विज्ञप्तियां उर्दू विज्ञप्तियां फोटो निमंत्रण लेख प्रत्यायन फीडबैक विज्ञप्तियां मंगाएं Search उन्नत खोज
RSS RSS
Quick Search
home Home
Releases Urdu Releases Photos Invitations Features Accreditation Feedback Subscribe Releases Advance Search
home  Printer friendly Page home  Email this page
English Release 18-December 2014
Date Month Year
  • President's Secretariat
  • President of India congratulates ISRO for the successful launch of GSLV-MARK III
  • Prime Minister's Office
  • PM greets the citizens of Qatar on their National Day
  • Prime Minister Congratulates scientists for successful launch of GSLV Mk-III.
  • Department of Space
  • First Experimental Flight of India’s Next Generation Launch Vehicle GSLV MK-III Successful
  • Election Commission
  • Facts at a Glance: Jammu & Kashmir
  • Min for Develop. of North-East Region
  • Separate Time Zone for Ner
  • Min of Chemicals and Fertilizers
  • Government Asserts that Prices of Life Saving Drugs have been Reduced

  • Min of Coal
  • Mines under CIL
  • Steps Proposed by the Government to Reduce Such Huge Imports of Coal
  • Clean Energy Tax
  • Min of Earth Science
  • Cyclone Centres in Various Coastal States
  • Ministry of Finance
  • Amended Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency Relating to Imported and Export Goods Notified
  • Government of India Signs Agreements with Germany worth Euro 625 Million for Financial Cooperation to Support “Green Energy Corridors (GEC)” Project under Indo German Bilateral Development Cooperation
  • Min of Food Processing Industries
  • Harsimrat Badal Launches ‘Fruits and Vegetable Availability Maps of India’ Report
  • Min of Home Affairs
  • PRESS NOTE

  • Union Home Minister hopes for cancellation of bail granted to Zaki ur-Rehman Lakhvi
  • Member of U.S. House of Representatives calls on Union Home Minister
  • Min of Labour & Employment
  • Shri Bandaru Dattatreya Chairs Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting
  • Min of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
  • Use of E-Charkha and E-handloom in production of Khadi
  • Scheme for promoting the MSME sector
  • Steps taken to promote export of Khadi products
  • Loans from Khadi Board and PMEGP
  • Budget for MSME Sector
  • Min of Mines
  • Mineral Production during October 2014
  • Min of New and Renewable Energy
  • Promotion of Solar Energy
  • Renewable Energy Policy
  • Energy Deficiency Issues
  • Electricity from Paddy Husk
  • Biomass Based Power Generation
  • Min of Parliamentary Affairs
  • Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu congratulates ISRO scientists on successful launch of GSLV Mk-III
  • Min of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
  • ACC Appointment
  • Views invited for proposals on Civil Services Examination
  • No reduction in retirement age
  • Officers belonging to SC/ST/OBC in All India Services
  • ACC Appointments
  • Min of Petroleum & Natural Gas
  • Video conferences for review of DBTL in Punjab & Haryana
  • Global crude oil price of Indian Basket was US$ 57.29 per bbl on 17.12.2014
  • Min of Power
  • Upgradation of Delhi’s Power Infrastructure to Begin Tomorrow
  • Components of DDUGJY
  • Energy Efficiency
  • PLF in Thermal Power Sector
  • Investment in Power Sector
  • Government sets up an Independent Government Company-POSOCO for Reforms in Power Sector
  • Ministry of Railways
  • Railway Minister Flags Off New Shatabdi Express Between New Delhi and Bhatinda
  • Min of Road Transport & Highways
  • E- rickshaws a Great Help to Poor People: Shri Nitin Gadkari
  • SUTP Expected to be Complete by November 2015
  • New Transport Application to be Launched on a Common Portal
  • Min of Shipping
  • Process Improvements in Shipping Sector
  • Min of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
  • Skill Development Centres
  • Suitable Skills for Labour Market
  • Schemes for Women Entrepreneurs
  • Empowering Institutes for Skill Development
  • Report of National Skill Development Corporation
  • Courses for Skill Development
  • Min of Social Justice & Empowerment
  • De-Addiction Centres in Kerala
  • Higher Learning for Deaf Children in Tamil Nadu
  • Welfare Scheme for Differently Abled People
  • Research and development activities for differently-abled people
  • Reservation in Private Sector
  • Encouragement for enrolment of disabled children
  • Abuse of Elderly People
  • Min of Steel
  • Mines & Steel Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Chairs Consultative Committee on Steel
  • Min of Textiles
  • Prices of Cotton
  • Setting up of Technical Training Institutions
  • Promotion of Chanderi Textile Industry
  • Trade Facilitation Centre
  • Min of Urban Development
  • Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu stresses on proper exhibition, showcasing and marketing of renowned brands of India
  • Process of regularization of unauthorized colonies in Delhi extended upto 31.03.2015
  • Swachh Bharat Mission
  • Solid waste management one of the admissible components under Swachh Bharat Mission
  • Status of extension of Metro line to NOIDA Sector 62
  • Ministry of Water Resources
  • Survey on Ground Water
  • Water Quality
  • Construction of Dams along Borders
  • Min of Women and Child Development
  • Measures by Government to protect Child Rights
  • Targeted Interventions to deal with Malnutrition
  • Community based Management Programme for Women & Children
  • Planning Commission
  • AADHAAR ecosystem has provisions to ensure data security
  • Governments’ programmes to ensure inclusive growth

