विज्ञप्तियां उर्दू विज्ञप्तियां फोटो निमंत्रण लेख प्रत्यायन फीडबैक विज्ञप्तियां मंगाएं Search उन्नत खोज
RSS RSS
Quick Search
home Home
Releases Urdu Releases Photos Invitations Features Accreditation Feedback Subscribe Releases Advance Search
home  Printer friendly Page home  Email this page
English Release 1-September 2014
Date Month Year
  • Prime Minister's Office
  • Text of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address during his visit to Taimei Elementary School in Tokyo, Japan
  • PM’s keynote address at the luncheon hosted by Nippon Kiedanren – the Japanese Chamber of Commerce and Industry, and the Japan-India Business Cooperation Committee
  • PM visits Taimei Elementary School in Tokyo
  • Min of Home Affairs
  • Home Minister Denies Reports of Bilateral Talks with PAK Counterpart in Kathmandu
  • Min of Petroleum & Natural Gas
  • Diesel Under-Recovery decreased to Rs 0.08/litre for the fortnight commencing 01.09.2014

Previous Date

 
Ministry of Textiles10-December, 2003 16:36 IST
49 MASTER CRAFTSPERSONS AND WEAVERS SELECTED FOR NATIONAL AWARDS

35 TO GET NATIONAL MERIT CERTIFICATES

Forty nine Master Craftspersons and Weavers have been selected from all over the country for National Awards for the years 2000 and 2001. 29 of these National Award winners have been selected from the Handicrafts sector and 20 from the Handlooms sector. Seven out of the 49 winners are joint awardees. The award carries Rs.25,000/- a Tamrapatra, Angavastram and a certificate. Twenty eight craftspersons and seven weavers have also been selected for National Merit Certificates. The winners of the Merit Certificates will receive Rs.5000/- in cash and a certificate. The President Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam will confer the awards at a function in New Delhi on the 12th of this month.

The Award and Certificate winners belong to such diverse crafts as Papier Machie, Kalamkari Painting, Miniature Painting, Banjara Embroidery, Thewa Art, Mithila Painting, Gold Leaf Painting, Jewellery, Longpi Pottery, Cane and Bamboo, Pattachitra and Sea Shell Craft etc. The Master weavers selected for the awards and certificates have attained excellence in different types of handlooms like Tie and Dye Silk Saree, Tussar Saree, Jamdani Saree, Paithani Saree, Balarampuram Saree, Venkatagiri Sareee, Jamawar Shawl, Dupatta in Fekuwan and Karhuwan technique in silk etc.

The National Awards have been instituted for giving recognition to the artistic skill, craftsmanship and imagination of the craftspersons/weavers of the country. They are also given preference in participation in National Melas and International exhibitions etc.

The following is the list of award winners.

List of National Awardees in respect of the Handicrafts & Handlooms sector for the year 2000

S.No

Name

State

Craft

Remarks

1.

Smt. Putul Das (Nama)

Tripura

Cane & Bamboo

Hanidcraft

2.

Shri Paresh Chandra Nama

Tripura

Cane & Bamboo

Handicrafts

3.

Shri Luiram Diamond

Manipur

Longpi Pottery

Handicrafts

4.

Shri Theerthan Murali

Andhra Pradesh

Kalamkari Hand Painting

Handicrafts

5.

Shri Chitara Sanjay Manubhai

Gujarat

Kalamkari Wall Hanging

Handicrafts

6.

Shri Sudhir Kumar Moharana

Orissa

Pattachitra

Handicrafts

7.

Shri Mahesh Soni

Madhya Pradesh

Thewa Art

Handicrafts

8.

Shri Sadan Das

Chhattisgarh

Tribal Textiles

Handicrafts

9.

Ms. Gauriben Magubhai Vadsur

Gujarat

Hand Embd. Soof & Kharek

Handicrafts

10.

Shri Nazir Ahmed Mir

Jammu & Kashmir

Papier Machie

Hanidcrafts

11.

