विज्ञप्तियां उर्दू विज्ञप्तियां फोटो निमंत्रण लेख प्रत्यायन फीडबैक विज्ञप्तियां मंगाएं Search उन्नत खोज
RSS RSS
Quick Search
home Home
Releases Urdu Releases Photos Invitations Features Accreditation Feedback Subscribe Releases Advance Search
home  Printer friendly Page home  Email this page
English Release 29-July 2014
Date Month Year
  • President's Secretariat
  • PRESIDENT CONGRATULATES MEDAL WINNERS IN COMMONWEALTH GAMES

  • President of India’s greetings on Idu’l Fitr
  • Prime Minister's Office
  • CEO, Mitsubishi Corporation, calls on PM
  • PM addresses scientists at 86th ICAR Foundation Day
  • PM greets Vice President on Eid-ul-Fitr
  • PM greets people on Eid-ul-Fitr
  • Min of Agriculture
  • Prime Minister give Mantras of "Kam Zameen, Kam Samay, Zyaada Upaj","Per Drop, more Crop", and "Lab to Land"
  • Min of Urban Development
  • New urban development initiatives to address shortcomings of JNNURM
  • Min of Youth Affairs & Sports
  • Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Sarbananda Sonowal congratulates Indian medal winners on the 5th day in commonwealth Games 2014

Previous Date

 
Ministry of Railways14-March, 2012 15:37 IST
List of New Trains Announced in the Railway Budget 2012-13

RAILWAY BUDGET 2012-13                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

 

 

 

 

List of new Express Trains, Passenger Trains, MEMU, DEMU, Extension of run and increase in frequency of trains announced in Railway Budget 2012-13.

 

1.      Kamakhya-Lokmanya Tilak (T) AC Express (Weekly) via Katihar, Mughalsarai, Itarsi

2.      Secunderabad-Shalimar AC Express (Weekly) via Vijayawada

3.      Bandra (T)- Bhuj AC Express (Tri-Weekly)

4.      Delhi Sarai Rohilla-Udhampur AC Express (Tri-Weekly)via Ambala, Jalandhar

5.      Coimbatore-Bikaner AC Express (Weekly) via Roha, Vasai Road, Ahmedabad, Jodhpur

6.      Kakinada-Secunderabad AC Express (Tri-weekly)

7.      Yesvantpur-Kochuveli AC Express (Weekly)

8.      Chennai-Bangalore AC Double-decker Express (Daily)

9.      Habibganj-Indore AC Double-decker Express (Daily)

10.  Howrah-New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Express (6 days a week) via Malda Town

11.  Kamakhya-Tezpur Intercity Express (Daily)

12.  Tiruchchirappalli-Tirunelveli Intercity Express (Daily) via Madurai, Virudunagar

13.  Jabalpur-Singrauli Intercity Express (Daily) via New Katni Jn.

14.  Bidar-Secunderabad Intercity Express (6 days a week)

15.  Kanpur-Allahabad Intercity Express (Daily)

16.  Chhapra-Manduadih Intercity Express (Daily) via Phephna, Rasra, Mau, Aunrihar

17.  Ranchi-Dumka Intercity Express (Daily) via Deoghar

18.  Barbil-Chakradharpur Intercity Express (Daily) via Dongoaposi, Jhinkpani

19.  Secunderabad-Belampalli Intercity Express (Daily) via Kazipet

20.  New Jalpaiguri-New Cooch Behar Intercity Express (5 days a week)

21.  Ahmedabad-Ajmer Intercity Express (Daily)

22.  Dadar (T) – Tirunelveli Express (Weekly) via Roha, Coimbatore, Erode

23.  Visakhapatnam-Chennai Express (Weekly)

24.  Visakhapatnam-Sai Nagar Shirdi Express (Weekly) via Vijayawada, Manmad

25.  Indore-Yesvantpur Express (Weekly) via Itarsi, Narkher, Amravati, Akola, Kacheguda

26.  Ajmer-Haridwar Express (Tri-Weekly) via Delhi

27.  Amravati-Pune Express (Bi-weekly) via Akola, Purna and Latur

28.  Kacheguda-Madurai Express (Weekly) via Dharmavaram, Pakala, Jolarpettai

29.  Bikaner-Puri Express (Weekly) via Jaipur, Kota, Katni Murwara, Jharsuguda, Sambalpur

30.  Secunderabad-Darbhanga Express (Bi-weekly) via Ballarshah, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Ranchi, Jhajha

