विज्ञप्तियां उर्दू विज्ञप्तियां फोटो निमंत्रण लेख प्रत्यायन फीडबैक विज्ञप्तियां मंगाएं Search उन्नत खोज
RSS RSS
Quick Search
home Home
Releases Urdu Releases Photos Invitations Features Accreditation Feedback Subscribe Releases Advance Search
home  Printer friendly Page home  Email this page
English Release 24-July 2014
Date Month Year
  • President's Secretariat
  • President of India condoles the loss of lives of school children in a bus accident in Telangana
  • President of India inaugurates bank and post office at their new locations in the President’s estate
  • Prime Minister's Office
  • Nagaland Governor calls on PM
  • PM condoles loss of lives in accident in Medak district
  • Delegation from Aga Khan Foundation meets PM
  • Department of Atomic Energy
  • Production of Atomic Energy in Gujarat
  • Preparation of Nuclear and Radiation Safety Policy
  • Facilities for Workers in Atomic Projects
  • Concern Over Nuclear Liability Law
  • Rare Earths in Kollam
  • Department of Space
  • Launching of Mars Orbiter Mission Spacecraft
  • Launching of SAARC Satellite
  • Problem of Waste Deposits in Space
  • Space Projects Initiated/Pending Completion
  • Min of Civil Aviation
  • Civil Aviation Minister Directs Officials to Improve Maintenance at Chennai Airport
  • Min of Coal
  • Import Policy for Coal
  • Projects of CIL
  • Min of Defence
  • MALABAR – 2014
  • Min of External Affairs
  • Strengthening of India-Asean ties
  • Revisiting of nuclear liability bill
  • Hiring of consultants for business promotion
  • Complicated procedure for passports
  • Text of the Statement on Calling Attention Motion on "Situation Arising out of Indians Stranded in Iraq and Steps Taken by the Government in this Regard" in the Lok Sabha by the Minister
  • Ministry of Finance
  • Indirect Tax Revenue (Provisional) Collections During April-June 2014 Increase from Rs 1,08,639 Crore to Rs.1,13,570 Crore Registering an Increase of 4.5 % over the Corresponding Period in last Financial Year
  • Government Approves 19 Proposals of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Amounting to about Rs. 2326.72 Crore
  • Special Arrangements Made for Accepting Returns of Income
  • Min of Minority Affairs
  • Social and Educational Uplift of Minorities
  • Scholarship to Students of Minority Community
  • Setting up of Minority Commission
  • Min of New and Renewable Energy
  • Setting up of Biogas Plants
  • Production of Bio-Compressed Natural Gas
  • Jawaharlal Nehru National Solar Mission
  • Installation of Solar Water Pumps
  • Min of Overseas Indian Affairs
  • Support to Indian workers overseas
  • Problem due to weak immigration laws
  • Legal assistance to overseas Indians
  • Complaints against fraudulent recruiting agents
  • Centre to help Indian workers abroad
  • Min of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
  • Combined Medical Services Examination, 2014
  • Special Cadre for Super Specialist Doctors
  • Award to Industrious Government Staffers
  • Min of Petroleum & Natural Gas
  • Delhi MPs meet the Petroleum and Natural gas Minister to discuss PNG issues
  • Global crude oil price of Indian Basket decreased to US$ 105.56 per bbl on 23.07.2014
  • Min of Power
  • Privatisation of Electricity Production
  • Power for All
  • Steps Taken To Increase Power Production
  • Ministry of Railways
  • Advance Booking of Reserved Train Tickets
  • Advance Booking of Reserved Train Tickets
  • Modernisation of Railway Network
  • Running of Summer Special Trains
  • Development of Railway Stations for Tourism
  • Emergency Medical Facilities in Trains
  • Min of Social Justice & Empowerment
  • National Commission for Backward Classes
  • National Overseas Scholarships for SC's
  • Legislature on Eradication of Manual Scavenging
  • Drug Abuse among Citizens
  • Min of Statistics & Programme Implementation
  • Review of Function of MPLADS
  • Ministry of Water Resources
  • Narmada Canal Project
  • Ganga Manthan
  • Areas under Water Bodies
  • Water Logging and Salinity in Command Areas
  • Availability of Surface and Ground Water
  • Indo-Nepal Joint Ministerial Commission on Water Resources
  • Flood Management
  • Min of Women and Child Development
  • Two lakh Anganwadi Centre Buildings approved for construction by Government in 12th Plan
  • Logo Design Competition launched for ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ Campaign

Previous Date

 
Ministry of Textiles10-December, 2003 16:36 IST
49 MASTER CRAFTSPERSONS AND WEAVERS SELECTED FOR NATIONAL AWARDS

35 TO GET NATIONAL MERIT CERTIFICATES

Forty nine Master Craftspersons and Weavers have been selected from all over the country for National Awards for the years 2000 and 2001. 29 of these National Award winners have been selected from the Handicrafts sector and 20 from the Handlooms sector. Seven out of the 49 winners are joint awardees. The award carries Rs.25,000/- a Tamrapatra, Angavastram and a certificate. Twenty eight craftspersons and seven weavers have also been selected for National Merit Certificates. The winners of the Merit Certificates will receive Rs.5000/- in cash and a certificate. The President Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam will confer the awards at a function in New Delhi on the 12th of this month.