Smt. Saleha Bibi

West Bengal

Kantha Stitch

Handicrafts

12.

Smt. Shanti Bai K

Karnataka

Banjara Embroidery

Handicrafts

13.

Shri Khalil Ahmed

Uttar Pradesh

Wollen Durry

Handicrafts

14.

Shri Humayun Ansari

Uttar Pradesh

Dupatta in Fekuwan and Karhuwan tehcnique

Handlooms

15.Jt.

Shri Vakeel Ahmad

&

Shri Mohammad Yasin

Uttar Pradesh

Banaras Jamdani Saree

Handlooms

16.

Shri Pandhari Maroti

Maharashtra

Tussar Saree

Handlooms

17.

Late Shri Rajendra J. Wadekar

Maharastra

Paithani Saree

Handlooms

18.

Mrs. Smriti Rekha Chakma

Tripura

Shawls

Handlooms

19.Jt.

Shri Rajendra Mehar

&

Shri Nepal Mehar

Orissa

Orissa

Tie & Dye Silk

Saree

Tie & Dye Silk

Saree (Upabana)

Handlooms

Handlooms

20.

Shri G. Narasimha

Andhra Pradesh

Tellia Rumal Double Ikat

Tie & Dye Cotton Saree

Handlooms

21.

Shri R. Narayanappa

Andhra Pradesh

Light Weight Silk Material

Handlooms

22.

Shri Sajja Veeraiah

Andhra Pradesh

Jamdani Craft

Venkatagiri Saree

Handlooms

23.

Shri S. Sasidharan

Kerala

Balarampuram Saree

Handlooms

List of National Awardees in respect of the Handicrafts & Handlooms sector for the year 2001

S.No.

Name & Address

State

Craft

Remarks

1.

Shri Pannuru Sripathy

Andhra Pradesh

Gold Leaf

Painting

Handicrafts

2.Jt.

Shri Satya Narayan Lal Karn

&

Smt. Moti Karn

Delhi

Mithila Painting

Handicrafts

3.

Ms. Sneh Gangal

Delhi

Miniature

Painting

Handicrafts

4.

Sh. Vasantbhai Manubhai Chitara

Gujarat

Kalamkari Painting

Handicrafts

5.

Shri Vankar Chamanlal Premji

Gujarat

Vegetable Dyed Dupatta

Handlooms

6.

Smt. Konsam Ibemcha Devi

Manipur

Jewellery

Hanidcrafts

7.

Shri Mahesh Shantilal Bhandge

Maharastra

Paithani Brocade Saree

Handlooms

8.

Sh. Chato Kuotsu

Nagaland

Cane & Bamboo

Handicrafts

9.

Shri Alem Longkumer

Nagaland

Wood & Bamboo

Handicrafts

10.Jt.

Shri Prakash Kumar Meher & Shri Jayanta Kumar Meher

Orissa

Tassar Patta Painting

Handicrafts

11.

Shri Rajender Mishra

Orissa

Stone Carving

Handicrafts

12.

Shri Jagan Nath Mohapatra

Orissa

Sea Shell Craft

Handicrafts

13.

Shri Asha Ram Meghwal

Rajasthan Painting

Miniature

Handicrafts

14.

Shri Badri Naraian Marotia

Rajasthan

Glass Studded Painting

Handicrafts

15.Jt.

Mrs. S. Krishna Kumari

&

Shri V. Sundarajan

Tamilnadu

Silk Saree

Handlooms

16.Jt.

Sh. Maqbool Hasan Ansari

&

Shri Zainul Abdin

Uttar Pradesh

Jamawar Shawl

Handlooms

17.Jt.

Sh. Noman Abdin

&

Sh. S.K. Sirajuddin

Uttar Pradesh

Banarasi Karuwa Saree

Handlooms

18.

Smt. Rita Sarkar

West Bengal

Coconut Coir

Handicrafts

19.

Smt. Pritikana Goswami

West Bengal

Kantha Embroidery

Handicrafts

List of National Merit Certificate in respect of Handicrafts Sector

for the year 2000

S.No.

