Saturday,1 November 2014  
15 September 2010
  Ministry of Information & Broadcasting  
 
57TH NATIONAL FILM AWARDS FOR THE YEAR 2009 ANNOUNCED

 
  17:55 IST  
 
  ‘11’

 

          The Directorate of Film Festivals today announced 57th National Film Awards for the Year – 2009. The awards were announced in three categories Best Feature Film Category under the Chairpersonship of Shri Ramesh Sippy, Non Feature Film Category under the Chairpersonship of Shri Mike Pandey, and Best Writing on Cinema under the Chairpersonship of Shri Samik Bandhopadhyay. Under the Feature Film Category, 136 eligible entries were distributed between five Regional Juries. The selection process returned to a Two Tier System of Selection. The Chairperson for the Northern Region was Ms. Sushma Seth, for the Western Region, Shri M.S. Sathyu, for South –I Region, Mr. T.S. Nagabharna, for the Eastern Region, Shri B. Lenin and for South- II Region, Shri Pinaki Choudhry.

 

            In the Feature Film Category the following awards were announced:

 

S. No.

Name of Award

Name of Film

Awardee

Medal

& Cash Prize

1

BEST FEATURE FILM 

Kutty Srank (Malayalam)

Producer: Reliance Big Pictures

 

 

Director :

Shaji N. Karun

Swarna Kamal

 

Rs 2,50,000/-

Each

2

INDIRA GANDHI AWARD FOR BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR 

Lahore (Hindi)

Producer: Vivek Khatkar

 

Director :

Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan

Swarna Kamal

 

Rs 1,25,000/-

Each

3

AWARD FOR BEST POPULAR FILM PROVIDING WHOLESOME ENTERTAINMENT

3 Idiots (Hindi)

Producer:

Vidhu Vinod Chopra

Director :

Raj Kumar Hirani

 

Swarna Kamal

 

Rs 2,00,000/-

Each

4

NARGIS DUTT AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

Delhi 6 (Hindi)

Producer: Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra

 

Director : Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra

 

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 1,50,000/-

Each

 

5

BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES

Well Done Abba (Hindi)

Producer: Reliance Big Pictures

 

 

Director : Shyam Benegal

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 1,50,000/-

Each

6

BEST CHILDREN’S FILM

Putaani Party (Kannada)

 

 

&

 

Keshu (Malayalam)

Producer: Children’s Film Society, India (for both films)

 

Director : Ramchandra P.N. (Putaani Party)

 

 

&

 

Sivan (Keshu)

Swarna Kamal

 

Rs 1,50,000/-

7

BEST DIRECTION

Abohoman (Bengali)

Rituparno Ghosh

Swarna Kamal

 

Rs 2,50,000/-

8

BEST ACTOR

Paa (Hindi)

Amitabh Bachchan

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-

9

BEST ACTRESS

Abohoman (Bengali)

Ananya Chatterjee

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-

10

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Lahore (Hindi)

Farooque Sheikh

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-

11

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Paa (Hindi)

Arundhati Naag

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-

12

BEST CHILD ARTIST

Pasanga (Tamil)

Film Characters Jeeva & Anba Karasu

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-

13

BEST MALE PLAYBACK SINGER

Mahanager @ Kolkata  (Bengali)

Rupam Islam

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-

14

BEST FEMALE PLAYBACK SINGER

Houseful (Bengali)

Neelanjana Sarkar

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-

15

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Kutty Srank (Malayalam)

Cameraman : Anjuli Shukla

 

Laboratory Processing :

Adlabs Films Ltd.

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-

Each

16

BEST SCREENPLAY

Kutty Srank  (Malayalam)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kanasemba Kudureyaneri (Kannada)

 

 

 

 

Pasanga (Tamil)

Screenplay Writer

(Original) :

P.F. Mathews & Harikrishna

 

 

 

 

Screenplay Writer (Adapted) :

 

 

 

 

 

Dialogues :

Pandiraj

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- each

17

BEST AUDIOGRAPHY

Kaminey (Hindi)

 

 

 

 

Kerala Varma Pazhassi Raja (Malayalam)

 

 

3 Idiots (Hindi)

Location Sound Recordist :

Subash Sahoo

 

 

Sound Designer :

Resool Pookutty

 

 

 

Re-recordist of the final mixed track : Anup Dev

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- each

18

BEST EDITING 

Abohomaan (Bengali)

Arghyakamal Mitra

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-

19

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Delhi 6 (Hindi)

Samir Chanda

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-

20

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER

Kutty Srank (Malayalam)

Jayakumar

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-

21

BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST

Paa (Hindi)

Christein Tinsley

&

Dominie Till

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-

22

BEST  MUSIC DIRECTION

Dev D (Hindi)

 

 

 

 

Kerala Verma Pazasi Raja

Music Director (Songs) : Amit Trivedi

 

 

Music Director (Background Score) : Ilayaraja

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- each

23

BEST LYRICS

3 Idiots (Hindi)

Swanand Kirkire

Behti Hawa Sa Tha Woh……………”