The Award and Certificate winners belong to such diverse crafts as Papier Machie, Kalamkari Painting, Miniature Painting, Banjara Embroidery, Thewa Art, Mithila Painting, Gold Leaf Painting, Jewellery, Longpi Pottery, Cane and Bamboo, Pattachitra and Sea Shell Craft etc. The Master weavers selected for the awards and certificates have attained excellence in different types of handlooms like Tie and Dye Silk Saree, Tussar Saree, Jamdani Saree, Paithani Saree, Balarampuram Saree, Venkatagiri Sareee, Jamawar Shawl, Dupatta in Fekuwan and Karhuwan technique in silk etc.

The National Awards have been instituted for giving recognition to the artistic skill, craftsmanship and imagination of the craftspersons/weavers of the country. They are also given preference in participation in National Melas and International exhibitions etc.

The following is the list of award winners.

List of National Awardees in respect of the Handicrafts & Handlooms sector for the year 2000

S.No

Name

State

Craft

Remarks

1.

Smt. Putul Das (Nama)

Tripura

Cane & Bamboo

Hanidcraft

2.

Shri Paresh Chandra Nama

Tripura

Cane & Bamboo

Handicrafts

3.

Shri Luiram Diamond

Manipur

Longpi Pottery

Handicrafts

4.

Shri Theerthan Murali

Andhra Pradesh

Kalamkari Hand Painting

Handicrafts

5.

Shri Chitara Sanjay Manubhai

Gujarat

Kalamkari Wall Hanging

Handicrafts

6.

Shri Sudhir Kumar Moharana

Orissa

Pattachitra

Handicrafts

7.

Shri Mahesh Soni

Madhya Pradesh

Thewa Art

Handicrafts

8.

Shri Sadan Das

Chhattisgarh

Tribal Textiles

Handicrafts

9.

Ms. Gauriben Magubhai Vadsur

Gujarat

Hand Embd. Soof & Kharek

Handicrafts

10.

Shri Nazir Ahmed Mir

Jammu & Kashmir

Papier Machie

Hanidcrafts

11.

Smt. Saleha Bibi

West Bengal

Kantha Stitch

Handicrafts

12.

Smt. Shanti Bai K

Karnataka

Banjara Embroidery

Handicrafts

13.

Shri Khalil Ahmed

Uttar Pradesh

Wollen Durry

Handicrafts

14.

Shri Humayun Ansari

Uttar Pradesh

Dupatta in Fekuwan and Karhuwan tehcnique

Handlooms

15.Jt.

Shri Vakeel Ahmad

&

Shri Mohammad Yasin

Uttar Pradesh

Banaras Jamdani Saree

Handlooms

16.

Shri Pandhari Maroti

Maharashtra

Tussar Saree

Handlooms

17.

Late Shri Rajendra J. Wadekar

Maharastra

Paithani Saree

Handlooms

18.

Mrs. Smriti Rekha Chakma

Tripura

Shawls

Handlooms

19.Jt.

Shri Rajendra Mehar

&

Shri Nepal Mehar

Orissa

Orissa

Tie & Dye Silk

Saree

Tie & Dye Silk

Saree (Upabana)

Handlooms

Handlooms

20.

Shri G. Narasimha

Andhra Pradesh

Tellia Rumal Double Ikat

Tie & Dye Cotton Saree

Handlooms

21.

Shri R. Narayanappa

Andhra Pradesh

Light Weight Silk Material

Handlooms

22.

Shri Sajja Veeraiah

Andhra Pradesh

Jamdani Craft

Venkatagiri Saree

Handlooms

23.

Shri S. Sasidharan

Kerala

Balarampuram Saree

Handlooms

List of National Awardees in respect of the Handicrafts & Handlooms sector for the year 2001

S.No.

Name & Address

State

Craft

Remarks

1.

Shri Pannuru Sripathy

Andhra Pradesh

Gold Leaf

Painting

Handicrafts

2.Jt.

Shri Satya Narayan Lal Karn

&

Smt. Moti Karn

Delhi

Mithila Painting

Handicrafts

3.

Ms. Sneh Gangal

Delhi

Miniature

Painting

Handicrafts

4.

Sh. Vasantbhai Manubhai Chitara

Gujarat

Kalamkari Painting

Handicrafts

5.

Shri Vankar Chamanlal Premji

Gujarat

Vegetable Dyed Dupatta

Handlooms

6.

Smt. Konsam Ibemcha Devi

Manipur

Jewellery

Hanidcrafts

7.

Shri Mahesh Shantilal Bhandge

Maharastra

Paithani Brocade Saree

Handlooms

8.

Sh. Chato Kuotsu

Nagaland

Cane & Bamboo

Handicrafts

9.

Shri Alem Longkumer

Nagaland

Wood & Bamboo

Handicrafts

10.Jt.

Shri Prakash Kumar Meher & Shri Jayanta Kumar Meher

Orissa

Tassar Patta Painting

Handicrafts

11.