Name

State

Craft

1.

Shri K. Gangadhar

Andhra Pradesh

Kalamkari Blocks Maker

2.

Shri M. Chandraiah

Andhra Pradesh

Scroll Painting

3.

Shri V. Chinna Kullayappa

Andhra Pradesh

Leather Puppet

4.

Smt. Ruchita Dey

Chhattisgarh

Traditional Tribal Art in Katha Work

5.

Shri Puran Lohar

Chattisgarh

Iron Craft

6.

Shri Shashi Malakar

Delhi

Sholapith

7.

Shri Marlon F. Blein

Meghalaya

Flower Craft

8.

Dr. L. Tondon Singh

Manipur

Bamboo Root Craft

9.

Sh. Ghulam Mohammad Qazi

Jammu & Kashmir

Carpet Weaving

10.

Shri Gopal Prasad Sharma

Rajasthan

Miniature Painting

11.

Miss. Shahana Siddiqui

Uttar Pradesh

Chiken Embd.

12.

Shri Chinmoy Kar

West Bengal

Coconut Husk

List of National Merit Certificate in respect of Handlooms Sector

for the year 2000

S.No.

Name

State

Craft

1.

Smt. Reju Bala Rabha

Assam

Tradtional Rabha Textiles Craft (Maflar)

2.

Shri Narayan Chandra Basak

West Bengal

Wall hanging

List of National Merit Certificate in respect of Handicrafts Sector

for the year 2001

S.No.

Name

State

Craft

1.

Shri Gangadhar

Andhra Pradesh

Wooden Block Kalamkari

2.

Shri Bhupendra Baghel

Chattisgarh

Bhokra Bell Metal

3.

Shri Dharambir Parjapati

Haryana

Terracotta

4.

Sh. Ghulam Hyder Mirza

J&K

Papier Machie

5.

Sh. Akhtar Hussain Rather

J&K

Papier Machie

6.

Shri Fayaz Ahmad Kalwal

J&K

Wood Carving

7.

Shri Mohan Lal Sharma

Uttar Pradesh

Stone Carving

8.

Shri Mubeen Hussain

Uttar Pradesh

Brass Engraving

9.

Shri Bhag Sain

Himachal Pradesh

Metal Craft

10.

Sh. Duryadhan Mahapatra

Orissa

Stone Carving

11.

Sh. K. Vimero

Nagaland

Wood Craft

12.

Smt. Naorem Bimola Devi

Manipur

Cane & Wood

13.

Shah Majeed Quadri

Karnataka

Bidri Craft

14.

Shri Rajesh Kumar Jangid

Rajasthan

Tarkashi on Wood

15.

Shri Kuber Kumar Sircar

West Bengal

Wood Carving (Tie)

16.

Shri Astik Singhababu

West Bengal

Stone Carving

List of National Merit Certificate in respect of Handlooms Sector

for the year 2001

S.No.

Name

State

Craft

1.

Sh. Khemraj Sundriyal

Uttar Pradesh

Woollen Jamdani Scarf

2.

Shri Agni Das

Arunachal Pradesh

Gale Traditional Galed of Mishimi tribe

3.

Shri A.Murugesan

Tamilnadu

Cotton Saree

4.

Shri D.A. Sankar

Tamilnadu

Silk Saree

5.

Shri Chandrakant Bhulabhai Chitara

Gujarat

Matani Pachedi Kalamkari Wall Pannel
(Release ID :95)


Web Ratana This site is winner of Platinum Icon for 'Outstanding Web Content' Web Ratna Award'09 presented in April 2010
Site is designed and hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC),Information is provided and updated by Press Information Bureau
"A" - Wing, Shastri Bhawan, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Road, New Delhi - 110 001 Phone 23389338
Go Top Top

उपयोग संबंधी शर्तें स्वोत्वाधिकार नीति गोपनीयता संबंधी नीति हाइपरलिंकिंग नीति Terms of Use Copyright Policy Privacy Policy Hyperlinking Policy