विज्ञप्तियां उर्दू विज्ञप्तियां फोटो निमंत्रण लेख प्रत्यायन फीडबैक विज्ञप्तियां मंगाएं Search उन्नत खोज
RSS RSS
Quick Search
home Home
Releases Urdu Releases Photos Invitations Features Accreditation Feedback Subscribe Releases Advance Search
home  Printer friendly Page home  Email this page
English Release 22-December 2014
Date Month Year
  • President's Secretariat
  • President of India’s message on the eve of National Day of Japan
  • Min of Agriculture
  • Year end Review for the Ministry of Agriculture for the Year 2014-15
  • Min of Chemicals and Fertilizers
  • Revival of Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT)
  • Gujarat Chief Minister Mrs Anandiben Patel Discusses Various Projects Relating to the State in the Ministry with Chemicals & Fertilizer Minister Shri Ananth Kumar
  • Min of Civil Aviation
  • Airports Improve in Service Quality
  • Waiting Time within OMDA Standards at Domestic Terminals of IGI Airport
  • Non-aeronautical Revenue of AAI increases
  • Min of Coal
  • Dependent on Coal Mines of end use Projects
  • Auction of Coal Blocks for Power Sector
  • Guidelines for E-Auction of Coal
  • Auction of Coal Blocks
  • Min of Culture
  • Panoramic Imagery of monuments
  • Ticketed Monuments of ASI
  • Funds to Zonal Cultural Centres
  • Min of Defence
  • In Furtherance of the Democratic Process - Employment of IAF Helicopters During Assembly Elections in Jharkhand and J&K
  • Ministry of Finance
  • Most of the States to benefit from GST from day one; Provisions have been Made in the Constitution Amendment Bill on GST to Ensure that none of the States Lose any Revenue after the Implementation of the GST: FM
  • Min of Health and Family Welfare
  • Shri J P Nadda directs central team to visit Chandigarh to support the UT in managing Avian Flu
  • Statement by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Minister of Health & Family Welfare on 22nd December, 2014 in Lok Sabha in response to the call attention motion regarding the situation arising out of spread of “Encephalitis’’ in Uttar Pradesh and other parts of the country and steps taken by the Government in this regard
  • Min of Human Resource Development
  • E-Education Through Broadband Facility
  • ‘Teaching of Science’- A Component of National Curriculum Framework - 2005
  • Higher Education for Person with Special Needs (HEPSN)
  • Min of Labour & Employment
  • Unemployed due to Closure of Industries
  • Registered Unorganised Sector Workers
  • Min of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
  • Prime Minister’s Task Force on MSME
  • Performance of MSME Sector
  • Marketing Assistance Scheme under MSME
  • KVIC Schemes
  • Industrial Clusters under SFURTI
  • Workshed Scheme for Khadi Artisans
  • Min of Mines
  • Mining Lease in Tribal Areas
  • Allocation of Bauxite Mines
  • Min of Petroleum & Natural Gas
  • Demand and Supply of Natural Gas
  • CSR by OMCs
  • Deregulation of Diesel and Natural Gas Pricing
  • Global crude oil price of Indian Basket was US$ 56.91 per bbl on 19.12.2014
  • Min of Power
  • Commissioning of Power Projects
  • Separate Feeders for Farm and Nonfarm Users in Rural Areas
  • Advisory Group for Integrated Development of Power, Coal, and Renewable Energy Submits its Report
  • Ministry of Railways
  • Railways Vacant Land to be Utilized for Commercial Development Through RLDA
  • Indian Railways Run 1158 Superfast Trains
  • Measures Taken to Strngthen Security on Railways
  • Guidelines for Rauilway Coolies
  • Indian Railways’ Initiatives to Encourage Foreign Investors for Making Investment Under ‘Make In India’ Programme
  • Min of Road Transport & Highways
  • Pilot Projects Launched for Emergency Care of Road Accident Victims
  • Government Approves Scheme for I&C Centres for Motor Vehicles
  • Training for Drivers of Unorganised Sector
  • Min of Science & Technology
  • Understanding Innovation: Indian National Innovation Report by DST
  • Min of Shipping
  • MoU for Commercially Viable Stretches of National Waterway-5
  • No Case of Dumping Hazardous Waste by Ship-breaking
  • Government Takes Initiatives To Increase Coastal Movement of Cargo
  • Min of Steel
  • Health and Safety Records in Steel Sector
  • Mining by Steel PSUS in Foreign Countries
  • Joint Venture in Steel Industry
  • Ministry of Tourism
  • Study to assess impact of International Media Campaign of Ministry of Tourism
  • Central Financial assistance for damage to tourist facilities in Odisha and Andhra Pradesh by Cyclone Hudhud
  • Min of Tribal Affairs
  • Literacy Among Tribals
  • Development Schemes for Tribals
  • Rights of Tribals
  • Min of Women and Child Development
  • The Indian Region Seminar of Commonwealth Women Parliamentarians highlights need for greater safety of women and empowerment at grassroots level
  • Consultative Committee of Women & Child Development Ministry meets to discuss Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme

Previous Date

 
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting07-March, 2012 15:18 IST
59th National Film Awards for the Year 2011 Announced

 

The Prestigious 59th National Film Awards were announced in New Delhi in a joint Press Conference addressed by the Chairpersons of the three juries, Ms Rohini Hattangady  for feature films, Shri Ramesh Sharma for non- feature films and Ms. Vijaya Mulay for Best Writing on Cinema  category here today. Earlier, the Jury  Chairpersons submitted their report to Smt. Ambika Soni, Minister for Information & Broadcasting. Speaking on the occasion, the Minister lauded the efforts made by the jury members in selecting the different category of awardees. Such efforts, the Minister said had enabled the awards to achieve new heights in terms of enhanced participation in different categories and the prestige associated with such awards.

 

The top honour in the Feature Film category,  the Best Film  is shared by  films Deool (Marathi)  produced by Abhijeet Gholap & directed by Umesh Vinayak Kulkarni  and Byari ( Byari language) produced  by T.H. Althaf Hussain & directed by Suveeram.  The award carries Swarna  Kamal and cash prize of Rs. 2,50,000/-.  In Non-feature film category  the top honour , Best Film goes to And We Play On (Hindi & English)directed and produced by Pramod Purswane .  The awards carries Swarna Kamal and Cash prize of Rs. 1,50,000/-.  In Best Writing on Cinema category the Swarna Kamal goes to the book titled R.D. Burman – The Man, The Music written by Anirudha Bhattacharjee & Balaji Vittal, published by Harper Collins India. Whereas Manoj Barpujari from Assam has been awarded Best Film Critic.

 

            In Feature Film category, five films have won three awards each. These Films are  The  Dirty Picture (Hindi), Balgandharva (Marathi), Anhe Ghorey Da Daan (Punjabi), Deool (Marathi)  & Ranjana Ami Ar Ashbo Na (Bengali).  Six films have won two awards each.  These are Chillar Party (Hindi),  Azhagarsamiyin Kuthirai (Tamil), Aaranyakandam (Tamil), Phijigee Mani (Manipuri) , Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara (Hindi) & Game (Hindi). 

 

            The  Best Actor award goes to Girish Kulkarni for film Deool (Marathi) and Best Actress to Vidya Balan for the film The Dirty Picture (Hindi). Azhagarsamiyin Kuthirai (Tamil) won the award for Wholesome Entertainment, Chillar Party (Hindi) won Best Children Film, Best Director to  Gurvinder Singh for Punjabi  film Anhe Ghorey Da Daan , Best Singer to Anand Bhate (Male)  for Marathi film Balgandharva and Roopa Ganguly (Female) for the Bengali film Abosheyshey .  Kumararaja Thiagarajan has won the Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut film of a Director.

 

In the Non-Feature film category, three films have won two awards each.  The Film Tiger Dynasty has won the Best Environmental Film & Best Cinematography awards.  Awards for Best Direction and Best Editing have been taken away by the film There is Something in the Air.  Film Panchakki has been awarded Best Short Fiction and Best Music Direction.

 

The awards in different categories are as under:

 

BEST WRITING ON CINEMA

S. No.

Name of Award

Name of Book

Awardee

Medal

1.

BEST BOOK ON CINEMA 

R.D. Burman The Man, The Music

 

(English)

Publisher :

 Harper Collins India

 

Author:

 Anirudha Bhattacharjee and Balaji Vittal

 

 

Swarna Kamal

 

Rs.  75,000

 

Best Film Critic

1.

BEST FILM CRITIC 

Manoj Barpujari

 

(Assamese and English)

 

 

Swarna Kamal

 

Rs. 75,00

 

 

Non-Feature Films

 

S. NO

Name of Award

Name of FILM

AWARDEE

Medal & Cash Prize

1.

BEST NON FEATURE FILM

And We Play On

 

(Hindi & English)

Producer :

Pramod PuRs.wane

 

Director :

Pramod  PuRs.wane

 

SWARNA KAMAL

 

Rs. 1,50,000/-

EACH

2.

BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR

 

The Silent Poet

 

(Manipuri)

 

Producer :

 Borun Thokchom

 

Director :

Borun Thokchom

 

RAJAT  KAMAL

 

Rs. 75,000/-

EACH

3.

BEST ANTHROPOLOGICAL/ ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM

Bom

 

(Hindi & English)

Producer :

Anirban Datta

 

Director :

Amlan Datta

 

RAJAT  KAMAL

 

Rs. 50,000/-

EACH

4.

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL/ HISTORICAL RECONSTRUCTION

 

Vishnupant Damle:

Bolpatancha Mook Nayak

 

(Marathi)

Producer :

 Anil Anant Damle

 

Director : VirendraValsangkar

 

RAJAT  KAMAL

 

Rs. 50,000/-

EACH

 

5.

BEST ARTS /CULTURAL FILM

 

(Jointly Being given to two Films)

 

 Fried Fish, Chicken Soup and a Premiere Show

 

(Manipuri & English)

 

&

 

 

 Lasya Kavvya – the World of Alarmel Valli

 

(English)

 

 Producer : Madhusree Dutta

 

Director :

Mamta Murthy

 

 

 

 

Producer :

Sankalp Meshram

 

 Director :

Sankalp Meshram

 

RAJAT  KAMAL

 

Rs. 25,000/-

EACH

6.

BEST PROMOTIONAL FILM

 

The Dream Fulfilled - Memories of the Engineering Challenges

 

(English)

Producer :

Delhi Metro Rail Corporation

 

Director :

Satish Pande

 

RAJAT  KAMAL

 

Rs. 50,000/-

EACH

7.

BEST ENVIRONMENT FILM

 

Tiger Dynasty

 

(English)

 

Producer:

 S. Nallamuthu

 

Director :

S. Nallamuthu

RAJAT  KAMAL

 

Rs. 50,000/-

EACH

8.

BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES

 

 

(Jointly Being given to two Films)

 

Mindscapes… of Love and Longing

 

(Hindi & English)

 

 

 

 

 Inshallah, Football

 

(Kashmiri, Urdu & English)

 

Producer :

Public Service Broadcasting Trust

 

Director: ArunChadha

 

 

Producer :

Ashvin Kumar

 

Director:

Ashvin Kumar

RAJAT  KAMAL

 

Rs. 25,000/-

EACH

9.

BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM

 

A Drop of Sunshine

 

(English)

Producer :

Public Service Broadcasting Trust

 

Director :

Aparna Sanyal

RAJAT  KAMAL

 

Rs. 50,000/-

EACH

10.

BEST EXPLORATION/ ADVENTURE FILM

 

(Including sports)

 

The Finish Line

 

(English)

Producer :

 Syed Sultan Ahmed  &  Tabassum Modi

 

Director :

Akshay Roy

 

RAJAT  KAMAL

 

Rs. 50,000/-

EACH

11.

BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILM

 

Cotton for My Shroud

 

(English)

Producer:

Kavita Bahl

 

Director :

Nandan Saxena

 

and

 

Kavita Bahl

RAJAT  KAMAL

 

Rs. 50,000/-

EACH

12.

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

 

 

Jai Bhim Comrade

 

(Marathi)

Anand Patwardhan

RAJAT  KAMAL

 

Rs. 1,00,000/-

 

13.

BEST SHORT FICTION

Panchakki

 

(Hindi)

Producer: 

Sanjeev Rattan

 

Director:

Sanjeev Rattan

RAJAT  KAMAL

 

Rs. 50,000/- EACH

 

14.

BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUES

Red Building where the Sun Sets

 

(English)

Producer :

Syed Sultan Ahmed   &  Tabassum Modi

 

Director :

Revathy

RAJAT  KAMAL

 

Rs. 50,000/-

EACH

15.

BEST DIRECTION

 

There is Something in the Air

 

(Hindi, Urdu & English)

Iram Ghufran

 

SWARNA KAMAL

 

Rs. 1,50,000/-

16.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Tiger Dynasty

 

(English)

 

S. Nallamuthu

RAJAT  KAMAL

 

Rs. 50,000/-

 

17.

BEST AUDIOGRAPHY

 

1, 2

 

(Hindi)

Gautam Nair

RAJAT  KAMAL

 

Rs. 50,000/-

18.

BEST EDITING

 

There is Something in the Air

 

(Hindi, Urdu & English)

Iram Ghufran

 

RAJAT  KAMAL

 

Rs. 50,000/-

 

19.