Previous Date

 
Ministry of Home Affairs25-January, 2011 18:27 IST
Padma Awards Announced

The President of India has approved the conferment of Padma Awards-2011. This year the President has approved 128 awards including one duo case (counted as one) and 12 in the category of Foreigners/ NRIs/ PIOs/ Posthumous. These comprise 13 Padma Vibhushan, 31 Padma Bhushan and 84 Padma Shri Awards. There are 31 ladies among the awardees.

Padma Vibhushan

Sl No.

Name

Discipline

State/ Domicile

  1.  

Dr. (Smt.) Kapila Vatsyayan

Art - Art Administration and Promotion.

Delhi

  1.  

Mrs. Homai Vyarawalla

Art - Photography

Gujarat

  1.  

Shri A Nageshwara Rao

Art- Cinema

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Parasaran Kesava Iyengar

Public Affairs

Delhi

  1.  

Dr. Akhlaq-ur-Rehman Kidwai

Public Affairs

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Vijay Kelkar

Public Affairs

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Montek Singh Ahluwalia

Public Affairs

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Palle Rama Rao

Science and Engineering 

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Azim Premji

Trade and Industry

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri Brajesh Mishra

Civil Services

Madhya Pradesh

  1.  

Prof. (Dr.) Ottaplakkal Neelakandan Velu Kurup

Literature and Education

Kerala

  1.  

Dr. Sitakant Mahapatra

Literature and Education

Orissa

  1.  

Late Shri L. C. Jain

Public Affairs

Delhi *

Padma Bhushan

Sl No.

Name

Discipline

State/ Domicile

  1.  

Shri Satyadev Dubey

Art - Theatre

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Mohammed Zahur Khayyam Hashmi alias Khayyam

Art - Cinema - Music

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Shashi Kapoor

Art - Cinema

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Krishen Khanna

Art - Painting

Haryana

  1.  

Shri Madavur Vasudevan Nair

Art - Dance - Kathakali

Kerala

  1.  

Ms. Waheeda Rehman

Art - Cinema

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Rudrapatna Krishna Shastry Srikantan

Art - Music-Vocal

Karnataka

  1.  

Ms. Arpita Singh

Art - Painting

Delhi

  1.  

Dr. Sripathi Panditharadhyula Balasubrahmanyam

Art - Playback Singing, Music Direction & acting

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri C.V. Chandrasekhar

Art - Classical Dance-Bharatanatyam

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Dwijen Mukherjee

Art

West Bengal

  1.  

Smt. Rajashree Birla

Social work

Maharashtra

  1.  

Mrs. Shobhana Ranade

Social work

Maharashtra

  1.  

Dr. Suryanarayanan Ramachandran

Science and Engineering 

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri S.(Kris) Gopalakrishnan

Trade and Industry

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri Yogesh Chander Deveshwar

Trade and Industry

West Bengal

  1.  

Ms. Chanda Kochhar

Trade and Industry

Maharashtra

  1.  

Dr. K. Anji Reddy

Trade and Industry- Pharmacy

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Analjit Singh

Trade and Industry

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Rajendra Singh Pawar

Trade and Industry

Haryana

  1.  