31.  Bilaspur-Patna Express (Weekly) via Asansol, Jhajha

32.  Howrah-Raxual Express (Bi-weekly) via Asansol, Jhajha, Barauni

33.  Bhubaneswar-Bhawanipatna Link Express (Daily) via Vizianagaram

34.  Puri-Yesvantpur Garib Rath Express (Weekly) via Visakhapatnam, Guntur

35.  Sai Nagar Shirdi-Pandharpur Express (Tri-weekly) via Kurduwadi

36.  Bhubaneswar-Tirupati Express (Weekly) via Visakhapatnam, Gudur

37.  Visakhapatnam-Lokmanya Tilak (T) Express (Weekly) via Titlagarh, Raipur

38.  Howrah-Lalkuan Express (Weekly) via Mughalsarai, Varanasi, Lucknow

39.  Kolkata-Jaynagar Express (Weekly) via Asansol, Jhajha, Barauni

40.  Dibrugarh-Kolkata Express (Weekly)

41.  Firozpur-Sriganganagar Express (Daily) via Fazilka, Abohar

42.  Jaipur-Secunderabad Express (Weekly) via Nagda, Bhopal, Narkher, Amravati, Akola

43.  Okha-Jaipur Express (Weekly) via Palanpur, Ajmer

44.  Adilabad-Hazur Sahib Nanded Express (Daily) via Mudkhed

45.  Shalimar-Chennai Express (Weekly)

46.  Mysore-Sai Nagar Shirdi Express (Weekly) via Bangalore, Dharmavaram, Bellary

47.  Valsad-Jodhpur Express (Weekly) via Palanpur, Marwar

48.  Porbander-Secunderabad Express (Weekly) via Viramgam, Vasai Road

49.  Bandra (T) – Delhi Sarai Rohilla Express (Weekly) via Palanpur, Phulera

50.  Hapa-Madgaon Express (Weekly) via Vasai Road, Roha

51.  Bikaner-Bandra(T) Express (Weekly) via Jodhpur, Marwar, Ahmedabad

52.  Ahmedabad-Gorakhpur Express (Weekly) via Palanpur, Jaipur, Mathura, Farrukhabad, Kanpur

53.  Durg-Jagdalpur Express (Tri-Weekly) via Titlagarh

54.  Mannargudi-Tirupati Express (Tri-Weekly)  via Thiruvarur, Villupuram, Katpadi

55.  Gandhidham-Bandra (T) Express (Weekly) via Morbi

56.  Kota-Hanumangarh Express (Daily) via Jaipur, Degana, Bikaner

57.  Jhansi-Mumbai Express (Weekly) via Gwalior, Maksi, Nagda

58.  Secunderabad-Nagpur Express (Triweekly) via Kazipet

59.  Kanpur-Amritsar Express (Weekly) via Farrukhabad, Bareilly

60.  Chappra-Lucknow Express (Tri-Weekly) via Masrakh, Thawe, Padrauna

61.  Karimnagar-Tirupati Express (Weekly) via Pedapalli

62.  Anandvihar-Haldia Express (Weekly)  via Mughalsarai, Gomoh, Purulia

63.  Barrackpore-Azamgarh Express (Weekly) via Jhajha, Ballia, Mau

64.  Indore-Rewa Express (Tri-weekly) via Bina

65.  Running of independent train between Jabalpur-Hazrat Nizamuddin by delinking from 12405/12406 Bhusawal-Hazrat Nizamuddin and 12409/12410 Raigarh-Nizamuddin Gondwana Express