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

 

Panchakki

 

(Hindi)

 

DhrubaJyoti  Phukan

RAJAT  KAMAL

 

Rs. 50,000/-

 

20.

BEST NARRATION/ VOICE OVER

 

Just that Sort of a Day

 

(English)

Ann Abraham

RAJAT  KAMAL

 

Rs. 50,000/-

 

21.

SPECIAL MENTION

 

(Two Films)

 

a. You Don’t Belong

 

(Bengali & English)

 

 

b.  Airawat

 

(Marathi & Hindi)

a.    Director  :

Spandan Banerjee

 

 

 

b. Director:

 Renu Savant

 

 

CERTIFICATE

 

 

 

 

CERTIFICATE

 

FEATURE FILMS

S. No.

Name of Award

Name of Film

Awardee

Medal

& Cash Prize

1

BEST FEATURE FILM 

 

(shared)

a) Deool  (Marathi)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

b) Byari (Byari)

a) Producer:

 

Abhijeet Gholap

 

Director :  Umesh Vinayak Kulkarni

 

b) Producer:

T.H. Althaf Hussain

 

Director : Suveeran

Swarna Kamal

 

Rs. 2,50,000/-

 

2

INDIRA GANDHI AWARD FOR BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR 

Aaranyakandam

(Tamil)

Producer: S.P.Charan

Director : Kumararaja Thiagarajan

Swarna Kamal

 

Rs. 1,25,000/-

 

3

AWARD FOR BEST POPULAR FILM PROVIDING WHOLESOME ENTERTAINMENT

Azhagarsamiyin Kuthirai (Tamil)

Producer:

P. Madan

 

Director : Suseentharan

Swarna Kamal

 

Rs. 2,00,000/-

 

4

BEST CHILDREN’S FILM

Chillar Party (Hindi)

Producer: UTV Software

Communications Ltd

Director : Vikas Bahl & Nitesh Tiwari

 Swarna Kamal

 

Rs. 1,50,000/-

5

BEST DIRECTION

Anhe Ghorey Da Daan (Punjabi)

Gurvinder Singh

Swarna Kamal

Rs. 2,50,000/-

6

BEST ACTOR

Deool (Marathi)

Girish Kulkarni

Rajat  Kamal

Rs. 50,000/-

7

BEST ACTRESS

The Dirty Picture (Hindi)

Vidya Balan

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs.  50,000/-

8

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Azhagarsamiyin Kuthirai (Tamil)

Appu Kutty

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs.  50,000/-

9

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Phijigee Mani (Manipuri)

Leishangthem

Tonthoingambi Devi

Rajat  Kamal

Rs. 50,000/-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

BEST CHILD ARTIST

(Shared)

a)    Stanley ka Dabba (Hindi)

 

 

 

 

 

b)    Chillar Party (Hindi)

Partho Gupte

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Irrfan Khan

Sanath Menon

Rohan Grover

Naman Jain

Aarav Khanna

Vishesh Tiwari

Chinmai Chandranshuh

Vedant Desai

Divij Handa

Shriya Sharma

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs. 50,000/-

 

11

BEST MALE PLAYBACK SINGER

Balgandharva (Marathi)

Anand Bhate

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs. 50,000/-

12

BEST FEMALE PLAYBACK SINGER

Abosheyshey (Bengali)

Roopa Ganguly

Rajat  Kamal

Rs.  50,000/-

13

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Anhe Ghorey Da Daan (Punjabi)

Cameraman : Satya Rai Nagpaul

Laboratory :

Reliance Media Works

Rajat  Kamal

Rs. 50,000/-

 

 


14

BEST SCREENPLAY

 

Screenplay Writer (Original) :

 

Screenplay Writer (Adapted) :

 

 

Dialogues :

 

 

Chillar Party (Hindi)

 

 

 

Shala (Marathi)

 

 

 

Deool (Marathi)

 

 

Vikas Behl & Manish Tiwari

 

 

Avinash Deshpande Nigdi

 

Girish Kulkarni

 

Rajat  Kamal

Rs. 50,000/-

 

 

 

Rajat  Kamal

Rs. 50,000/-

 

 

Rajat  Kamal

Rs. 50,000/-

 

15

BEST AUDIOGRAPHY

 

Location Sound Recordist

 

 

Sound Designer :

 

 

Re-recordist of the final mixed track 

 

 

 

 

Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara (Hindi)

 

 

Game (Hindi)

 

 

Game (Hindi)

 

 

 

Baylon Fonseca

 

 

 

Baylon Fonseca

 

 

Hitendra Ghosh

 

 

 

Rajat  Kamal

Rs. 50,000/-

 

Rajat  Kamal

Rs. 50,000/-

 

Rajat  Kamal

Rs. 50,000/-

16

BEST EDITING 

Aaranyakandam (Tamil)

Pravin K. L.

