विज्ञप्तियां उर्दू विज्ञप्तियां फोटो निमंत्रण लेख प्रत्यायन फीडबैक विज्ञप्तियां मंगाएं Search उन्नत खोज
RSS RSS
Quick Search
home Home
Releases Urdu Releases Photos Invitations Features Accreditation Feedback Subscribe Releases Advance Search
home  Printer friendly Page home  Email this page
English Release 24-April 2014
Date Month Year
  • Election Commission
  • List of Contesting Candidates for Parliamentry Constituences(for Poll Dates Till 24 th April)
  • Min of Civil Aviation
  • Delhi Airport to Become Zero Diversionary Airport
  • Min of Culture
  • Festival of India in China – Launch of Logo, Release of Posters and Webpage
  • Min of Earth Science
  • IMD Releases Long Range Forecast for the 2014 Southwest Monsoon Season Rainfall
  • Min of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
  • Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2012
  • Min of Petroleum & Natural Gas
  • Global crude oil price of Indian Basket decline marginally to US$ 106.81 per bbl on 23.4.2014
  • Ministry of Railways
  • International Conference on - ‘Emerging Fire Protection Technologies for Rolling Stock’ Inaugurated

Previous Date

 
Ministry of Tourism27-February, 2008 19:41 IST
National Tourism Awards Announced and Presented

The National Tourism Awards for 2006-2007 were announced and presented here today. At a function at Vigyan Bhawan, Plenary Hall, the External Affairs Minister Shri Pranab Mukherjee gave away the awards. The Minister of Tourism & Culture Smt. Ambika Soni presided over the function. The awards were given in 57 categories. Following is the list of National Tourism Award Winners 2006-2007 :

Sl. No.

Category
Winners
Recipients

 

State/Union Territories

1

Best State - Infrastructure            Development

Andhra Pradesh

Mr. G. Sudhir, Principal Secretary (T)

Mr. J. Raymond Peter, MD, APSTDC

2

 

 

3

 

Best State – Tourism Related Programmes 

 

Best State – Tourism Related Programmes 

 

Madhya Pradesh 

 

(Jointly)

 

Sikkim

Mr. Iqbal Singh Bains, Principal Secretary

 

 

Mr. R.B. Subba, Minister (Tourism), Govt. of Sikkim

Mr. G.P. Upadhayay, Commissioner & Secretary (Tourism)

4

Best Rural Tourism Project

Chettinad (Karaikudi) District Sivaganga, Tamilnadu

Mr. V. Irai Anbu, Secretary (T)

Mr. M. Rajaram, Commissioner (T) & MD, Tamilnadu Tourism Dev. Corpn.

5

Best Tourism Promotion Collateral/Publicity Material

Tamilnadu Tourism Chennai

Mr. V. Irai Anby, Secretary (T)

Mr. M. Rajaram, Commissioner (T) & MD, Tamilnadu Tourism Dev. Corpn.

6

Best Tourism Promotion Collateral/Publicity Material (Special Prize)

Karnataka Tourism

Dr. Somashekar, Director (Tourism)

 

 

 

 

 

Classified Hotels

 

7

5 Star Deluxe                                      

The Oberoi Amarvilas , Agra

Mr. George Kuruvilla, General Manager

 

Mr. Aseem Tiwari, Sr. Vice President (Corporate Affairs)

 

Ms. Ketaki Narain, Director (Corporate Communication)

 

Mrs. Vijay Sharma, Asstt. Manager (Corporate Affairs)

8

5 Star                                                              

Taj Residency , Bangalore

Mr. Saleem Yousuff, General Manager

9

4 Star                                                              

Gateway Hotel on Residency Road , Bangalore

Mr. Vinod Valson, General Manager

10

3 Star

The Brunton Boatyard, Fort Cochin

Mr. Shilendran, GM (Sales & Distribution)

11

2 Star

Resorte Marinha Dourada, Goa

Mr. Menino Goes Proenca

Mrs. Theresa Goes Proenca

12

1 Star  

Hotel Fifty –Five , Delhi

Mr. Rajesh Khanna, Director

Mr. Mohan Joshi, Manager

13

Heritage Grand

Fateh Prakash Palace, Udaipur

Mr. Aditya Veer Singh, GM (Operations)

