattaguru, (Science and Engineering), Karnataka.

6.                   Shri Bilat Paswan Vihangam, (Literature and Education), Bihar.

7.                   Shri Chaturbhuj Meher, (Art), Orissa.

8.                   Dr. Cyrus Soli Poonawalla, (Trade and Industry), Maharashtra.

9.                   Prof. Darchhawna, (Literature and Education), Mizoram.

10.               Dr. Dipankar Banerjee, (Science and Engineering), Delhi.

11.               Dr. G. Bakthavathsalam, (Medicine), Tamil Nadu.

12.               Shri Gadul Singh Lama, (Literature and Education), Sikkim.

13.               Smt. Gambhini Devi Yumlembam, (Art), Manipur.

14.               Ustad Ghulam Sadiq Khan, (Art), Delhi.

15.               Smt. Gladys Staines, (Social Work), Australia.

16.               Shri Gurbachan Singh Randhawa, (Sports), Delhi.

17.               Smt. Hema Bharali, (Social Work), Assam.

18.               Smt. Indira Jaisingh, (Public Affairs), Delhi.

19.               Dr. J.M. Hans, (Medicine), Delhi.

20.               Dr. Jagtar Singh Grewal, (Literature and Education), Punjab.

21.               Shri K.C. Reddy, (Civil Service), Karnataka.

22.               Shri Kanaksen Deka, (Journalism), Assam.

23.               Smt. Kavita Subramaniam Krishnamurti, (Art), Karnataka.

24.               Guru Kedarnath Sahu, (Art), Jharkhand.

25.               Smt. Komala Varadan, (Art), Delhi.

26.               Smt. Krishnan Nair Santhakumari Chitra, (Art), Tamil Nadu.

27.               Smt. Kumkum Mohanty, (Art), Orissa.

28.               Shri Kunnakudi R. Vaidyanathan, (Art), Tamil Nadu.

29.               Shri Kuntgod Vibhuti Subbanna, (Art), Karnataka.

30.               Rev. (Dr.) Lalsawma, (Social Work), Mizoram.

31.               Dr. Lavu Narendranath, (Medicine), Andhra Pradesh.

32.               Prof. Madhu Sudan Kanungo, (Science and Engineering), Uttar Pradesh.

33.               Dr. Mahadevappa Madappa, (Science and Engineering), Karnataka.

34.               Shri Mammen Mathew, (Journalism), Kerala.

35.               Shri Manas Chaudhuri, (Journalism), Meghalaya.

36.               Shri Manuel Santana @ M. Boyer Aguior, (Art), Goa.

37.               Ms. Mehrunnisa Parvez, (Literature and Education), Madhya Pradesh.

38.               Shri Muzaffar Ali, (Art), Uttar Pradesh.

39.               Shri Nana Chudasama, (Social Work), Maharashtra.

40.               Dr. P.N. Vasudeva Kurup, (Medicine), Gujarat.

41.               Shri Pullela Gopichand, (Sports), Andhra Pradesh.

42.               Shri Puna Ram Nishad, (Art), Chhatisgarh.

43.               Shri Puran Chand Wadali, (Art), Punjab.

44.               Ms. Rachel Thomas, (Sports), Delhi.

45.               Maj. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, (Sports), Rajasthan.

46.               Swami Ram Swaroop Sharma, (Art), Uttar Pradesh.

47.               Shri Shah Rukh Khan, (Art), Maharashtra.

48.               Smt. Shameem Dev Azad, (Art), Jammu & Kashmir.

49.               Dr. Shantaram Balwant Mujumdar, (Literature and Education), Maharashtra.

50.               Smt. Shobhana Bhartia, (Journalism), Delhi.

51.               Shri Sougaijam Thanil Singh, (Art), Manipur.

52.               Dr. Srikumar Banerjee, (Science and Engineering), Maharashtra.

53.               Ms. Sunita Narain, (Environment Protection), Delhi.

54.               Shri Sushil Sahai, (Social Work), Uttar Pradesh.

55.               Smt. Theilin Phanbuh, (Social Work), Meghalaya.

56.               Shri Vasudevan Gnana Gandhi, (Science and Engineering), Kerala.

57.               Prof. Veer Singh Mehta, (Medicine), Delhi.

 

MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS

----------------------------------------------------------------------

NEW DELHI, MAGHA 05, 1926 / JANUARY 25, 2005

 

OK/PM/ASY/SBM-250105

 


(Release ID :6751)