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs.  50,000/-

17

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Naukadubi (Bengali)

Indraneel Ghosh

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs. 50,000/-

 

 

18

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER

(Shared)

a) Balgandharva

(Marathi)

 

 

b)The Dirty Picture (Hindi)

a)Neeta Lulla

 

 

 

b) Niharika Khan

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs. 50,000/-

19

BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST

Balgandharva

(Marathi)

 

&

The Dirty Picture

(Hindi)

Vikram Gayakwad

Rajat  Kamal

Rs. 50,000/-

20

BEST  MUSIC DIRECTION

 

 

Songs

 

 

 

 

 

Background Score

 

 

 

 

Ranjana Ami Ar Ashbo Na (Bengali)

 

 

 

Laptop (Bengali)

 

 

 

 

Neel Dutt

 

 

 

 

 

Mayookh Bhaumik

 

 

 

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs. 50,000/-

 

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs. 50,000/-

21

BEST LYRICS

I Am (Hindi)

 

Agar Zindagi ……….

Amitabh Bhattacharya

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs. 50,000/-


22

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

Ranjana Ami Ar Ashbo Na (Bengali)

 

Anjan Dutt

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs. 2,00,000/-

23

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Ra. One (Hindi)

Harry Hingorani

 

and

 

Keitan Yadav

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs.  50,000/-

24

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara (Hindi)

(Senorita)

Bosco Caeser

 

Rajat  Kamal

Rs.  50,000/-

25

BEST FEATURE FILM IN EACH OF THE LANGUAGE SPECIFIED IN THE SCHEDULE VIII OF THE CONSTITUTION

 

 

 

a)

 BEST BENGALI FILM

Ranjana Ami Ar Ashbo Na

Producer: Rana Sarkar

 

Director : Anjan Dutt

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs. 1,00,000/-

 

 

b)

BEST DOGRI FILM

Dille Ch Vasya Koi

Producer: Sanjeev Rattan

 

Director : Sanjeev Rattan

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs. 1,00,000/-

 

 

c)

BEST HINDI FILM

I Am

Producer: Anirban Dhar (Onir) &

Sanjay Suri

 

Director : Onir

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs.  1,00,000/-

 

d)

BEST KANNADA

Kurmavatara

Producer:

Basant Kumar Patil

 

Director :

Girish Kasaravalli

 

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs. 1,00,000/-

 

 

e)

BEST MALAYALAM FILM

Indian Rupee

Producer: August Cinema India Pvt. Ltd.

 

Director : Ranjith Balakrishnan

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs.  1,00,000/-

 

f)

BEST MANIPURI FILM

Phijigee Mani

Producer: Takhelchangbam Ongbi

and Medha Sharmi

 

Director : Oinam Gautam Singh

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs.  1,00,000/-

 


g)

BEST MARATHI FILM

Shala

Producer:

Vivek D. Wagh

& Nilesh Navalkha

 

Director :

Sujay Sunil Dahake

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs. 1,00,000/-

 

h)

BEST PUNJABI FILM

Anhe Ghorey Da Daan

Producer:

National Film Development Corporation

 

Director :

Gurvinder Singh

Rajat  Kamal

Rs. 1,00,000/-

 


i)

BEST TAMIL FILM 

Vaagai Sooda Va

Producer:

S. Muruganandham

 

Director :

A.  Sargunam

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs. 1,00,000/-

 

26) a)

SPECIAL MENTION

Byari (Byari)

Mallika

 

Certificate only

 

 

 

b)

SPECIAL MENTION

Adimadhyantham (Malayalam)

Director : Sherry

 

 

 

Certificate only

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CP/ST


(Release ID :80734)

Web Ratana This site is winner of Platinum Icon for 'Outstanding Web Content' Web Ratna Award'09 presented in April 2010
Site is designed and hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC),Information is provided and updated by Press Information Bureau
"A" - Wing, Shastri Bhawan, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Road, New Delhi - 110 001 Phone 23389338
Go Top Top

उपयोग संबंधी शर्तें स्वोत्वाधिकार नीति गोपनीयता संबंधी नीति हाइपरलिंकिंग नीति Terms of Use Copyright Policy Privacy Policy Hyperlinking Policy