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-

24

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

Kaminey (Hindi)

&

Kutty Srank (Malayalam)

&

Kerala Varma Pazhassi Raja

(Malayalam)

Sreekar Prasad

 

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 2,00,000/-

25

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Magadheera (Telugu)

R. Kamal Kannan

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-

26

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Magadheera

(Telugu)

K.Siva Shankar

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-

27

BEST FEATURE FILM IN EACH OF THE LANGUAGE SPECIFIED IN THE SCHEDULE VIII OF THE CONSTITUTION

 

 

 

I

 BEST ASSAMESE FILM

Basundhara

Producer: Hiren Bora

 

Director : Hiren Bora

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 1,00,000/-

Each

II

 BEST BENGALI FILM

Abohomaan

Producer: Reliance Big Pictures

 

Director : Rituparno Ghosh

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 1,00,000/-

Each

III

BEST HINDI FILM

Paa

Producer: AB Corp Limited

 

Director : R. Balakrishnan

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 1,00,000/-

Each

IV

BEST KANNADA

Kanasemba Kudureyaneri

Producer: Basanta Kumar Patil

 

Director :

Girish Kasaravalli

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 1,00,000/-

Each

 

V

BEST KONKANI

Palatadcho Munis

Producer:

National Film Development Corporation

 

Director : Laxmikant Shetgaonkar

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 1,00,000/-

Each

VI

BEST MALAYALAM FILM

Kerala Varma Pazhassi Raja

 

Producer: A.M. Gopalan

 

Director : T. Hariharan

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 1,00,000/-

Each

VII

BEST MARATHI FILM

Natarang

Producer: Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.

 

Director : Ravindra Harishchandra Jadhav

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 1,00,000/-

Each

VII

BEST TAMIL FILM 

Pasanga

Producer: M.  Sasikumar

 

Director :

Pandiraj

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 1,00,000/-

Each

 

SPECIAL MENTION

----

Padmapriya

Cetrtificate only

 

In the Non- Feature Film Category the following awards were announced:

 

S. No.

Name of Award

Name of Film

Awardee

Medal

& Cash Prize

1

BEST NON-FEATURE FILM 

(Sharing)

The Postman

 

Producer:

K. Hariharan

 

Director : B. Manohar

Swarna Kamal

 

Rs 75,000/-

(Sharing)

each

Bilal

Producer: Sourav Sarangi

 

Director : Sourav Sarangi

2

BEST DEBUT NON-FEATURE FILM OF A DIRECTOR

(Sharing)

Vaishnav Jan Toh

Producer: FTII

 

Director : Kaushal Oza

Rajat Kamal

Rs.37500/- (sharing) EACH

 

 

Ekti Kaktaliyo Golpo

Producer: FTII

 

Director: Tathagata Singha

3

BEST COMPILATION FILM

Pancham Unmixed

 

Producer: Brahmanand S Siingh

 

Director : Brahmanand S Siingh

RAJAT  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- EACH

4

BEST ENVIRONMENT FILM INCLUDING AGRICULTURE

In For Motion

Producer: Amlan Dutta

 

Director : Anirban Dutta

 

RAJAT  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- EACH

5

BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES

Mr. India

Producer: Haobam Paban Kumar

 

 

Director : Haobam Paban Kumar

 

RAJAT  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- EACH

6

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

 

Kelkkunnundo

Child artist :Aasna Aslam 

RAJAT  Kamal

 

Rs 1,00,000/-

7

SHORT FICTION FILM

 

Boond

Producer: Kumar Mangat

 

Director: Abhishek Pathak

 

RAJAT  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- EACH

8

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

 

Gaarud

Cameraman:  Deepu S. Unni

 

 

Laboratory : Adlabs

 

RAJAT  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- EACH

9

BEST AUDIOGRAPHY

Gaarud

Re-recordist (final mixed track) : Lipika Singh Darai

RAJAT  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-

10

BEST EDITING

In Camera

 

Editor: Tarun Bhartiya

RAJAT  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-

11

BEST NARRATION/VOICE OVER

In Camera

Best Voice over : Ranjan Palit

RAJAT  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-

12

SPECIAL MENTION

VILAY

Cinematographer :

Nitika Bhagat

Certificate only

 

 

In the Best Writing on Cinema Category following awards were announced:

 

S. No.

Name of Award

Name of Book

Awardee

Medal

1.

BEST BOOK ON CINEMA 

CINEMAA YAANA

 

(Kannada)

Publisher :

Hasiru Prakashana

 

Author: Dr. K. Puttaswamy

 

 

Swarna Kamal

 

Rs 75,000

2.

SPECIAL MENTION

Eka Studioche Atmavrutta

Prabhakar Pendharkar

Certificate

 

 

S. No.

Name of Award

Awardee

Medal

3.

 

BEST FILM CRITIC 

C.S. Venkiteswaran

 

(Malayalam)

Swarna Kamal

 

Rs 75,000

 

CP/JN