14

Heritage Classic

The Malabar House – Fort Cochin

Mr. Joerg Drechsel, Chairman

Mrs. Txuku Iriarte, Director

15

Heritage

The Raj Palace, Jaipur

Ms. Ankur Rara, GM

Mr. Jagdish Singh Bisht, financial Controller

16

Best Eco Friendly Hotel & Resorts

The Taj Westend, Bangalore

Mr. P.K. Mohankumar, GM

17

Best Eco Friendly Hotel & Resorts

(Special Prize)

ITC Maurya, Delhi

Mr. Dipak Haksar, VP (Operations) & GM, ITC The Maurya

Mr. N. Ramamoorty, Chief Engineer

18

Best Convention Centre

Hyderabad International

Convention Centre

Mr. Philip J Logan, GM

Mr. Saurabh Bharara, Asstt. Director

19

Private- Public enterprise providing

 facilities for physically challenged

ITC Hotel The Windsor, Bangalore

Mr. Dipak Haksar, VP (Operations) & GM, ITC The Maurya

 

 

 

 

 

Chefs

 

20

Chef of the year

Mr. Sanjeev Kapoor

Mr. Sanjeev Kapoor

Mrs. Alyona Kapoor

21

Lady chef of the year

Ms. Manisha Bhasin

Ms. Manisha Bhasin

 

Travel agents/Tour operator ( Forex Earnings over Rs. 25 crore)

 

22

First Prize

M/s Le passage to India

Mr. Ghulam Naqshband, Chairman Emeritus

Mr. Arjun Sharma, MD

23

Second Prize

Kuoni Travels( India) Pvt. Ltd

Mr, Dipak Deva, COO (India & South Asia)

Mr. Gautam Kaul

Mr. Jaideep Khanna

24

Third Prize

M/s Travel Corporation (India) Pvt. Ltd Mumbai

Mr. Madhavan Menon, MD

Mr. Sunit Suri, COO – Leisure Travel 

 

 

Travel agents/Tour operator (Forex earnings between Rs 10-25 crore)

 

25

First Prize

M/s Orient Express Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi

Mr. Pragun Poddar, Sr. Manager Travel

Mr. Manish Poddar, Manager Tours

26

Second Prize

M/s Asiad Holidays(P) Ltd

Mumbai

Mr. Atul Karande, Director

Mr. P.P. Singh, Dy. Manager

27

Third Prize

M/s Mid Town Travels Pvt. Ltd , New Delhi

Mr. Arun Anand, MD

Tourist Transport Operator

28

First Prize

M/s Ajay Travels Service, New Delhi

Mr. Ajay Kumar

Mr. Ved Prakash

Mr. Ravi Praash

29

Second Prize

M/s International Travel House Ltd., New Delhi

Mr. Aditiya Rampal, GM

Mr. Col. Anirudh Singh, Manager (Car Rental)

30

Third Prize

M/s Bakshi Transport Service, New Delhi

Mr. Gurbachan singh Sawhney

Mr. Kanwarjit Singh Sawhney

 

Tour Operator

 

31

Best Domestic Tour Operator

First Prize

M/s Southern travels Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi

Mr. A.V. Rao, Chairman

Mr. A. Krishna Mohan, MD

Mr. A.V. Praveen Kumar, Director

32

Best Domestic Tour Operator

Second Prize

M/s Panicker’s Travels , New Delhi

Mr. Gopalakrishnan

Mrs. Devi Priya Gopalakrishnan

 

 

33

Best Adventure Tour Operator

M/s Sea and Sky Travel (India) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

Mr. Shiekh Nadeem, Director (Operations)

34

Best Mice Tour Operator           

M/s Travel corporation (India) Ltd, Mumbai

Mrs. Nalini Gupta, President & Head (Travel Business)

Mr. Sunit Suri, COO – Leisure Travel Inbound

35

Most Innovative Tour Operator         

 

M/s Perfect Travels & Tours Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi

Mrs. Uma Bajaj, MD

Mr. Raj Bajaj, Executive Director

36

Best Overseas Tour Operator –Americas

M/s Indus Travels , Canada

Mr. Ved Mitter Syal

Mr. Prem Sayal

37

Best Overseas Tour Operator –Europe

M/s Kuoni France

Mr. Gautam Kaul

38

Best Overseas Tour Operator         

West Asia and South Africa

 

M/s Kanoo Holidays –UAE

Mr. Zaeem Gama

39

Best Overseas Tour Operator – Far East     

M/s BS Travel Service Company Ltd, Tokyo

Mr. Maihiro Nakamura

40

Best Overseas Tour Operator         

UK Region

M/s Kuoni UK

Mr. Vineet Mahendru

41

Best Overseas Charter Operator

Jewel in the Crown Holidays, UK

Mr. Platon Loizou, MD

42

Best Overseas Charter Operator

(Special Prize)

TUI AG

Mr. Arjun Sharma, MD

43

Best Foreign Journalist for India          

Mr. Ad Van Schaik, The Netherlands  

Mr. Ad Van Schaik

44

Best Foreign Photographer for India

Mr. Reiner Sahm , Germany

Mr. Reiner Sahm Mr. Reiner Sahm

45

Best Maintained Tourist Friendly

Monument

Sanchi

Mr. K.K. Muhammed, Superintending Archaeologist, ASI, Bhopal Circle

46

Best Maintained Tourist Friendly Park/Wildlife Sanctuary       

Pench Tiger Reserve, Seoni, Madhya Pradesh

Mr. N.S. Dungriyal, Field Director, Pench Tiger Reserve

47

Most Innovative Tourist Project            

Calizz - The Heart of Goa           

Mr. Laxmikant Prabhakar Kudchadaar, Chairman

48

Most Innovative Tourist Project

River Cruise on Godavari Andhra Pradesh

Mr. Rymond Peter, MD, APSTDC

49

Most Innovative

Tourist Project

(Special Prize)

Shane E Bhopal , Madhya  Pradesh

Mr. Ashwani Lohani, MD,MPSTDC

50

Best NGO Promoting/Developing Tourism          

Irula Tribe Women Welfare Society, Thandarai, Chengalpatt, Tamilnadu

Mr. K. Krishnan, Chief Advisor and Co-founder

51

Best Tourist Guide      

Mr. Mukul Pandya, Agra

Mr. Mukul Pandya

Mrs. Pandya

 

Best Creative Contributions in Marketing Tourism Products

 

52

Best Film

Dholavira – A Futuristic Metropolis of the Past by Tourism Corporation of Gujarat Limited

Mr. Kamlesh Patel, Chairman, Gujarat Tourism Dev. Corpn.

Mr. P.D. Vaghela, Commissioner & MD

53

Best Film

( Special Prize)

The Mythology of Aranamula Metal Mirror

Mr. Venu Nair, Producer

 

54

Best Film

(Special Prize)

 

Glasgow Crafts , Kinnala

Mr. Anand Katti

Ms. Madhura Katti

55

Excellence in Publishing – English

Outlook Traveller Getaways-101 Pilgrimages

Mr. Vinod Mehta, Editor in Chief

56

Excellence in Publishing – Hindi

Srishti Publications (P) Ltd. for:

Srishti Prakriti ka Roop Rang           

Mr. Kalyan Patra, Publisher

57

Most innovative use of Information Technology/Website Portal promoting Tourism

www.railtourismindia,com

IRCTC

Dr. Nalin Singhal, Managing Director , IRCTC

 

 

AD/vk


(Release ID :35700)

Web Ratana This site is winner of Platinum Icon for 'Outstanding Web Content' Web Ratna Award'09 presented in April 2010
Site is designed and hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC),Information is provided and updated by Press Information Bureau
"A" - Wing, Shastri Bhawan, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Road, New Delhi - 110 001 Phone 23389338
Go Top Top

उपयोग संबंधी शर्तें स्वोत्वाधिकार नीति गोपनीयता संबंधी नीति हाइपरलिंकिंग नीति Terms of Use Copyright Policy Privacy Policy Hyperlinking Policy