66.  Darbhanga-Ajmer Express (Weekly) via Raxaul, Sitapur, Bareilly, Kasganj, Mathura

67.  Solapur-Yesvantpur Express (Tri-weekly) via Gulbarga

68.  Chennai-Puri Express (Weekly)

69.  Hyderabad-Ajmer Express (Weekly) via Manmad, Itarsi, Ratlam

70.  Asansol-Chennai Express (Weekly) via Purulia, Sambalpur, Vizianagaram

71.  Shalimar-Bhuj Express (Weekly) via Bilaspur, Katni, Bhopal

72.  Amritsar-Hazur Sahib Nanded Express (Weekly)

73.  Santragachi-Ajmer Express (Weekly) via Kharagpur, Chandil, Barkakana, Katni, Kota

74.  Malda Town-Surat Express (Weekly) via Rampur Hat, Asansol, Nagpur

75.  Dwarka-Somnath Express (Daily)

Passenger Trains

  1. Koderma-Nawadih Passenger (6 Days)
  2. Sriganganagar-Suratgarh Passenger (Daily)
  3. Yerraguntla-Nosam/Nanganapalli Passenger (Daily)
  4. Villupuram-Katpadi Passenger (Daily)
  5. Gunupur-Palasa (via Parlakhemundi) Passenger (Daily)
  6. Ajmer-Pushkar Passenger (5 Days)
  7. Kota-Jhalawar City Passenger (Daily)
  8. Bareilly-Kasganj Passenger (Daily)
  9. Anandnagar-Barahani Passenger (Daily)
  10. Rangiya-Tezpur Passenger (Daily)
  11. Mysore-Shravan belgola (Daily)
  12. Jodhpur-Bilara Passenger (Daily)
  13. Villupuram-Mayiladuthurai Passenger (Daily)
  14. Rohtak-Panipat Passenger (Daily)
  15. Miraj-Kurudwadi Passenger (Daily)
  16. Phulera-Rewari Passenger (Daily)
  17. Mysore-Chamarajanagar Passenger (Daily)
  18. Gorakhpur-Siwan Passenger (Daily)
  19. Running of independent Passenger trains between Rewa-Bilaspur & rewa-Chirmiri by delinking from 51751/51752 rewa-Bilaspur Passenger & 51753/51754 rewa-Chirmir Passenger
  20. Mysore-Birur Passenger via Arsikere (Daily)
  21. Jhansi-Tikamgarh Passenger via Lalitpur

MEMU

1.      Dahod-Anand

2.      Anand-Gandhinagar

3.      Bina-Bhopal MEMU service in lieu of conventional services

4.      Palakkad-Coimbatore-Erode

5.      Ernakulam-Thrisur

6.      Adra-Asansol

7.      Adra-Bishnupur via Bankura

8.      Sealdah-Lalgola

DEMU

  1. Baripada-Bangriposi(Daily)
  2. Masagram-Matnashibpur (Daily)
  3. Mannargudi-Trichy-Manamadurai (Daily)
  4. Hoshiarpur-Firozpur (Daily)
  5. Siliguri-Changrabandha (Daily)
  6. Pratapnagar-Chota Udepur (Daily)
  7. New Jalpaiguri-Bamanhat DEMU service in lieu of conventional services.

 

MKP/HCK/LK

 

 


(Release ID :80931)

Web Ratana This site is winner of Platinum Icon for 'Outstanding Web Content' Web Ratna Award'09 presented in April 2010
Site is designed and hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC),Information is provided and updated by Press Information Bureau
"A" - Wing, Shastri Bhawan, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Road, New Delhi - 110 001 Phone 23389338
Go Top Top

उपयोग संबंधी शर्तें स्वोत्वाधिकार नीति गोपनीयता संबंधी नीति हाइपरलिंकिंग नीति Terms of Use Copyright Policy Privacy Policy Hyperlinking Policy