Shri Rajender Mishra

Orissa

Stone Carving

Handicrafts

12.

Shri Jagan Nath Mohapatra

Orissa

Sea Shell Craft

Handicrafts

13.

Shri Asha Ram Meghwal

Rajasthan Painting

Miniature

Handicrafts

14.

Shri Badri Naraian Marotia

Rajasthan

Glass Studded Painting

Handicrafts

15.Jt.

Mrs. S. Krishna Kumari

&

Shri V. Sundarajan

Tamilnadu

Silk Saree

Handlooms

16.Jt.

Sh. Maqbool Hasan Ansari

&

Shri Zainul Abdin

Uttar Pradesh

Jamawar Shawl

Handlooms

17.Jt.

Sh. Noman Abdin

&

Sh. S.K. Sirajuddin

Uttar Pradesh

Banarasi Karuwa Saree

Handlooms

18.

Smt. Rita Sarkar

West Bengal

Coconut Coir

Handicrafts

19.

Smt. Pritikana Goswami

West Bengal

Kantha Embroidery

Handicrafts

List of National Merit Certificate in respect of Handicrafts Sector

for the year 2000

S.No.

Name

State

Craft

1.

Shri K. Gangadhar

Andhra Pradesh

Kalamkari Blocks Maker

2.

Shri M. Chandraiah

Andhra Pradesh

Scroll Painting

3.

Shri V. Chinna Kullayappa

Andhra Pradesh

Leather Puppet

4.

Smt. Ruchita Dey

Chhattisgarh

Traditional Tribal Art in Katha Work

5.

Shri Puran Lohar

Chattisgarh

Iron Craft

6.

Shri Shashi Malakar

Delhi

Sholapith

7.

Shri Marlon F. Blein

Meghalaya

Flower Craft

8.

Dr. L. Tondon Singh

Manipur

Bamboo Root Craft

9.

Sh. Ghulam Mohammad Qazi

Jammu & Kashmir

Carpet Weaving

10.

Shri Gopal Prasad Sharma

Rajasthan

Miniature Painting

11.

Miss. Shahana Siddiqui

Uttar Pradesh

Chiken Embd.

12.

Shri Chinmoy Kar

West Bengal

Coconut Husk

List of National Merit Certificate in respect of Handlooms Sector

for the year 2000

S.No.

Name

State

Craft

1.

Smt. Reju Bala Rabha

Assam

Tradtional Rabha Textiles Craft (Maflar)

2.

Shri Narayan Chandra Basak

West Bengal

Wall hanging

List of National Merit Certificate in respect of Handicrafts Sector

for the year 2001

S.No.

Name

State

Craft

1.

Shri Gangadhar

Andhra Pradesh

Wooden Block Kalamkari

2.

Shri Bhupendra Baghel

Chattisgarh

Bhokra Bell Metal

3.

Shri Dharambir Parjapati

Haryana

Terracotta

4.

Sh. Ghulam Hyder Mirza

J&K

Papier Machie

5.

Sh. Akhtar Hussain Rather

J&K

Papier Machie

6.

Shri Fayaz Ahmad Kalwal

J&K

Wood Carving

7.

Shri Mohan Lal Sharma

Uttar Pradesh

Stone Carving

8.

Shri Mubeen Hussain

Uttar Pradesh

Brass Engraving

9.

Shri Bhag Sain

Himachal Pradesh

Metal Craft

10.

Sh. Duryadhan Mahapatra

Orissa

Stone Carving

11.

Sh. K. Vimero

Nagaland

Wood Craft

12.

Smt. Naorem Bimola Devi

Manipur

Cane & Wood

13.

Shah Majeed Quadri

Karnataka

Bidri Craft

14.

Shri Rajesh Kumar Jangid

Rajasthan

Tarkashi on Wood

15.

Shri Kuber Kumar Sircar

West Bengal

Wood Carving (Tie)

16.

Shri Astik Singhababu

West Bengal

Stone Carving

List of National Merit Certificate in respect of Handlooms Sector

for the year 2001

S.No.

Name

State

Craft

1.

Sh. Khemraj Sundriyal

Uttar Pradesh

Woollen Jamdani Scarf

2.

Shri Agni Das

Arunachal Pradesh

Gale Traditional Galed of Mishimi tribe

3.

Shri A.Murugesan

Tamilnadu

Cotton Saree

4.

Shri D.A. Sankar

Tamilnadu

Silk Saree

5.

Shri Chandrakant Bhulabhai Chitara

Gujarat

Matani Pachedi Kalamkari Wall Pannel
(Release ID :95)


Web Ratana This site is winner of Platinum Icon for 'Outstanding Web Content' Web Ratna Award'09 presented in April 2010
Site is designed and hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC),Information is provided and updated by Press Information Bureau
"A" - Wing, Shastri Bhawan, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Road, New Delhi - 110 001 Phone 23389338
Go Top Top

उपयोग संबंधी शर्तें स्वोत्वाधिकार नीति गोपनीयता संबंधी नीति हाइपरलिंकिंग नीति Terms of Use Copyright Policy Privacy Policy Hyperlinking Policy