Dr. Gunapati Venkata Krishna Reddy

Trade and Industry

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Ajai Chowdhary

Trade and Industry

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Surendra Singh

Civil Services

Delhi

  1.  

Shri M. N .Buch

Civil Services

Madhya Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Shyam Saran

Civil Services

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Thayil Jacob Sony George

Literature and Education

Karnataka

  1.  

Dr. Ramdas Madhava Pai

Literature and Education

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri Sankha Ghosh

Literature and Education

West Bengal

  1.  

Late Shri K. Raghavan Thirumulpad

Medicine - Ayurveda.

Kerala*

  1.  

Late Dr. Keki Byramjee Grant

Medicine - Cardiology

   Maharashtra *

  1.  

Late Shri Dashrath Patel

Art

Gujarat *

Padma Shri

Sl No.

Name

Discipline

State/ Domicile

  1.  

Ms. Neelam Mansingh Chowdhry

Art - Theatre

Chandigarh

  1.  

Shri Makar Dhwaja Darogha

Art- Chhau Dance

Jharkhand

  1.  

Shri Shaji Neelakantan Karun

Art – Film Direction

Kerala

  1.  

Shri Girish Kasaravalli

Art - Film making

Karnataka

  1.  

Ms. Tabassum Hashmi Khan alias Tabu

Art - Cinema

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Jivya Soma Mase

Art - Warli Painting

Maharashtra

  1.  

Guru (Ms.) M.K. Saroja

Art - Dance- Bharatnatyam

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Jayaram Subramaniam

Art - Cinema

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Pandit Ajoy Chakraborty

Art - Music-Indian Classical Vocal

West Bengal

  1.  

Smt. Mahasundari Devi

Art - Mithilia/ Madhubani Painting.

Bihar

  1.  

Shri Gajam Govardhana

Art - Handloom Weaving

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Ms. Sunayana Hazarilal

Art - Dance - Kathak

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri S.R. Janakiraman

Art - Carnatic Vocal Music

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Peruvanam Kuttan Marar

Art - Chenda Melam- Drum concert

Kerala

  1.  

Smt. Kalamandalam Kshemavathy Pavithran

Art - Dance - Mohiniattam

Kerala

  1.  

Shri Dadi Dorab Pudumjee

Art - Puppetry

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Khangembam Mangi Singh

Art - Traditional Music of Manipur (Pena)

Manipur

  1.  

Shri Prahlad Singh Tipaniya

Art - Folk Music

Madhya Pradesh

  1.  

Smt. Usha Uthup

Art - Music.

West Bengal

  1.  

Smt. Kajol

Art- Cinema

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Irfan Khan

Art- Cinema

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Mamraj Agrawal

Social work

West Bengal

  1.  

Shri Jockin Arputham

Social work

Maharashtra

  1.  

Ms. Nomita Chandy

Social work

Karnataka

  1.  

Ms. Sheela Patel

Social work

Maharashtra

  1.  

Ms. Anita Reddy

Social work

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri Kanubhai Hasmukhbhai Tailor

Social work

Gujarat

  1.  

Shri Anant Darshan Shankar

Public Affairs

Karnataka

  1.  

Prof. M. Annamalai

Science and Engineering

Karnataka

  1.  

Dr. Mahesh Haribhai Mehta

Science and Engineering - Agricultural Science

Gujarat

  1.  

Shri Coimbatore Narayana Rao Raghavendran

Science and Engineering

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Dr. (Mrs.) Suman Sahai

Science and Engineering

Delhi

  1.  

Prof.(Dr.) E.A. Siddiq

Science and Engineering - Agricultural Science

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Gopalan Nair Shankar

Science and Engineering - Architecture

Kerala

  1.  

Shri Mecca Rafeeque Ahmed

Trade and Industry

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Kailasam Raghavendra Rao

Trade and Industry

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Narayan Singh Bhati

 

Civil Services

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Shri P K Sen

Civil Services

Bihar

  1.  

Ms. Shital Mahajan

Sports - Adventure Sports- Para Jumping

Maharashtra

  1.  

Ms. Nameirakpam Kunjarani Devi

Sports - Weightlifting

Manipur

  1.  

Shri Sushil Kumar

Sports - Wrestling

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Vangipurapu Venkata Sai Laxman

Sports - Cricket

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Gagan Narang

Sports - Shooting

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Smt. Krishna Poonia

Sports - Discus Throw

Rajasthan

  1.  

Shri Harbhajan Singh

Sports - Mountaineering

Punjab

  1.  

Dr. Pukhraj Bafna

Medicine - Padeatrics

Chhattisgarh

  1.  

Prof. Mansoor Hasan

Medicine- Cardiology

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Dr. Shyama Prasad Mandal

Medicine - Orthopaedic

Delhi

  1.  

Prof. (Dr.) Sivapatham Vittal

Medicine - Endocrinology

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Prof. (Dr.) Madanur Ahmed Ali

Medicine - Gastroenterology

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Dr. Indira Hinduja

Medicine - Obstetrics and Gynaecology.

Maharashtra

  1.  

Dr. Jose Chacko Periappuram

Medicine - Cardio-Thoracic Surgery.

Kerala

  1.  

Prof. (Dr.) A. Marthanda Pillai

Medicine - Neurosurgery

Kerala

  1.  

Shri Mahim Bora

Literature and Education

Assam

  1.  

Prof. (Dr.) Pullella Srirama Chandrudu

Literature and Education- Sanskrit

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Dr. Pravin Darji

Literature and Education

Gujarat

  1.  

Dr. Chandra Prakash Deval

Literature and Education

Rajasthan

  1.  

Shri Balraj Komal

Literature and Education

Delhi

  1.  

Mrs. Rajni Kumar

Literature and Education

Delhi

  1.  

Dr. Devanooru Mahadeva

Literature and Education

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri Barun Mazumder

Literature and Education

West Bengal

  1.  

Dr. Avvai Natarajan

Literature and Education

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Bhalchandra Nemade

Literature and Education

Himachal Pradesh

  1.  

Prof. Riyaz Punjabi

Literature and Education

Jammu and Kashmir

  1.  

Prof. Koneru Ramakrishna Rao

Literature and Education

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Ms. Buangi Sailo

Literature and Education

Mizoram

  1.  

Prof. Devi Dutt Sharma

Literature and Education

Uttarakhand

  1.  

Shri Nilamber Dev Sharma

Literature and Education

Jammu and Kashmir

  1.  

 

Ms. Urvashi Butalia #

Literature and Education

Delhi

Ms. Ritu Menon #

Literature and Education

Delhi

  1.  

Prof. Krishna Kumar

Literature and Education

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Deviprasad Dwivedi

Literature and Education

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Ms. Mamang Dai

Literature and Education

Arunachal Pradesh

  1.  

Dr. Om Prakash Agrawal

Others - Heritage Conservation

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Prof. Madhukar Keshav Dhavalikar

Others - Archeology

Maharashtra

  1.  

Ms. Shanti Teresa Lakra

Others-Nursing

Andaman & Nicobar

  1.  

Smt. Gulshan Nanda

Others - Handicrafts promotion

Delhi

  1.  

Dr. Azad Moopen

Social work

UAE *

  1.  

Prof. Upendra Baxi

Public Affairs -Legal Affairs

United Kingdom *

  1.  

Dr. Mani Lal Bhaumik

Science and Engineering

USA *

  1.  

Dr. Subra Suresh

Science and Engineering 

USA *

  1.  

Prof. Karl Harrington Potter

Literature and Education

USA *

  1.  

Prof. Martha Chen

Social work

USA *

  1.  

Shri Satpal Khattar

Trade and Industry

Singapore *

  1.  

Shri Granville Austin

Literature and Education

USA *

Note: * indicates awardees in the category of Foreigners / NRIs/ PIOs/ Posthumous.

            # indicates duo case.

Padma Awards, the country’s highest civilian awards, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in all disciplines/ fields of activities, viz. art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year. The awards are conferred by the President of India at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhawan sometime around March/ April.

OK/RS/PKM

****

 


(Release ID :69364)

Web Ratana This site is winner of Platinum Icon for 'Outstanding Web Content' Web Ratna Award'09 presented in April 2010
Site is designed and hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC),Information is provided and updated by Press Information Bureau
"A" - Wing, Shastri Bhawan, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Road, New Delhi - 110 001 Phone 23389338
Go Top Top

उपयोग संबंधी शर्तें स्वोत्वाधिकार नीति गोपनीयता संबंधी नीति हाइपरलिंकिंग नीति Terms of Use Copyright Policy Privacy Policy Hyperlinking Policy